cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) A History of British Birds (Vol. VI)
F.O.Morris, Rev

London: George Bell and Sons, 1870 Binding has been reattached and is not in good condition, but the engraved plates are very good and are complete, that is there are 60 present as called for.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) Early Days in Danville
Fackler, Calvin Morgan

Louisville, Ky.: The Standard Printing Co., 1941 Previous owner signature on ffep. Number 158 of unstated limited edition signed by author beneath statement of limitation. Pastedowns have slight paste discolorations. Covers a little rubbed and distempered. A nice regional Americana title concerning Danville, Kentucky with clean text and numerous early photographs.. Signed by Author. Limited. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) The Wrightsman Collection (Vol. V)
Fahy, Everett and Watson, Sir Francis

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1973 Original red cloth gilt with dust jacket and in red cloth slipcase. Dust jacket spine has some light loss of paper and slipcase has some white paintlike stains, otherwise very good. Vol. V covers paintings, drawings and sculpture.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
4) Olivia
Falconer, Ian

Olivia
Stock photo.
Olivia the pig has to do many things during the day including: painting on the walls, playing dress up, singing songs, and (m... read more

New York: Atheneum, 2000 White paper covered boards with black and red lettering and decoration with a nearly matching dust jacket each in excellent condition. An excellent children's book.. First Edition. Pictorial paper covered boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) American Painted Furniture 1660-1880
Fales, Dean A. Jr

New York: E.P.Dutton and Company, 1972 Original terra cotta cloth with black lettering and decoration. Decorated dust jacket very good price-clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Bishop. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) A Book of Good Dinners for My Friend
Farmer, Fanny Merritt

New York: Dodge Publishing Co., 1914 Some rubbing of lower "board" and a couple of small splashes on upper edge of top "board", but overall an extremely presentable copy of an increasingly scarcer title of the well-known author. The wraps are beige and the decoration is in red and green. The interior is quite spotless. It is tight with only the slightest fraying of the bottom of the spine. If one wishes to read about what used to be eaten before fitting the Christmas meal around foot... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) The Regimental Records of the British Army
Farmer, John S

London: Grant Richards, 1901 Original red cloth with gilt lettering and royal coat of arms. TEG. Library sticker on spine and library plate on front pastedown. Binding cloth and edges rubbed and soiled, spine ends and corners crumpled. Some offsetting on half title page. A very complete collection of short histories of the British Regiments from inception until the beinning of the 20th century.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) Down The West Branch
Farrar, Capt. Charles A.J

Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1886 One of a planned 6 volume series entitled Lake and Forest Series by Capt. Farrar about sport and adventure in the Maine wilderness. Original dark blue cloth gilt with black embossed decoration include upper cover vignette of traveler treed by a moose. Top edge stained, other edges a bit soiled. Sprine ends crumpled and torn with monor loss of material. Spine darkened. Hinges starting and book a little shaken. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
9) Such Sweet Compulsion
Farrar, Geraldine

New York: The Greystone Press, 1938 Original purple cloth and lettering heavily faded in patterns. Top edge stained. Signed by author on ffep in signature matching that on cover. Autobiography of noted soprano at the Metro in New York.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
10) Maurice Fatio Architect
Fatio, Alexandra, Ed

Stuart, FL: Southeastern Printing, 1992 Crisp brown paper wraps with dark brown lettering. Inscribed on title page by Alexandra Fatio, editor and daughter of Maurice Fatio. Limited to 1500 copies. Slipcase covered in dark brown paper with dark brown titling. A beautifully produced and illustrated work on the distinctive Florida architecture of Fatio.. Limited. Paper Wraps. Near Fine/Slipcase Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
11) Knight's Gambit
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1949 Ffep of book has narrow damp stain on foreedge. Faint white discoloration on binding from jacket adhering. Jacket dampstained on lower edge and in flap folds. Jacket also foxed and browned on spine and chipped on edges. Also some faint handwriting on lower panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
12) The Nobel Prize Speech
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1951 One of 1500 done for the friends of Random House and The Spiral Press. About 3" split on spine and small closed tear at top of back cover. Said to be one of the great Nobel Prize speeches. . Limited. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) Selected Letters of William Faulkner
Faulkner, William

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976 Evidence of bookplate removal first fep leaving roughened area. The limited edition was prepared for the members of The First Edition Society.. Limited. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) Intruder in the Dust
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1948 Original black cloth with gold and blue lettering and graphics. Stated first printing. Spine ends a little crumpled. Ownership signature on front pastedown, 4 small glue remnants on rear pastedown. Wear on jacket edges with some paper loss at spine ends. Some rubbing and soiling on rear panel of jacket. Overall a very collectible copy of this Faulkner classic.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
15) Intruder in the Dust
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1948 Black cloth with gilt and blue graphics and lettering, light bluish stain to top edge. Light crumpling to spine ends and upper corners. Dust jacket chipped at spine ends and on edges and with small puncture beneath author's name on spine. Cream portions of jacket soiled and bowned. Notable jacket design by E. McKnight Kauffer. A major American novel, Faulkner's first after an interlude of 8 years.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Pylon
Faulkner, William

New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1935 Original blue cloth boards and black wrap around band with gilt lettering. Top edge stained black. Spine panel heavily browned, crumpled at ends and with 2 small punctures near bottom. Upper and foreedges of boards a little browned. Internally clean and good.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
17) Absalom, Absalom!
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1936 Original black cloth with red rules and gilt lettering. Cloth is somewhat soiled, some splitting at spine ends and wear at corners. Top edge red stain is a little faded, other edges soiled. Hinges starting and binding a little loose. Laid in is reproduction of 1939 portrait of Faulkner by Louise Costello with caption referring to publication of Absalom by Random House. Fold out of Jefferson annotated map by Faulkner at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
18) The Sound and the Fury
Faulkner, William

New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931 Off white cloth spine with black lettering over paper patterned boards. Top edge stained black. Hinges the slightest bit loose. A small dark spot on foreedge. Spine toned and ends a little crumpled, corners bumped and some shelfwear. Endpapers match the patterned boards. Overall, a very good copy albeit without dust jacket. . Third Printing. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) As I Lay Dying
Faulkner, William

New York: Jonathan Cape: Harrison Smith, 1930 Original tan cloth with brown lettering and top edge stained brown. Spine ends crumpled and minor loss of cloth, corners bumped. Faint grayish staining in gutters. A little shelfworn. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. Brown staining on pre and postliminaries from tape removal probably fastening for a protective cover. Second state of text without dropped "I" on p. 11. An acceptable copy of a Faulkner classic. . First Edition, Second State. C... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
20) Vie Privee Du Marechal De Richelieu (3 Vols.)
Faur, Louis Francois

Paris: Chez Buisson, 1792 All 3 volumes neatly rebacked and retitled with titling pieces dark red morocco. Titling pieces on Vols 1 and 3 have small chips missing. Bookplates in each volume. Wear on extremities. . Second Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (164)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: