cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from The Traveller's Bookshelf

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Russian Conquest of the Caucasus
BADDELEY John F

8vo Longmans, Green and Co. 1908.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 13 plates, 5 folding maps (4 coloured) and 2 plans. Green cloth, slightly shaky and with split in cloth of spine side. xxxviii+518pp. 'Coming back from each of many excursions (to the Caucasus) with interest heightened by all I had seen and heard, I sought to complete from books the information gathered, locally, from word of mouth....I found a wealth of material relating to the various wars, yet.. not even in Russian, any complete histo... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £800.00 ($1288.72)
2) The Gold Mines of Midian and the Ruined Midianite Cities. A Fortnight's Tour in North-Western Arabia
BURTON Richard F

8vo C Kegan Paul 1878.. 2nd edition. 1 folding map and text illustrations. Red decorative cloth, recased with original spine laid down. Bookplate of collector R M Burrell. xvi+398pp. The book describes a reconnaissance trip into northwest Arabia where native tales abounded of ruined cities and abandoned mines. Burton was lured there by the promise of gold but though they found some ancient diggings, the samples brought back yielded only minute traces of the precious metal. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £650.00 ($1047.09)
3) The Land of Midian (Revisited)
BURTON Richard F

2 volumes 8vo C Kegan Paul & Co. 1879.. 1st edition. Second issue. Coloured frontispieces, 14 plates (4 coloured), text illustrations and 1 folding map. 8 small library stamps not affecting text or plates. Bookplates of collector R M Burrell. Red decorative cloth with rather faded spines. Heads and tails frayed and with small tear on spine of volume 2. xxviii+338pp & vii+319pp. A very tight clean set in its original state. The first issue of the first edition has ochre cloth boards. Burton pe... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,750.00 ($2819.08)
4) A Practical Handbook of the Kachin or Chingpaw Language, Containing the Grammatical Principles and Peculiarities of the Language, Colloquial Exercises and a Vocabulary, with an Appendix on Kachin Customs, Laws and Religion
HERTZ H F

8vo Government Printing, Rangoon 1902.. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Original cloth backed rubbed grey boards, edges worn. Label on spine worn. Library number on spine, library plate on pastedown, small stamp on title, contents, preface and 3 other pages. The author was a District Superintendent in the Burma police. The Chingpaw live on the northern Burmese border with Assam. It is the Burmese who call them Kachins. The book has a very good appendix on their customs mostly taken from a monograph by ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.36)
5) Plant Hunter's Paradise
KINGDON WARD F

8vo Jonathan Cape 1937.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 11 plates and 2 folding maps. Red cloth. 347pp. Burma. From Myitkyina to Fort Hertz and north to seek the source of the Tamai river and then on into Tibet. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($153.04)
6) A Plant Hunter in Tibet
KINGDON WARD F

8vo Jonathan Cape 1934.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates of 18 photographs and 2 folding maps. inscription on ff endpaper. Ginger cloth, slight watermark on front board. 317pp. From the plains of Assam to South Eastern Tibet ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.93)
7) Where Three Empires Meet. A Narrative of Recent Travel in Kashmir, Western Tibet, Gilgit and the Adjoining Countries
KNIGHT E F

8vo Longmans Green & Company 1893. 2nd edition. Frontispiece, 26 plates, 1 folding map, (rather badly mended along folds) and 27 text illustrations. Rather rubbed and worn green cloth, corners bumped. Label removed from front board. xvi+495pp + publishers catalogue. Internally clean and sound. In 1891 British roadbuilding north of Gilgit to Chalt edged onto Hunza-Nagar territory. Hostilities ensued and Durand commanded the expedition out of Gilgit against the Hunzakuts. The author, a 'Times Spe... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.36)
8) The Na-Khi Naga Cult and Related Ceremonies
ROCK J F

2 volumes 8vo Rome M E O 1952.Volume iv parts i &ii Serie Orientale Roma, director Guiseppe Tucci. 1st edition. 2 colour frontispieces, 70 plates (1 with slight damage facing pg 67) and text illustrations.. Original grey wrappers, mostly unopened. x+383 & (385)-806pp. A very detailed study of some of the religious practices of this tribe from western Yunnan. It is certain that these practices contain elements of the very earliest Bon ceremonies untainted by Buddhism, with an admixture of aborig... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($402.73)
9) Unknown Karakoram
SCHOMBERG R C F

8vo Martin Hopkinson 1936.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 21 plates (2 folding) of 23 photographs and folding map in rear pocket. Blue cloth, spine very slightly darkened. (vii) 244pp. Author's inscription on title dated 1937. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An account of journeys made in 1934 on the northern side of the Karakoram.In some places he believes only Younghusband and Gombchevski have preceded him. From Hunza over the Karum Pir to the Shingshal valley, then over the Shimshal pass to the Braldu vall... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($402.73)
10) First Over Everest. The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition 1933
FELLOWS Air Commander, STEWART BLACKER L V, ETHERTON CoL P T et al

8vo John Lane The Bodley Head 1933.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 42 plates of photographs and diagrams (1 folding and 1 an anaglyph made to appear in stereoscopic relief using viewer provided in pocket of rear board) 2 sketch maps (1 folding). Purple cloth, sunned on front board and spine. xix+279pp. An important air reconnaissance of the mountain, flying from Purnea in Bihar straight north across Nepal. The information gained was for many years the only available on the southern faces of the mountain a... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.55)
11) Back to Bokhara
MACLEAN Fitzroy

8vo Jonathan Cape 1959. 1st edition. 16 plates of 28 photographs and 1 sketch map. Blue cloth 156pp. Maclean returned to Central Asia after twenty years to assess the changes. This time he travelled 'de luxe' under the auspices of Intourist. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.11)
12) A Person from England and Other Travellers
MACLEAN Fitzroy

8vo Jonathan Cape 1958.. 1st edition. 16 plates, 8 text illustrations, 1 map and bibliography. owner inscription on title. Blue cloth with slightly worn pictorial dustwrapper. 384pp. The stories of early travellers to Central Asia such as Wolff, Vambery, McGahan, O'Donovan, Curzon and Bailey. The book that introduced many to the fascination that is travel in Central Asia. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.27)
13) To Caucasus The End of All the Earth. An Illustrated Companion to the Caucasus and Transcaucasia
MACLEAN Fitzroy

4to Jonathan Cape 1976.. 1st edition. Many photographs in colour and monochrome. ! sketch map. Green cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 203pp. The area considered from time immemorial as ther end of the known world beyond which was just 'fable and mystery'. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.33)
14) Where Four Worlds Meet. Hindu Kush 1959
MARAINI Fosco

4to Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, New York 1964.. 1st US edition. 16 colour plates of 29 photographs, 80 monochrome plates of 134 photographs, 4 sketch maps (2 folding) 2 maps on endpapers and bibliography. Brown cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xii+290pp. Numbering for b/w photographs starts at 30. Maraini was the leader of the expedition which set out to climb Mount Saraghrar in the Hindu Kush. The narrative of the actual climb is preceded by a description of the area of the new Pakistan thro... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.11)
15) The Gobi Desert
CABLE Mildred & FRENCH Francesca

8vo Hodder and Stoughton 1944.. 7th impression. Colour frontispiece, 50 plates (2 coloured) & 2 maps (1 folding). Blue cloth, faded especially on spine. 301pp. Signed by Mildred Cable on title ' with our love and gratitude July 14 1945.' An excellent book about the great desert by these intrepid missionaries. Having spent a number of years within the wall, in 1926 the 'trio' felt that their work lay in the vastness of Chinese Turkistan and it is here they spent the next 15 years.... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($153.04)
16) Journal of a Tour in the Holy Land in May and June 1840
EGERTON Lady Francis

8vo Harrison & Company. For private circulation only for the benefit of the Ladies Hibernian Female School Society. 1841.. Frontispiece and 3 other tinted lithograph plates. One gathering misbound. Original green blind stamped boards, rebacked and with new endpapers. 141pp. The author took particular interest in the schools and missions she visited. With lithographs by T Allom after Lord Ellesmere. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($241.64)
17) Chinese Agent in Mongolia
MA Ho-t-ien. (Trans. John de Francis)

8vo John Hopkins Press 1949.. 1st edition in English with an introduction by Owen Lattimore. Map on endpapers. Grey cloth with dustwrapper. xvi+215pp. Ma travelled from Kansu to Urga then on to Ulan Ude near Lake Baikal and back to China in 1926-7. He was a political agent working for the Kuomintang and specialising in frontier affairs. Since the 1911 revolution Outter Mongolia had become detached from China and drifted into the Russian sphere of influence. A very interesting first hand account of t... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.27)
18) Everest: The Challenge
YOUNGHUSBAND Sir Francis

8vo Thomas Nelson and Sons nd (1937).. 2nd edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates, 3 sketch maps and map on endpapers. Green cloth. ix+243pp. In 1885 the perceived wisdom was that man could go no higher than 22,000 feet. Younghusband tells of those climbers who pushed at the limit and how the idea grew that it could be possible to climb Everest at 29,000 feet and how this was fostered during his presidency of the RGS. This second edition contains a new account of the 1936 attempt on the mountain. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.44)
19) On Horseback Through Asia Minor
BURNABY Captain Fred

2 volume 8vo Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1877.. 3rd edition. Mounted portrait frontispiece to volume 1 and 3 folding maps. Green pictorial cloth, a little rubbed and shaky. xxxii+352pp & xix+399pp. At a time when anti-Turkish feelings were running high in Britain following news of the Bulgarian massacres, Burnaby set off on a 2000 miles ride across Anatolia to see if the Turks were really as bad as they were painted. He talked to as many people as possible and produced another wi... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £560.00 ($902.10)
20) Dust in the Lion's Paw. Autobiography 1939-1946
STARK Freya

8vo John Murray 1961.. 1st edition. 16 plates of 28 photographs and 1 map. Green cloth. xii+297pp. The fourth volume of autobiography covering the war years, her work in Arabia and her mission to America. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.44)


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: