Authors starting with F from Artists + Authors
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 749
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
| 1) |
Natural Cures and Gentle Medicines: That Work Better Than Dangerous Drugs or Risky Surgery
|
|
|
Peachtree City, Georgia, U.S.A.: F C & A Publis, 1999 Good+ (would be Fine except for ink underlining in the text in some chapters, and previous owner's sticker on front cover)/ Not issued in dj?. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ercole De Roberti
|
|
|
Fratelli Fabbri Editori/ Imaestri Del Colore/ 1966. All Text in Italian. Color and some B/W reproductions of artwork. Softcover. VG/ No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Valle Padana Fra Gotico E Rinascimento
|
|
|
Storia Della Pittura, Volume III. Fratelli Fabbri Editori/ Imaestri Del Colore/ 1966. All Text in Italian. Color and some B/W reproductions of artwork. Softcover. VG/ No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Luftwaffe : A History
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1977 Faber is the Editor. Hardcover. 291 pages. VG (tight clean copy with minor top edge soil) in VG- dj (red lettering on dj spine is faded to lighter shade of red; bottom corner of front flap is clipped; might be book club) . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. About 8.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Wonders of Instinct: Chapters in the Psychology of Insects
|
|
|
T. Fisher Unwin LTD., London/ 1919. B/W Photographs by Paul. H. Fabre. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos and Bernard Miall. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Le Ciel
|
|
|
-Lectures et Lecons pour Tous. Librairie CH. Delagrave, Paris / N.D. French text. B/W photos and ills. G+ (cover and edges somewhat stained; fore-corner of top edge abraded; some light pencil notes) / No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Clinics in Sports Medicine : Primary Care of the Injured Athlete, Part I : Vol 16 No 3
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1997 W. B. Saunders is a division of Harcourt Brace and Company. Hardcover journal. ISSN 0278-5919. Clinics in Sports Medicine. This volume is Primary Care of the Injured Athlete, Part I. Volume 16, Number 3, July 1997. VG+ (tiny nick on spine; else tight, clean) /Not issued in dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photos and Illustrations. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Clinics in Sports Medicine : Primary Care of the Injured Athlete, Part II : Vol 16 No 4
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1997 W. B. Saunders is a division of Harcourt Brace and Company. Hardcover journal. ISSN 0278-5919. Clinics in Sports Medicine. This volume is Primary Care of the Injured Athlete, Part II. Volume 16, Number 4, October 1997. This volume includes the index for 1997. Near Fine /Not issued in dj.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photos and Illustrations. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chloe Plus Olivia : An Anthology of Lesbian Litererature from the Seventeenth Century to the Present
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1994 Inscribed and Signed by the book's editor, Lillian Faderman. Compiled and edited by Faderman. xxvii + 812 pages. Oversize. Hardcover. VG+ (minor soil on outer page edges; else tight, clean) in VG+ dj.. Inscribed and Signed By Editor. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Just Over 9 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Begin My Life All Over : The Hmong and the American Immigrant Experience
|
|
|
An oral history of the Hmong that details their struggle to flee Laos and reach the United States, and their efforts to overc... read more
Boston, Mass: Beacon Press, 1998 First edition hardcover. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Near fine in VG+ dj (spine a bit crumped on dj.). Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. About 9 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Naked in the Promised Land
|
|
|
Lillian Faderman, now a scholar of gay and lesbian studies, writes about her early life as she grew up poor in New York City ... read more
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2003 Hardcover. First Edition. Nice copy. Near Fine in VG+ dj.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lifetime Reading Plan
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing, 1960 Hardcover. Book Club edition. VG+ (a strip of fade to black cloth binding along bottom edge of front board; otherwise clean, tight, nice copy) in VG (light rub and edgewear) dj.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kandinsky
|
|
|
Cameo/Abrams, N.Y. C/ 1995. Color and b/w plates. Hardbound. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Fish On Friday
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2006 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Southern Africa
|
|
|
-During the Iron Age. NY, etc. / (1965). Ancient Peoples and Places Series. B/W photos and repros. VG-/G+.. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Journey From Eden
|
|
|
-The Peopling of Our World. Lndn/1990. Many b/w photos, ills. Explores archaeological evidence of our furthest human ancestors. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
African Sculpture-an Anthology
|
|
|
Studio Vista/Dutton/1970 (reprint). Abundant B/W photos. Paperbak. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Ships and Aircraft of the United States Fleet:
|
|
|
Second War Edition. Ships and Aircraft, NY/ 1944. B/W photos. In green wraps, illustrated on front cover. 80 pages. G+ / Not issued in dj.. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Red, Yellow and Black
|
|
|
-Tales of Indians, Chinese and Africans. NY, etc. / (1918). B/W photos. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Garden Islands of the Great East
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Subtitle: Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". 239 pages. Hardcover. 1944. Many b/w photos. Blue/white illustrated endpapers. Good+ (pages tight; soft ripple in bottom page margins; one page has corner creases; dark blue cloth binding has subtle liquid stain on some edges, extremities wear, and tiny nicks on spine; silver lettering not faded)/ No dj. . Hard Cover - Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Many b/... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (472)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (134)$10-25 (475)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (575)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (285)With dust jacket (709)
Signed (50)
Filter by country:
United States (749)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


