Authors starting with F from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
SPARKS FROM A LOCOMOTIVE Life and Liberty in Europe
|
|
|
New York: Derby & Jackson. Very Good+. 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor rubbing to extremities. Previous owner's name in fep; Engaging diary, written in the florid prose of the time, of a European trip in 1859. The only identification of the author is his (or her) initals, and the fact that he (or she) wrote 'Belle Britain's Letters. ' ; 12mo; 305 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 2) |
GARDENS OF SOUTH AFRICA
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Endpapers yellowed. Edges darkened and with several light spots to fore edge ; Quite rare, especially in this condition. Dark green boards with gilt lettering and small coat of arms. 16 illustrations from watercolor paintings by Elizabeth Drake, E. Struben and E. Barter; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 213 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $244.76
|
|
| 3) |
GARDEN ISLANDS OF THE GREAT EAST Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho"
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+. 1944. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities; The Cruise of Cheng Ho, Jan. 8 to July 16, 1940; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE ROADMENDER
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good-. 1922. Hardcover. Front board separating from spine. Description of the book taped into front free endpaper. Occasional foxing. ; B&W photos tipped in. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 121 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE LION RIVER The Indus
|
|
|
New York: John Day. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0381982726 . B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 290 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 6) |
COLD HIT
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 068486987X . Nicely SIGNED by Fairstein on title page ; 8vo; 413 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 7) |
CHOW-CHOW [TWO VOLUMES] Being Selections from a Journal Kept in India, Egypt, and Syria
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett. Very Good-. 1857. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Boards a bit rubbed. Hinges professionally repaired ; Color frontispiece; Ex-Lib; 8vo; viii, 326; vi, 287, x pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $392.00
|
|
| 8) |
HISTORY OF THE SEVENTH REGIMENT 1889-1922
|
|
|
New York: Veterans of the Seventh Regiment. Near Fine. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 302 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $171.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Very slight rubbing to extremities. Minor foxing on edges. Previous owner's name on first blank page; Accounts of various border and boundary disputes in North America; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 10) |
SEEING THE EASTERN STATES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Adventurous account on the Northeastern States. Chapters include: Through Maine in a Canoe, In Adirondack Wilds, Among the Pennsylvania Mountains etc. Decorative light brown boards with pictorial design in white, blue and black; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 11) |
THE ROMANCE OF FORGOTTEN TOWNS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorative boards. Top edge gilt. Extensive index ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 335 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 12) |
OLD GARDENS IN AND ABOUT PHILADELPHIA AND THOSE WHO MADE THEM
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine a bit darkened and with some minimal wear to extremities. Pictorial endpapers lightly soiled with printing residue ; High quality b&w photographs ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $171.33
|
|
| 13) |
OLD CHURCHES AND MEETING HOUSES IN AND AROUND PHILADELPHIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. White DJ a bit chipped at spine ends and a bit darkened (as usual) ; Color frontispiece of Emmanuel Protestant Episcopal Church in New Castle (DE) ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 261 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 14) |
THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned and with some rubbing to spine ends. Top edge gilt a bit faded ; Accounts of various border and boundary disputes in North America; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 15) |
WHEN AMERICA WAS YOUNG
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Front free endpaper slightly loose. Bookplate and previous owners signature on half title page. Corners bumped ; History of the US colonial period, including commerce, education, communications, social issues, etc. top edge gilt; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 372 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 16) |
GREECE AND BABYLON A Comparative Sketch of Mesopotamian, Anatolian and Hellenic Religions
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. Very Good+. 1911. Hardcover. Minor fraying to top and bottom spine ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 17) |
THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND First Series
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Whittaker. Very Good. 1898. Hardcover. Some darkening to white part of boards. Front hinge well started. Binding not tight. ; Purple cloth boards with gillt shield and white spine and corners. Top edge gilt; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 18) |
JOHN CAMERON'S ODYSSEY
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good+. 1928. Hardcover. Grass green boards with stamped black title plate. First pages a bit yellowing ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 461 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE DOLOMITES King Laurin's Garden
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1913. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to covers and spine ; Light-blue boards with ocre and yellow picture of the dolomites ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; vii, 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $269.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE DOLOMITES King Laurin's Garden
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities; Light-blue boards with ocre and yellow picture of the dolomites. 20 tissue-guarded watercolor illustrations by Harrison E. Compton ; 8vo; vii, 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $244.76
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (186)
Signed (12)
With photos (84)
Filter by country:
United States (201)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![CHOW-CHOW [TWO VOLUMES] Being Selections from a Journal Kept in India, Egypt, and Syria CHOW-CHOW [TWO VOLUMES] Being Selections from a Journal Kept in India, Egypt, and Syria](http://i.biblio.com/b/308s/9663308-0-s.jpg)









