Authors starting with F from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 358
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA: WITH THE BRITISH TERRITORIES AND THOSE OF SPAIN, ACCORDING TO THE TREATY, OF 1784
|
|
|
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.. Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare fifth issue of one of the most important early maps of the United States. Faden's sequence of maps of the United States represents one of the most important cartographic depictions of the newly independent republic. The present map is the fifth issue of the fourteen total appellations (including the parent plan and thirteen subsequent issues)... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Maps and Atlases Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18,500.00
($18500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
A PLAN OF THE ATTACK OF FORT SULIVAN, NEAR CHARLES TOWN IN SOUTH CAROLINA. BY A SQUADRON OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS, ON THE 28TH JUNE 1776. WITH THE DISPOSITION OF THE KING'S LAND FORCES, AND THE ENCAMPMENTS AND ENTRENCHMENTS OF THE REBELS FROM THE DR
|
|
|
London: Wm. Faden Aug. 10, 1776.. Copper-engraved map, with original color. Image size (including text): 11 x 14 1/2 inches. Sheet size: 15 x 22 1/2 inches. In excellent condition. An extremely rare separately-issued Revolutionary War battle plan by William Faden, depicting a critical altercation near Charleston, South Carolina. This highly important and finely engraved map captures the dramatic action surrounding the British naval assault on Fort Sullivan, the strategic "key" to Charleston, the S... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Maps and Atlases Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15,000.00
($15000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
AGUECHEEK
|
|
|
Boston. 1859.. 336pp. Titlepage vignette. Original cloth. Very good, with clippings relating to the book laid in. An immensely popular and much reprinted account of travel in Europe, including descriptions of London, Antwerp, Genoa, Rome, Marseilles, Lyons, Paris, etc. Also contains essays on street life, boys and girls, "Hard Up in Paris," and "Philosophy of Cant." When Henry Garrity founded the publishing house of Devin-Adair in 1912, this was the first book issued under the new imprin... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA
|
|
|
New York. 1858.. 200pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth sunned. A touch of offsetting, else internally clean and near fine. History of early St. Augustine, the French expedition, etc. HOWES F9. SERVIES 4262. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
CALIFORNIA LETTERS OF LUCIUS FAIRCHILD
|
|
|
Madison, Wi. 1931.. xix,212pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. Fine. Fairchild went to California in 1849 at the opening of the gold rush, and remained there for six years. A native of Wisconsin, he later became a notable figure in the Civil War. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 70. MINTZ 146. KURUTZ 228. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
RAPPORT DU CONSEIL DE REGIE DE L'ASSOCIATION DE LA PROPAGATION DE LA FOI [caption title]
|
|
|
[Montreal. 1841].. ix,[1],92pp. Modern cloth, leather label. First sheet of preface dust soiled, else very good. One of a series of annual reports, in French, recording the activities of missions at the Red and Columbia rivers in the Northwest, and in the Quebec district of Canada, including a two-page report from Father De Smet concerning the mission on the Columbia River. HOWES R66. (for series). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
NOTICE SUR LES MISSIONS DU DIOCESE DE QUEBEC, QUI SONT SECOURUES PAR L'ASSOCIATION DE LA PROPAGATION DE LA FOI
|
|
|
Quebec. January, 1842.. 92pp. Original printed front wrapper only. Some foxing. Else very good. An early report from the Quebec diocese of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. The Society established the Oregon Mission in 1838, which was in the charge of Francois Norbert Blanchet and Modeste Demers. Includes reports sent in by missionaries from such western outposts as Mission de la Riviere Rouge (Red River), Mission de la Colombie, Mission du lac Abbitibbi, and Mission du St. Maurice. An important... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
RAPPORT SUR LES MISSIONS DU DIOCESE DE QUEBEC ET AUTRES QUI EN ONT FAIT CI-DEVANT PARTIE
|
|
|
Quebec. July, 1845.. xvii,156pp. Later plain wrappers. Leaves bit tanned. Very good. One of the annual reports from the Quebec diocese of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. The Society established the Oregon Mission in 1838, which was in the charge of Francois Norbert Blanchet and Modeste Demers. The present number includes a lengthy description of activities at the Mission de la Colombie as well as at the Red River Mission and other locations. An important source of information on the Pacific No... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 9) |
JOHN FALCONER. CRYPTOMENYSIS PATEFACTA: OR, THE ART OF SECRET INFORMATION DISCLOSED, WITHOUT A KEY
|
|
|
[London. 1866].. 25pp. Tall octavo. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Front and rear wrapper dust soiled, a few manuscript editorial corrections. Good. [with:] 15pp. proof copy of the same pamphlet. Self-wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, bit tanned. Good, with ink notes. [with:] 4pp. a.l.s. Undated. Folded. Good. The only edition of this scarce pamphlet, captioned "[A few copies only privately printed.]" on the first page of text. This work was compiled by Judge Falconer, best known for his p... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 10) |
LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION 1841-1842. Edited by F.W. Hodge
|
|
|
New York. 1930.. 159pp. Frontis. portrait. Original cloth backed boards. Printed paper labels. Some light external soiling. Corners showing light wear. Else very good. First printing of Falconer's rare account of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition. This edition prints the various renditions of Falconer's account, including the one printed in the rare seventh edition of Kendall's SANTA FE EXPEDITION. HOWES F14. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 11) |
I. ON THE NOMINATION OF AGENTS FORMERLY APPOINTED TO ACT IN ENGLAND FOR THE COLONIES OF NORTH AMERICA. II. A BRIEF STATEMENT OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN SIR C. METCALF AND THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF CANADA
|
|
|
[London]: Privately Printed, 1844.. 21pp. Dbd. Else clean and very good. Part one consists of letters by J.A. Roebuck (Agent in London for the Assembly of Lower Canada), as well as Bancroft and Jared Sparks, the historians. The letters deal with the practice of appointing colonial agents in London. Part two is by Falconer, an English county court judge who travelled in America in 1840-42 and later served on the Canadian Boundary Commission. A scarce privately printed work by an Englishman famous for his par... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOROLOGIOGRAPHIA. THE ART OF DIALLING: TEACHING, AN EASIE AND PERFECT WAY TO MAKE ALL KINDS OF DIALS UPON ANY PLAINE PLATE HOWSOEUER PLACED
|
|
|
London: Imprinted by Felix Kyngston..., 1633.. [3],[76] leaves. Small quarto. Later half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Titlepage soiled, rear leaves stained. Professional restoration to forecorners of titlepage and several leaves of text, not affecting printing except in table on final leaf of text. Overall good. This is the fourth edition listed in the NUC, after the first of 1593, followed by those of 1626 and 1627. An important work on sun dials, with attractive woodcut diagrams of dials by Jod... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 13) |
VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; WITH SELECTED SKETCHES OF VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS, NORTH AND SOUTH PACIFIC OCEANS, CHINA, etc....BETWEEN 1792 AND 1832
|
|
|
New York. 1833.. 499pp. plus five plates, including frontispiece (two folding). Modern half morocco and brown cloth, spine gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown. Ex- lib., with two ink stamps on the titlepage, and an occasional internal ink stamp. A bit of light foxing. Overall, a very good copy. Fanning, a native of Connecticut, set sail in 1792 for the South Seas in search of seal skins. During the following twenty-five years he made voyages around the world and to the Pacific, visiting Australia, south Geor... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,250.00
($3250.00)
|
|
| 14) |
VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS, INDIAN AND PACIFIC OCEANS, CHINA SEA, NORTH-WEST COAST, FEEJEE ISLANDS, SOUTH SHETLANDS, &C. &C. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE NEW DISCOVERIES MADE IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1830- 1837
|
|
|
New York. 1838.. 324pp. plus lithograph frontispiece. Original blue publisher's cloth. Boards rubbed; a bit worn at extremities. Light scattered foxing. Lightly dampstained along the bottom corner. Still, about very good. First edition, entirely different from the author's VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD, published in 1833 (Forbes). Fanning, a native of Connecticut, set sail in 1792 for the South Seas in search of seal skins. "During the next twenty- five years he made voyages to the Pacific and around... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 15) |
DIX-HUIT ANS CHEZ LES SAUVAGES VOYAGES ET MISSIONS DE Mgr HENRY FARAUD EVEQUE D'ANEMOUR, VICAIRE APOSTOLIQUE DE MACHENSIE, DANS L'EXTREME NORD DE L'AMERIQUE BRITANNIQUE
|
|
|
Paris & Bruselles. 1866.. xvi,456pp. Frontis. Half title. Original morocco backed cloth, spine gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. Scattered light foxing. Very good. An account of the Indians of the American Northwest and Canada (including the Eskimo and Sioux) and the Catholic missions there, by a missionary. The text contains some notes on vocabulary, and the final chapter is devoted to Indian legends. The book documents a peace conference with the Sioux, Faraud's frustrations in converting the "Saute... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 16) |
FORT WORTH IN THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Belton, Tx.: Peter Hansbrough Bell Press, 1960.. 58,[1]pp. including illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Collects a series of stories originally written by Farber for the FORT WORTH STAR- TELEGRAM. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
HISTORY OF ARIZONA
|
|
|
Phoenix. 1915.. Seven volumes (of eight). Plates. Portrait. Original red cloth, spines gilt. Most inner hinges are weak, a few broken. Cloth soiled on front board of first volume. A few volumes with bookplates. First volume with eight pages torn in upper portion of text, but with no loss. Overall, about very good. Volumes one through seven (lacking only volume eight) of Farish's history of Arizona, a standard in the field. The first two volumes of this set are found frequently, but the remaining volumes... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 18) |
HISTORY OF ARIZONA
|
|
|
Phoenix. 1915.. Two volumes. xii,392; viii,348pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Very fine. First two volumes, complete unto themselves, of Farish's eight-volume history of Arizona, a standard in the field. HOWES F37. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE REALM OF RUSK COUNTY
|
|
|
Henderson, Tx. 1951.. ix,223pp. plus illus. Cloth. Small neat nameplate, else internally fine. Dust jacket attached, protective plastic jacket over all. The story of this East Texas county. CBC 3917. FILBY, p.389. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
VIRGINIA BEFORE AND DURING THE WAR
|
|
|
Henderson, Ky.: Published by the Author, 1892.. 102pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached and chipped, else quite good. "Fiction purporting to be fact" (Nevins) concerning the Civil War. NEVINS II, p.219. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (83)
$250-500 (62)
$500-1,000 (41)
Over $1,000 (82)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (26)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
United States (358)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






