Authors starting with F from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Requiem for a Nun
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1951. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good or better unclipped lightly worn jacket with some light fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Mansion
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a good to about very good unclipped jacket showing moderate wear and creasing to spine and corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in an about very good price-clipped jacket with some edge wear and chipping to spine, and lightly soiled. Still an attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Reivers
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1962. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good to near fine unclipped jacket with very light edge wear, a few small creases and slight rubbing to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Requiem for a Nun. A Play from the Novel by William Faulkner
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959.. Adapted to the stage by Ruth Ford. First edition. First printing as stated. NF+ to Fine with only some minor wear to edge of spine. Unclipped ($2.95) DJ is NF+ with very minor wear to edges and darkening to spine.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 6) |
As I Lay Dying
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. First printing, second issue ("I" correctly aligned). An about fine book in a fine first issue dust jacket with only an internal repair to the spine fold. The jacket is otherwise extremely bright, sharp and crisp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
The Mansion
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good to near fine price-clipped dust jacket with very light edge wear and a few small closed tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mosquitoes
|
|
|
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927. First edition, first printing in original publisher's cloth. A very good copy with some rubbing to lower spine, a few scuffs to rear board, some chipping to edge of last page, hinges slightly cracked and holding well. A very clean and attractive copy of the author's scarce second novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mother Knows Best
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1927. First edition, first printing. Very good with rubbing and wear to edges, front hinge cracked, some fraying to corners and a former owner signature to the second endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Show Boat
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1926. First edition, first printing. Very good book with light soiling and wear, front hinge cracked and some toning to the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
|
|
|
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1768. Early edition. 4 volumes. Contemporary full brown calf with five raised bands and red labels to spines. Some wear and chipping to spine ends of volumes 1 and 4. Some offsetting to edges of preliminary and the final 2-3 leaves of each volume. pageInk signature to each volume dated "September 1840." A very good set.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 12) |
All the Sad Young Men
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926.. First printing, first state. Very good. Gilt bright with rubbing, slight foxing to endpapers, light soiling to top edge of and light wear to corners. No marks, plates or any writing.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Vegetable
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First edition, first printing. Very good in original publisher's cloth with some dulling of spine gilt and small stain to upper corner of front endpage. An otherwise very clean and bright copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
All the Sad Young Men
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First edition, second issue text with type batter. Very good in original publisher's cloth with bright gilt to spine, some chipping and a few tears to pages 259-265.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Vegetable
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth with light wear to spine ends, slight dulling of gilt and a small bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is unclipped with wear and chipping to edges, loss to the front panel (partially affecting letters), but otherwise complete. A very good copy in the fragile and scarce jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 16) |
All the Sad Young Men
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First edition, first issue. A near fine copy with bright gilt, rear hinged cracked in a very crisp and bright jacket with a couple minute nicks and a small chip to the spine and minor toning to the spine. Housed in a custom leather and buckram gilt stamped clamshell box. Overall, a beautiful and unrestored copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,250.00
($5250.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Tender is the Night
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1934. First edition, first printing. Very good with some rubbing to corners, former owner signature to front pastedown, and light rubbing to spine. First issue dust jacket with blurbs by Eliot, Mencken and Rosenfleld, professionally restored and free of any chips, wear or fading, presents fine. Housed in a fine custom red leather and buckram box with a reproduction of the front jacket image to the cover in gold.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9,500.00
($9500.00)
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Gatsby
|
|
|
Connecticut: First Edition Library, 1953, 1925. Facsimile reprint edition in jacket and slipcase. An exact replica of the 1925 first edition's book and dust jacket. A few small tears and nicks to the jacket and slipcase.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Beautiful and Damned
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1922. First edition, first state. Original publisher's blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine. Very good with a few small scuffs to cloth, very lightly rubbed to edges, some spotting to endpapers, pastedowns, and page edges. An otherwise very good copy with the spine gilt still fairly bright.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 20) |
Taps at Reveille
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First edition, first state with with pages 349-352 not canceled and page 351, lines 29-30 reading "Oh, catch it - oh, catch it." A near fine copy with some very minor rubbing to corners, gilt spine completely intact and only a bit dulled, otherwise excellent. Includes the classic story, "Babylon Revisited.". 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





