cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) ECONOMY OF BRITISH WEST FLORIDA, 1763-1783
Fabel, Robin F.A

Tuscaloosa, Ala.: University of Alabama Press, 1988 ix, 296 p. : map ; 24 cm. Contents: 1. Immigration 2. Blacks in West Florida 3. The Indian and Caribbean Trade 4. Trading with the Spanish Empire 5. Plantation Life 6. The Maritime Life of the Province 7. The Company of Military Adventurers 8. Conclusion. Appendix 1: Maritime Traffic, 1763-1778 Appendix 2: Deerskin Prices, 1768-1778 Appendix 3: Agents for Military Adventurers Appendix. 4: Slave Transactions, 1764-1779 Appendix 5: Imports to Britain fro... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND JOINT MEETING HELD AT COLUMBIA COLLEGE, Monday Evening, March 27th, 1893, in Memory of Professor John Strong Newberry
Fairchild, Herman Le Roy, and James F. Kemp

New York: Scientific Alliance of New York, 1893 39 pp. Steel engraving frontispiece (portrait of Newberry) with tissue guard, bibliography of Newberry's publications (prepared by Kemp). Newberry (1822-1892) was a pioneering American explorer, naturalist and geologist. CONTENTS: List of Council members (p. 5). A memoir of Professor John Strong Newberry [pp. 7-23; by Herman Le Roy Fairchild]. Letters read before the meeting [pp. 23-27]. A list of Professor Newberry's scientific writings [pp. 27-37; ed... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) RACE AND DEMOCRACY: The Civil Rights Struggle in Louisiana, 1915-1972
Fairclough, Adam

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1995. xxix, 610 pp. Map, plates, endnotes, bibliography, index. A landmark work on grassroots activism during the civil rights movement. Hailed as one of the best treatments of the civil rights movement, this book is the most comprehensive and detailed study yet of the movement at the state level. Adam Fairclough marshals a wealth of research to recount more than five decades of struggle for justice and equality in the South's most politically intriguing, ethnically ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) JOHN BALE : mythmaker for the English Reformation
Fairfield, Leslie P

West Lafayette, Ind: Purdue University Press, 1976 x, 240 p. ; 24 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 221-233.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) CRITICAL CONDITIONS: Postmodernity and the Question of Foundations [Literature, Culture, Theory Series, No. 8]
Fairlamb, Horace L

CRITICAL CONDITIONS: Postmodernity and the Question of Foundations [Literature, Culture, Theory Series, No. 8]
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 xiii, 271 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks; former owner's name and a list of keywords written on first free endpaper. Light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) ROOTS OF ANCIENT INDIA
Fairservis, Walter Ashlin

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1975 xxxiii, 480 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 441-456.. 2d ed., rev.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) MORT ET RESURRECTION DE LA PLEIADE (Bibliotheque Litteraire de la Renaissance, Series 3, No. 39)
Faisant, Claude (published by Josiane Rieu, with the collaboration of James Dauphine, Guy Demerson, Claude Digeon, Georges Forestier, Veronique Magri-Mourgues, and Gerard Milhe-Poutingon)

Paris: Honore Champion, 1998 809 pp. Footnotes, appendix, bibliographies, index. Text in French. Published posthumously with the assistance of author's friends. An important scholarly study of the historical literary reception of the poetry of Pierre de Ronsard (1524-1585), the most important French Renaissance poet and leader of the Pleiade, a group of writers which cultivated classical Greek and Latin literary forms to rejuvenate French language and literature. A recent reviewer (Philip Ford) wrote: &... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) BIGOTRY!: Ethnic, Machine, and Sexual Politics in a Senatorial Election [Contributions in Political Science, No. 34)
Falco, Maria J

BIGOTRY!: Ethnic, Machine, and Sexual Politics in a Senatorial Election [Contributions in Political Science, No. 34)
Stock photo.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1980 xvi, 200 pp. Notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Out-of-print. This study focuses on the changing political role of women in the context of the Democratic party's 1964 senate campaign in Pennsylvania. Minor overall rubbing to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) ORPHEUS DIS(RE)MEMBERED: Milton and the Myth of the Poet-Hero
Falconer, Rachel

Sheffield, England: Sheffield Academic Press, 1996. 227 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Orpheus is one of a number of mythical heroes against whose image Milton fashions a sense of himself as a heroic writer, publicly and personally engaged in the politics of Commonwealth and post-Commonwealth England. How do the various guises of Orpheus (the archetypal but failing poet, the passionate but guilty lover, the victim of mob violence, the civilizer of men) contribute to Milton's conception of heroism and heroi... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) SUBJECTLESS CLAUSES IN SWEDISH [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 32]
Falk, Cecilia

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1987. 25 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) MAKING FIELDS OF MERIT: Buddhist Female Ascetics and Gendered Orders in Thailand [Series: Critical Dialogues in Southeast Asian Studies]
Falk, Monica Lindberg

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2008 xv, 283 pp. Illustrations, map, glossary, bibliography, index. An anthropological study of Buddhist nuns in Thailand. CONDITION: Minor shelf rubbing only to covers; virtually as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) GENERAL THEORY OF PROFIT EQUILIBRIUM: Keynes and the Entrepreneur Economy
Fanning, Connell, and David O Mahony

GENERAL THEORY OF PROFIT EQUILIBRIUM: Keynes and the Entrepreneur Economy
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 xii, 220 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Out of print. CONDITION: An ex-library in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear (including moderate bumps to upper corners). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) WOMEN IN THE CLASSICAL WORLD
Fantham, Elaine [et al]

New York: Oxford University Press, 1994 xii, 430 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Shehu Musa Yar'Adua: a life of service
Farris, Jacqueline W., and Mohammed Bomoi, ed

Abuja, Nigeria: Shehu Musa Yar'Adua Foundation, 2004 xii, 332 p., [16] p. of plates. Illustrations, ports., bibliographical references, index. 24 cm. The book draws heavily on Yar'Adua's extensive collection of documents and personal papers, preserved by his widow, Hajia Binta. NF condition in like dustjacket. Cloth. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) INDIANA CANALS
Fatout, Paul

West Lafayette, Ind: Purdue University Press, 1972 ix, 216, [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 207-212. NF condition in VG spine-sunned dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Roundup: a Nebraska reader. Line drawings by Elmer Jacobs
Faulkner, Virginia [editor]

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1957 xv, 493 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. VG+ condition in a somewhat worn dustjacket with edgewear and sun-faded spine.. Second Printing. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) DOWN TO EARTH: The Territorial Bond in South China
Faure, David & Helen F. Siu [Editors]

Stanford, Calif: Stanford University Press, 1995 xii, 286 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Bringing local history to bear on major questions in Chinese social history and anthropology, this volume comprises a series of historical and ethnographic studies of the Pearl River Delta from late imperial times through to the 1940s. The contributors argue that local society in the Delta was integrated into the Chinese state through a series of changes that involved constant redefin... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) HOW TO BE POOR
Fay, Frank

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1945 ix p., 1 l., 172 p. front. (port.) illus. 21 cm VG (corner tips bumped, spine extremities slightly worn). First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by James Montgomery Flagg. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INFORMATION AND LIBRARY SCIENCE
Feather, John, and Paul Sturges, ed

INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INFORMATION AND LIBRARY SCIENCE
Stock photo.
New York: Routledge, 1997 xxxi, 492 pp. Bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition: text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 26 x 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) PEASANT LITERATURE: A Bibliography of Afro-American Nationalism and Social Protest from the Caribbean [Exchange Bibliography No. 822]
Feeney, Joan V

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1975 71 pp. Contains approximately 1100+ references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamps inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (26)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (64)

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: