cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah & Meccah Complete in Two Volumes
Burton Captain Sir Richard F

New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1964 Cpmplete in two volumes, stiff pictorial paper covers, xxviii p., 436 p. plus ads, xii p., 479 p., very slight spine fade both volumes, narrow fade line top edge front cover volume two, very minor bumping at spine ends, actually quite nice, very good and tight.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) God's Gifts
Bush Emma F

The Standard Graded Nursery Series, Book Three, April May June (1946), The Standard Publishing Co., Cincinnati, Dorothy F. Poulton, editor, illustrated in color by Cecile Lamb, color illus. paper covers 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches, 16 pages including covers, staple bound, very light wear, owner's name in ink in appropriate space inside front cover, very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Cronies
Chandler Roy F

Orwigsburg: Bacon and Freeman Publishers, 1989 Black hardcover with bright gilt lettering, 200 pages, book number 23 of the Perry County Series, copyright 1989 by Katherine R. Chandler, a fine clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Sabre Strokes of the Pennsylvania Dragoons in the War of 1861-1865
Dornblaser Thomas F

Baltimore: Gateway Press Inc, 1998 Reprinted by Gateway Press, Baltimore, 1998, originally published in 1884, brown cloth, gilt lettering & design, 267 p., map, as new condition, the author was from Centre County Pennsylvania, attended the Lutheran Missionary Institute in Selinsgrove Pennsylvania, which became Susquehanna University, and later graduated from the Wittenberg Seminary in Springfield Ohio, chapters include March to Nashville, Battle of Stone River, Chjckamauga, Atlanta Campaign, Kilpatrick&... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) The Abrahamic Covenant: Its Relation to Israel and the Church
Douty Norman F

1984 White glossy paper covers with black lettering, v pages, 211 pages, no publisher or place listed, autographed in ink by the author on title page, showing very little wear, a decent clean tight copy, I suspect this book may have been published by Reiner Publications in Swengel Pennsylvania but this is just a guess.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Milton Car Works Milton Pa Pennsylvania
Folk Homer F

The Author Maroon cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering, 263 pages, profusely illustrated, development of production of railroad cars in Milton Pennsylvania, published by the author, not dated, preface dated 2000, as new, no ISBN, no copyright, sale of this book benefits Susquehanna Valley United Way.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Geistliche Oden Und Lieder
Gellert C F

Leipzig: M. G. Weidmanns Erben Und Reich, 1763 Plain marbled paper-covered boards with leather corners, XXIV p., 164 p., bookplate inside front cover, very early name in ink at bottom front end page, most pages show some foxing, generally clean, cover shows rubbing especially at spine ends and corners and hinges, perhaps this old marbled paper was applied over the original cover, cover somewhat worn, contents very good.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Good-plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) A Treatise on the Law of Pennsylvania Relating to the Estates of Decedents the Constitution Powers and Practice of the Orphan's Court
Gordon Thomas F

Philadelphia: Printed for the Author By J. Maxwell, 1825 Full brown leather with red spine label with title in gilt, xxiii p., 458 p., c p., outer corners rubbed and bumped, surface of leather shows general rubbing and light scratching, few minor ink stains and light soil, generally looks decent, hinges are in good condition outside and inside, pages show considerable foxing and some minor soiling and wrinkling, otherwise quite decent clean and tight.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Very Good. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) Venice
Mele P F

Semi-stiff plain boards covered by glossy photo-pictorial folded stiff paper cover, (I have designated this as a dust jacket but it is really part of the book cover), the title page contains the title "Venice" at top and the words "Immagini D'Italia" at bottom, the book was printed in Italy by Graphocolor, the author's name is on the half title page, there is no date but appears to be ca. 1960, there is a 15 page history text followed by 53 black & white photographs (the capt... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $53.00
10) Into the Highways and Hedges
Montresor F F

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895 456 p. plus ads, gray-green cloth with stamped bright gilt lettering and green and lavender leaf and flower design, light yellow end papers, no cover soil, owner's name (John B Larner) in pencil inside front cover, very nice and crisp, very clean and tight, a little beauty (see image), literature, fiction.. Authorized Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Characters of Charles Dickens
Obermeier Thomas F

Privately Printed, 1970 Tan paper covers with black lettering, vii p., 233 p., very light wear, front cover curls up somewhat, generally clean and tight.. Not Stated. Printed Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Preface To Peasantry A Tale of Two Black Belt Counties
Raper Arthur F

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1936 Reddish cloth hardcover with gold lettering on black, xiii pages, 423 pages, profusely illustrated from photographs, owner's name in ink inside front cover, edges show some foxing, very little wear, a nice clean tight square copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Preservation
Rutherford J F

Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1932 Purple cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and blind stamped design, 351 p. plus ad, this book shows a few minor specks of foxing (brownish spots) on edges but is in fine condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Messerschmitt Bf 110
Hirsch R S and Uwe Feist

Fallbrook, (1967) Aero Publishers Inc., Aero series number 16, pages not numbered, profusely illustrated, some color, gray red white and black paper covers, one page creased at corner, very little wear, very good clean and tight, military, aviation, history, Germany, World War Two.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Future of Hooper Toote
Holman Felice

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972 Scribners, 1st edition, 138 p., illustrated by Gahan Wilson, blue cloth with gilt design and lettering, light edge fade, very good, dust jacket shows some light rub marks and light soil, dust jacket otherwise very good, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Near Very Good. Illus. by Gahan Wilson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The House of Desdemona or The Laurels and Limitations of Historical Fiction
Feuchtwanger Lion, Translated By Harold A Basilius

Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1963 This was originally a paperback, it has been rebound in plain black hardcover paper over boards, the dust jacket has been made from the original paper covers, 236 p. plus colophon, published by Wayne State University Press, this is a Waynebook Original, Waynebook No. 12, a humble looking plain black hardcover showing very little wear, very good, dust jacket shows very little wear, very good, dust jacket shows light soil.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Near Very ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Newton Massachusetts 1679-1779
Ritter Priscilla R and Thelma Fleishman

Boston: The New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1982 Off-white paper covers with dark brown lettering and design, xxvii pages, 152 pages, folding map, private library bookplate inside front cover, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) The Life of Christppher Columbus
Tarducci Francesco

Translated by Henry F. Brownson, Detroit, 1891, H. F. Brownson, 2 vols. in 1, viii p., 374 p., vi p., 367 p. plus ad, illus., blue cloth with blind stamped design and gilt stamped lettering, very light wear, very good clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) German Dictionary for the Soldier
Henius Frank

Washington, 1945, The Infantry Journal, 2nd edition, 240 p. plus blank pages for notes, oblong pictorial wraps (paper covers), slightly cocked, very little soil or wear, very good, military, World War Two.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Story of Snyder County
Dunkelberger George Franklin

Baltimore: Gateway Press Inc., 1997 Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering & design on spine, XVIII p., 982 p., 28 p. index, illus., reprinted for the Snyder County Historical society, original edition was dated 1948 and lacked the index provided with this edition.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: