Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Stillman Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Stillman Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Toast to Wines & Spirits
Fadiman, Clifton (Intro.)

New York: Harry Abrams. Measures abt. 11-1/2 x 16" tall. With Introduction by Clifton Fadiman and published by Harry Abrams in 1989. 24 fabulous colour posters by European artists such as Henri Cassiers, Alphonse Mucha and Jules Cheret. Also 4 pages of small b/w poster illustrations and short bios of the artists. Identification and description on back of each colour poster. Poster on front and back covers as well. Minor chipping of covers; minor crease to two corners, one affecting top corner of poster... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $93.50
2) Chinese Secret Service
Faligot, Roger and Remi Kauffer

New York: William Morrow. 8 vo., 527 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos. 1st U.S. Edition. 1989. Trans. from the French by Christine Donougher. For half a century, Kang Sheng was master of the shadow kingdom that is Tewu, the Chinese Secret Service. His story is the central theme of this book. Sheng's own story broadens into a history of the Chinese Secret Service, from its inceptions in Shanghai in the 1920's to the more modern age of industrial espionage and Third World terroism. Map e.p.'s. Cream/Blac... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Life and Work of St. Paul
Farrar, F. W


London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin. 4 to., 912 pp. 1883 edition. 4 coloured maps and dozens of b/w illus. Ex-reference library copy with paste-on label on bottom of spine with card no.; couple of library stamps on f.e.p. and one on rear e.p. Rebound with Black leather spine and corners over original cloth-covered boards; new Gold endpapers (a rather amateurish binding job). A.e.g. Some minor foxing on maps and the two title pages, but otherwise a clean G+ or better copy. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$55.00 Price: $41.25
4) Young Explorer's New York Maps of Manhattan
Faxon, Lavinia and Price, Alan


New York: New York Graphic Soc.. Oblong 4 to., 59 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. A collection of wonderfully illustrated street maps of The Village, Fifth Avenue, Central Park, Crosstown and Downtown New York. Try and see everything! Four pages are devoted to things to do in each busy season. Try and do everything! New York, New York, is a wonderful town! Blue paper-covered boards with Blue cloth spine. Corners bumped; moderate chipping; minor soiling; contents clean and unmarked; generally VG. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$12.65 Price: $9.49
5) Sittings with Eusapia Palladino & Other Studies
Feilding, Everard

New York: University Books. 8 vo., 324 pp. plus 3 pp. of photos. 1st Ed. (1963) Feilding's seance-by-seance (13 in all) account of the 1908 sittings with famed Eusapia Palladino remains the most remarkable story in the literature of a positive experience with a physical medium. The full stenographic record of those sittings is the main part of this book. Also included are a biograpy of Feilding by E.J. Dingwall, and the exposure of the fraudulent ways of Mr. Christopher Chambers and "The Haunted Solic... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.75
6) Coast-Watchers
Feldt, Commander Eric


New York and Melbourne: Oxford Univ. Press. Sm. 8 vo., 264 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1946. The Coast-watchers were first organized by the Australians after WWI to protect their country from Japan. Besides Australia itself, the scheme embraced to a limited extent New Guinea, Papua, and the Solomon Islands. From 1939, this organization became much more highly developed and ended up making a huge contribution to the Allied cause in the Pacific. Map endpapers. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; prev. owner... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$31.90 Price: $23.93
7) Life and Works of Escher
Fellows, Miranda

Avonmouth, Bristol: Parragon Book Services. Oblong 12 mo., 78 pp. 1st Ed. 1995. Maurits Cornelis Escher was driven by a desire to expand the artistic limitations of the flat surface upon which he worked. Writer and editor Miranda fellows gives us a short biography of Escher and an informed selection of his prints, taken from all periods of the artist's life. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.10
8) Tales of the Rhymney Valley
Felstead, Richard


Bridgend, Wales: Privately Published. Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-3/4" tall, 61 pp. n.d. (circa 1985). A collection of 44 Welsh legends and folk tales, including 16 about fairies. Published by the Rhymney Valley District Council. Numerous b/w illus. by John Jones. Heavy card Cream wraps with an illus. on front cover. Slight edgewear; corners turned just a little; small amount of illus. gone with removal of a price sticker; o/w a clean VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$15.40 Price: $11.55
9) Yowie Finds a Home, The
Ferns, Ann

Sydney, Auckland: Lansdowne Press, 1981. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.). The Yowie, a huge, hairy beast had no home. The Kookaburra, a possum and a couple of wombats tried to help him find one, but in the end he stumbled into just the right home for him. Every page illus. in colour. White glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+.. 1st Ed.. Illus. by Tristan Parry. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.10
10) Yowie Is Very Brave, The
Ferns, Ann

Sydney, Auckland: Lansdowne Press, 1981. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.). The Yowie, a huge, hairy, friendly beast, whom some thought dangerous and others thought silly, manages to endear himself to all the other Australian animals by saving a baby kangaroo from drowning in a river. Colour illus. on every page. White pictorial glossy boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing. o/w VG+.. 1st Ed.. Illus. by Tristan Parry. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.10
11) Jean Devanny: Romantic Revolutionary
Ferrier, Carole

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 8 vo., 394 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos. 1st Edition. 1999. Devanny, author, political activist and women's liberationist, was a leading figure in Australia's political and literary culture. This book is the first full account of her life and times. Mauve cloth. Couple minor dings to bottom edges; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Jonathan Wild the Great
Fielding, Henry

New York: Limited Editions Club. Tall 8 vo., 231 pp. plus xviii pp. 1943. 1st Ed. Thus. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. Numerous colour illus. by T.M. Cleland. LIMITED to 1500 copies, of which this copy is #127. Signed by the artist on the limitation page. Decorative Rose paper on boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor edgewear; small stain on f.e.p.; foredges a bit darkened; o/w VG+ in Good Only Black paper-on-boards slipcase with heavy chipping and rubbing and some taping.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $66.00
13) Road to Aztlan: Art from a Mythic Homeland
Fields, Virginia and Zamudio-Taylor, Victor

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art . Abt. 11-1/4 x 9-3/4", 424 pp. 1st softcover edition (2001). A magnificent book produced to accompany an exhibition of magnificent artwork and artifacts. A look back at the history of the peoples of California, Mexico and the American Southwest. "The exhibition explores the vital communication between these regions, in which myths, ideas, and precious objects traveled back and forth over centuries, unifying these lands long before they were separated ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.35
14) Trillium and Toronto Island
Filey, Mike

Toronto: Peter Martin Associates. Sq. 8 vo., 96 pp. (1976). The interesting history of Toronto Island in Lake Ontario and the dramatic birth, decline and rebirth of the "Trillium", one of the ferrys who served there. Many historic photos. Pictorial Brown card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; prev. owner's blind stamp on title page; o/w a VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.45
15) Antonio's Tales from the Thousand and One Nights
Finamore, Roy (Ed.)


New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Tall 4 to., 144 pp. 1st Edition Thus (1985). Based on Sir Richard Buton's famed translation. Shahrazad lavished her tales with rich detail and high adventure and paused when the tale reached its climax, keeping her husband, the king Shahryar, anxiously awaiting the next night's narrative. Possessing both the rigid morality of the Islamic culture and an unabashed eroticism, the "Tales" radiate a distinctive vitality that has proved irresistible for cen... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$30.00 Price: $22.50
16) Red Star Line, The
Finch, Vernon E. W


Antwerp: Uitgeverij De Branding N.V.. 4 to., 151 pp., including many b/w photos and one two-page colour spread depicting 7 ships of the line. 1988. 1st and only edition of the only full history of the Red Star Line, written by their youngest ever Bell Boy who signed on six months underage in 1933 and left Antwerp for New York in the flagship "Belgenland". One of the oldest and best known shipping lines ever to send ships out to sail the oceans, was founded in 1872 and liquidated in 1935. INSCRIBE... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$44.00 Price: $33.00
17) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward (trans.)

New York: Doxey's At the Sign of the Lark . Sm. 8 vo., unpaginated. (1900) 1st Ed. Thus. Includes FitzGerald's 4th translation (101 quatrains), along with a biography of Omar Khayyam by FitzGerald, 2 pages on Omar Khayyam by Justin McCarthy, and "Glose Upon a Rubaiyat" by Porter Garnett. Many wonderful b/w illus. and decorations by Florence Lundborg. The pages are "French Fold", doubled over and printed only on one side. When this volume was first printed, it came with a statement from t... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Mandy
Flack, Shirley and Rice-Davies, Mandy

London: Michael Joseph. Sm. 8 vo., 224 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1980. Rice-Davies describes with great verve and wit the inside story of the Profumo scandal, the Stephen Ward trial and her stormy relationship with the notorious Peter Rachman. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Ford Chronicle: a Pictorial History from 1893
Flammang, James M. And Lewis, David L

Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International. Sm. folio, 336 pp. 1st Edition (1997). A wonderful book that celebrates the fascinating story of the Ford dynasty through over 100 years and four generations of that family with a lively, year-by-year examination of the cars. Over 1000 photos, the majority in colour, plus charts. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine. Extra postage applies.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Man with the Golden Gun
Fleming, Ian

London: Jonathan Cape. Sm. 8 vo., 221 pp. 2nd impression of the 1st Edition. May, 1965. The April, 1965 first issue had a very low press run. The last James Bond novel. Green patterned endpapers. Black cloth with Gold lettering on spine. Slight edgewear; very slight cocking of spine; small, minor nick on bottomedges; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with two small taped tears and is price-clipped. A handsome, clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: