Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (84)
$250-500 (65)
$500-$1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (71)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (24)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (356)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AGUECHEEK
Boston. 1859.. 336pp. Titlepage vignette. Original cloth. Very good, with clippings relating to the book laid in. An immensely popular and much reprinted account of travel in Europe, including descriptions of London, Antwerp, Genoa, Rome, Marseilles, Lyons, Paris, etc. Also contains essays on street life, boys and girls, "Hard Up in Paris," and "Philosophy of Cant." When Henry Garrity founded the publishing house of Devin-Adair in 1912, this was the first book issued under the new imprin... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 2) |
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA
New York. 1858.. 200pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth sunned. A touch of offsetting, else internally clean and near fine. History of early St. Augustine, the French expedition, etc. HOWES F9. SERVIES 4262. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 3) |
CALIFORNIA LETTERS OF LUCIUS FAIRCHILD
Madison, Wi. 1931.. xix,212pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. Fine. Fairchild went to California in 1849 at the opening of the gold rush, and remained there for six years. A native of Wisconsin, he later became a notable figure in the Civil War. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 70. MINTZ 146. KURUTZ 228. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 4) |
RAPPORT SUR LES MISSIONS DU DIOCESE DE QUEBEC ET AUTRES QUI EN ONT FAIT CI-DEVANT PARTIE
Quebec. July, 1845.. xvii,156pp. Later plain wrappers. Leaves bit tanned. Very good. One of the annual reports from the Quebec diocese of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. The Society established the Oregon Mission in 1838, which was in the charge of Francois Norbert Blanchet and Modeste Demers. The present number includes a lengthy description of activities at the Mission de la Colombie as well as at the Red River Mission and other locations. An important source of information on the Pacific No... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 5) |
RAPPORT DU CONSEIL DE REGIE DE L'ASSOCIATION DE LA PROPAGATION DE LA FOI [caption title]
[Montreal. 1841].. ix,[1],92pp. Modern cloth, leather label. First sheet of preface dust soiled, else very good. One of a series of annual reports, in French, recording the activities of missions at the Red and Columbia rivers in the Northwest, and in the Quebec district of Canada, including a two-page report from Father De Smet concerning the mission on the Columbia River. HOWES R66. (for series). ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 6) |
NOTICE SUR LES MISSIONS DU DIOCESE DE QUEBEC, QUI SONT SECOURUES PAR L'ASSOCIATION DE LA PROPAGATION DE LA FOI
Quebec. January, 1842.. 92pp. Original printed front wrapper only. Some foxing. Else very good. An early report from the Quebec diocese of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. The Society established the Oregon Mission in 1838, which was in the charge of Francois Norbert Blanchet and Modeste Demers. Includes reports sent in by missionaries from such western outposts as Mission de la Riviere Rouge (Red River), Mission de la Colombie, Mission du lac Abbitibbi, and Mission du St. Maurice. An important... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 7) |
LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION 1841-1842. Edited by F.W. Hodge
New York. 1930.. 159pp. Frontis. portrait. Original cloth backed boards. Printed paper labels. Some light external soiling. Corners showing light wear. Else very good. First printing of Falconer's rare account of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition. This edition prints the various renditions of Falconer's account, including the one printed in the rare seventh edition of Kendall's SANTA FE EXPEDITION. HOWES F14. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$120.00
|
| 8) |
JOHN FALCONER. CRYPTOMENYSIS PATEFACTA: OR, THE ART OF SECRET INFORMATION DISCLOSED, WITHOUT A KEY
[London. 1866].. 25pp. Tall octavo. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Front and rear wrapper dust soiled, a few manuscript editorial corrections. Good. [with:] 15pp. proof copy of the same pamphlet. Self-wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, bit tanned. Good, with ink notes. [with:] 4pp. a.l.s. Undated. Folded. Good. The only edition of this scarce pamphlet, captioned "[A few copies only privately printed.]" on the first page of text. This work was compiled by Judge Falconer, best known for his p... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$750.00
|
| 9) |
I. ON THE NOMINATION OF AGENTS FORMERLY APPOINTED TO ACT IN ENGLAND FOR THE COLONIES OF NORTH AMERICA. II. A BRIEF STATEMENT OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN SIR C. METCALF AND THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF CANADA
[London]: Privately Printed, 1844.. 21pp. Dbd. Else clean and very good. Part one consists of letters by J.A. Roebuck (Agent in London for the Assembly of Lower Canada), as well as Bancroft and Jared Sparks, the historians. The letters deal with the practice of appointing colonial agents in London. Part two is by Falconer, an English county court judge who travelled in America in 1840-42 and later served on the Canadian Boundary Commission. A scarce privately printed work by an Englishman famous for his par... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$500.00
|
| 10) |
THE SHIPWRECK, A POEM
New Bedford. 1802.. 135pp. 16mo. Full contemporary calf. Worn at outer hinges with crude repair of rear hinge, chipped at head and toe of spine. Light foxing, ink inscription, else internally very good. Later edition, originally published in 1762. The author, a Scot, spent a good deal of time at sea. He departed the Cape of Good Hope in 1769 aboard ship and was lost at sea. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 2209. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 11) |
HOROLOGIOGRAPHIA. THE ART OF DIALLING: TEACHING, AN EASIE AND PERFECT WAY TO MAKE ALL KINDS OF DIALS UPON ANY PLAINE PLATE HOWSOEUER PLACED
London: Imprinted by Felix Kyngston..., 1633.. [3],[76] leaves. Small quarto. Later half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Titlepage soiled, rear leaves stained. Professional restoration to forecorners of titlepage and several leaves of text, not affecting printing except in table on final leaf of text. Overall good. This is the fourth edition listed in the NUC, after the first of 1593, followed by those of 1626 and 1627. An important work on sun dials, with attractive woodcut diagrams of dials by Jod... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,250.00
|
| 12) |
VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; WITH SELECTED SKETCHES OF VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS, NORTH AND SOUTH PACIFIC OCEANS, CHINA, ETC...BETWEEN 1792 AND 1832
New York. 1833.. 499pp. plus five plates, including frontispiece (two folding). Modern half morocco and brown cloth, spine gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown. Ex- lib., with two ink stamps on the titlepage, and an occasional internal ink stamp. A bit of light foxing. Overall, a very good copy. Fanning, a native of Connecticut, set sail in 1792 for the South Seas in search of seal skins. During the following 25 years he made voyages around the world and to the Pacific, visiting Australia, south Georgia, Fiji... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$3,250.00
|
| 13) |
DIX-HUIT ANS CHEZ LES SAUVAGES VOYAGES ET MISSIONS DE Mgr HENRY FARAUD EVEQUE D'ANEMOUR, VICAIRE APOSTOLIQUE DE MACHENSIE, DANS L'EXTREME NORD DE L'AMERIQUE BRITANNIQUE
Paris & Bruselles. 1866.. xvi,456pp. Frontis. Half title. Original morocco backed cloth, spine gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. Scattered light foxing. Very good. An account of the Indians of the American Northwest and Canada (including the Eskimo and Sioux) and the Catholic missions there, by a missionary. The text contains some notes on vocabulary, and the final chapter is devoted to Indian legends. The book documents a peace conference with the Sioux, Faraud's frustrations in converting the "Sauteaux&... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$300.00
|
| 14) |
FORT WORTH IN THE CIVIL WAR
Belton, Tx.: Peter Hansbrough Bell Press, 1960.. 58,[1]pp. including illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Collects a series of stories originally written by Farber for the FORT WORTH STAR- TELEGRAM. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 15) |
HISTORY OF ARIZONA
Phoenix. 1915.. Seven volumes (of eight). Plates. Portrait. Original red cloth, spines gilt. Most of the inner hinges weak, a few broken. Cloth soiled on front board of first volume, a few volumes with bookplates. First volume with eight pages torn in upper portion of text, but with no loss. Overall, about very good. Volumes one through seven (lacking only volume eight) of Farish's history of Arizona, a standard in the field. The first two volumes of this set are found frequently, but the remaining volumes ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,000.00
|
| 16) |
HISTORY OF ARIZONA
Phoenix. 1915.. Two volumes. xii,392; viii,348pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Very fine. First two volumes, complete unto themselves, of Farish's eight-volume history of Arizona, a standard in the field. HOWES F37. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 17) |
THE REALM OF RUSK COUNTY
Henderson, Tx. 1951.. ix,223pp. plus illus. Cloth. Small neat nameplate, else internally fine. Dust jacket attached, protective plastic jacket over all. The story of this East Texas county. CBC 3917. FILBY, p.389. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 18) |
VIRGINIA BEFORE AND DURING THE WAR
Henderson, Ky.: Published by the Author, 1892.. 102pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached and chipped, else quite good. "Fiction purporting to be fact" (Nevins) concerning the Civil War. NEVINS II, p.219. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 19) |
THE NEW MILITARY GUIDE; CONTAINING EXRACTS FROM THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES AND OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE...DUTY OF THE OFFICERS...MISCELLANEOUS RULES FOR THE OBSERVANCE OF OFFICERS...COMPILED FOR USE OF THE MILITIA
Concord, N.H. 1822.. vi,[7]-144,[1]pp Contemporary calf backed marbed boards, spine cracked, front board detached, rubbed, library blind stamp on titlepage, accession number, else a sound copy. Rare military guide containing all manner of information on the inner workings of the militia, including battalion organization, courts martial, treatment of inferiors, preservation of arms, uniforms, etc. With tables listing the officers of the New Hampshire militia. The NUC locates only one copy. Not in Rink. SHAW ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 20) |
A GAZETTEER OF THE STATE OF NEW- HAMPSHIRE...EMBELLISHED WITH AN ACCURATE MAP OF THE STATE, AND SEVERAL OTHER ENGRAVINGS: BY ABEL BOWEN
Concord: Published by Jacob B. Moore, 1823.. 276pp. plus seven plates and folding colored map. Contemporary calf, leather label. Spine and edges rubbed. Rather tanned. Two-inch closed tear in map with old tape repair on verso. Overall a good plus copy. An early illustrated state gazetteer for New Hampshire, including a geographical and statistical description of the state, distance tables, notices of each town, and other topographical features. The handsome colored map was engraved by Abel Bowen, copied wit... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|




