Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Best Used Books

Bookseller: Best Used Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Best Used Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THOUGHTS FROM FABER
FREDERICK WILLIAM FABER

229 PAGES, UNKOWN PUBLISHER, UNDATED BUT LOOKS ABOUT 1870, BLACK EPs, MAROON BOARDS, TITLE PAGE IS MISSING, CORNERS BUMPED, EDGES AND SPINE WORN, READING COPY, 750 GRAMS. DR. FREDERICK FABER WAS A KEEN CATHOLIC THEOLOGIST AND COMPOSER OF HYMNS, BUT NOT MUCH IS KNOWN OF HIS PROSE AND LITERARY WORK, THIS BOOK CONTAINS PROSE. BOOK IS WRITTEN IN 4 PARTS, CREATION, THE INCARNATION, REDEMPTION THROUGH THE PRECIOUS BLOOD, SANCTIFICATION. BOOK IS SCARCE, NO OTHER COPY IS CURRENTLY LISTED. SCARCE... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.81)
2) AROMATIC PLANTS
JOHN WRIGLEY & MURRAY FAGG

PB, VG+, 130 PAGES, APPROX 12" BY 8", 500 GRAMS. THIS BOOK LISTS, ALPHABETICALLY, ALL AUSTRALIAN PLANT SPECIES WITH AROMATIC PROPERTIES.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.03)
3) EXPLORATION FAWCETT
LT-COL P H FAWCETT

312 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 7", HB NO DJ, SLIGHTLY STAINED GREEN CLOTH BOARDS, NO FOXING, MAPS ON FEP AND REP, SLIGHT WEAR ON CORNERS. 750 GMS, TELLS OF LT-COL'S EXPLORATIONS IN BOLIVIA IN THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY, ... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.57)
4) GREAT BRITAIN FROM ADAM SMITH TO THE PRESENT DAY
C R FAY

482 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", DJ, HB 1944, 3 MAPS, ECONOMIC HISTORY OF BRITAIN FROM ADAM SMITH TO WW2.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.05)
5) YOUNG ASTRONOMER'S COMPANION
K FEA

160 PAGES, APPROX 9" BY 6", 1ST ED, 1962 HB VG COND, DJ VG WITH A TNY TEAR AT BOTTOM REAR 500 GRAMS. TOPICS INCL; SOLAR SYSTEM, BEYOND THE SOLAR SYSTEM, CELESTIAL SPHERE, CONSTELLATIONS TELESCOPE AND MORE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.03)
6) TIDAL CREEK
RODERICK FINLAYSON

HB, VG, 224 PAGES, RED BOARDS, APPROX 7" BY 5", EX LIB, SL WEAR ON CORNERS AND EDGES, 500 GRAMS. EARLY STORY OF LIFE IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.34)
7) GODFREY MALDEN OR THE SQUIRE'S GRANDSONS
MRS E W FIRTH

306 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5 ", WARNE & CO LONDON UNDATED BUT LOOKS ABOUT 1900, GREEN BOARDS SILVER AND GILT TITLES AND PICTURES ON COVER AND SPINE, 750 GRAMS,SL MOISTURE SIGNS, TIGHT COPY. ADVENTURE BOOK FOR BOYS WITH A LESSON TO BE LEARNT AT THE END.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.10)
8) THE BRITISH EMPIRE IN AUSTRALIA
BRIAN FITZPATRICK

529 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", MELBOURNR UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1941, 1ST ED, BLACK BOARDS, NO DJ, GOOD COND, 1 KG, 8.90 TO AUSTRALIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.45)
9) SOILS
S W FLETCHER

438 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 7", ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE LONDON 1909, HB, NO DJ, VG COND, BROWN BOARDS, EX LIB, TIGHT COPY,1 KG. THIS BOOK EXPLAINS HOW TO IMPROVE SOILS IN A PRACTICAL WAY, TAKING OUT THE CLASSROOM AND TECHNICAL ASPECTS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.81)
10) SHOWDOWN
ERROL FLYNN

HB, INVINCABLE PRESS MELBOURNE 1946, NO DJ, GOOD COND, 228 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", 500 GRAMS. ... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.43)
11) REEF PILOTS
CAPT JOHN FOLEY

202 PAGES, APPROX 10 INCHES BY 8 INCHES, BANKS BROS & STREET, SYDNEY, 1982, HB, DJ, FINE/FINE, DARK BLUE BOARDS, AS NEW. THE HISTORY OF THE QUEENSLAND COAST AND TORRES STRAIT PILOT SERVICE IN AUSTRALIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $29.00 ($25.55)
12) SANDALWOOD ISLAND
RUSSELL FOREMAN

HB/DJ, VG/G, HEINEMANN LONDON 1961, 1ST ED, BLUE BOARDS, SEVERAL SMALL CHIPS TO DJ, 273 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5". NOVEL SET IN THE SOUTH SEAS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.34)
13) STANDING ROOM ONLY
ELIZABETH FOWLER

195 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", DODD, MEAD AND CO. NEW YORK 1944, HB, NO DJ, VG COND, GREEN BOARDS, IST ED, EX LIB. STORY OF A WOMAN ON A LIFEBOAT WITH 55 MEN AFTER BEING TORPEDOED BY A GERMAN SUBMARINE DURING WW2.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.65)
14) THE DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENTIFIC METHOD
W S FOWLER

116 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", HC, 1ST ED, 1962, VG COND, VERY LIGHT FOXING ON EPs. TOPICS INCL;AGE OF SCIENCE,ARISTOTLE, THEOLOGY, COPERNICAN REVOLUTION METHOD METAPHYSICS EXPERIMENT NATURE... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.57)
15) CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN FRANCES, COUNTESS OF HARTFORD AND HENRIETTA LOUISA, COUNTESS OF POMFRETT 1738-1741
FRANCES, COUNTESS OF HARTFORD AND HENRIETTA LOUISA, COUNTESS OF POMFRET

 HB, GOOD COND, 244, 312, 414 PAGES IN 3 VOLS, BLUEISH MOTTLED BOARDS, FOXING ON 1ST AND LAST COUPLE OF PAGES, 1805, 1ST ED, WEAR ON SPINE OF THE 3 VOLS,ORIGINAL BOARDS AND BINDING, BOARDS DETACHED ON VOL3. THESE TWO LADIES WERE THE MAIDS OF THE BEDCHAMBER OF CAROLINE, WIFE OF GEORGE 11 OF UK, AND THESE LETTERS REFLECT THEIR FRIENDSHIP IN RETIREMENT AFTER THE DEATH OF CAROLINE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($79.30)
16) FUNDAMENTALS OF CHEMISTRY AND APPLICATIONS
CHARLOTTE A FRANCIS

535 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", NO DJ, DARK BLUE BOARDS, LOTS OF DIAGRAMS, EQUATIONS AND TABLES, TOPICS INCLUDE; CATALYTIC AGENTS, VALENCE,ACIDS, BASES, SALTS, ALCOHOLS, CARBOHYDRATES, PROTEINS, OXIDSATION REDUCTION. CHEMICAL MEASURING AND MUCH MORE., 750 GMS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.57)
17) MY CAREER GOES BUNG
MILES FRANKLIN

HB, VG, GEORGIAN HOUSE MELBOURNE 1946, NO DJ, 234 PAGES, BLUE BOARDS, APPROX 7,5" BY 5". 500 GRAMS. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SYBYLLA PENELOPE MELVYN, WHO LIVED IN THE GOULBURN DISTRICT OF NEW SOUTH WALES. CLEVER AND WITTY.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($14.98)
18) RUSSIA OF TODAY
JOHN FORSTER FRASER

HB, CASSELL, LONDON 1915, 1ST ED, ORANGE BOARDS, VG COND, NO DJ, 296 PAGES, MANY PLATES, APPROX 8" BY 5". LIFE IN RUSSIA PRIOR TO THE 1917 REVOLUTION.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($48.46)
19) RUSSIA OF TO-DAY
JOHN FOSTER FRASER

HB, NO DJ, CASSELL LONDON 1915, 296 PAGES, VG COND, YELLOW DECORATIVE BOARDS, FOXING ON EPs, 64 PHOTO PLATES OF LIFE IN RUSSIA PRIOR TO 1915, 500 GRAMS. TELLS OF LIFE IN RUSSIA PRIOR TO THE 1917 REVOLUTION.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $26.00 ($22.91)
20) IN A NEW COUNTRY
HARRY FRAUCA

HB, VG, PATERSON BROCKENSHA PERTH UNDATED BUT LOOKS 1950s, 136 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", BLUE BOARDS, DJ, G, SMALL CHIPS IN DJ. STORY OF A GERMAN COUPLE AND THEIR TRAVELS THROUGHOUT WESTERN AUSTRALIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.57)


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
Australia (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: