Authors starting with F from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 277
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Modern Furniture. Its Design and Construction
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1951. Hardcover 11.75" x 8.5". 174pp. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a bit of edge wear and soiling. Fourth printing. A useful reference for furniture of the sort now called mid century modern. packed with illustrations from drawings and photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Doyle Mansion - Some Memories and Anecdotes
|
|
|
Salem, Massachusetts: Reprinted from the Essex Institute Historical Collections, 1948. Paperback 9.25" x 6". 14pp. Bound in heavy printed stapled paper wrappers. Near fine condition. With several black & white photo illustrations. A brief study of the house built by Joshua Spaulding in or around the year 1800. With good detail about the home's residents. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Steamer's Wake
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Enetai Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition 11" x 9". [264pp.] With an index. White cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a faded spine and is price clipped. With numerous illustrations after photographs, maps, etc. An important contribution to the literature of maritime history in the Pacific Northwest and especially Puget Sound. With an introduction by Murray Morgan. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Life of the Weevil
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1922. Hardback 7.25 x 5. 346pp. Light brown cloth with red letteriing. Ownership signature, else fine condition. With much detail on old weevils, the spotted larinus, the bear larinus, elephant weevils, leaf - rollers, the cionus, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yoruba: Sculpture of West Africa
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982. Hardcover 12.25" x 9.5". 209pp. Tan cloth covered hardback with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light rubbing, else fine condition. With much on the art of the Yoruba, their history, artists and their regional styles and cults, a descriptive catalog by John Pemberton 3rd, and an extensive bibliography. Illustrated with 70 full-page plates, 35 in color, and more than 50 black and white. photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Masters of Starlight: Photographers in Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. Hardcover 11.5" x 10". 287pp. Black cloth cover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Illustrated with over three hundred black and white photographs from 1910 to 1970 taken by the dozens of photographers. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Inland Empire. Unfolding Years, 1879 - 1929
|
|
|
Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 298pp. Blue cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some edge wear and tape repairs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Inland Empire: D. C. Corbin and Spokane
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965. Hardcover 9.25" x 6.5". 270pp. Green marbled paper covered boards in dust wrapper. The dust jacket is faded on the front panel, spine and edges and edge wear, else near fine condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half title page. Illustrated with black and white photographs and a map. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Doris Chase. Artist in Motion. From Painting and Sculpture To Video Art
|
|
|
Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition 10.5" x 8.5". 136pp. Black cloth hardback with silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. This copy signed and nicely inscribed by chase on the half title page. With many illustrations after Chase's art. With a foreword by Ann Sargent Wooster ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Book of Scripts
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1949. Hardcover 7" x 4.75". 64pp. Illustrated paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Spine bottom bumped, light edge rubbing, else near fine condition. VG+ jacket with a light bit of edge wear and one small chip. A short study of the development of handwriting. With numerous examples of writing styles. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Renaissance Handwriting. An Anthology of Italic Scripts
|
|
|
London : Faber and Faber Limited, 1960. Hardcover First edition 11" x 8.25". [199pp.] Gray cloth hardback, with gilt cover illustration, red spine label and gilt spine lettering. With a long scratch on the front board and an ownership signature, else near fine condition. With 94 plates with examples of ancient handwriting. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tobacco: Its History and Associations: Including An Account of the Plant and Its Manufacture; With its Modes of Use in All Ages and Countries
|
|
|
Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1968. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". 332pp. Brown and green cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering. Small ownership stamp, else fine condition. Originally published in London in 1859, this volume is a nicely done facsimile edition. With chapters on tobacco in America, the plant itself, tobacco in Europe, and its literary associations, pipes, cigars, and other smoker's paraphernalia, snuff and snuff boxes, tobacco manufacture, and more. With many illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Story of Champagne
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Hardback 9.5" x 6.5". 246pp. Green cloth covered hardback with gilt spine lettering and dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear, else near fine condition. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs and maps by John Lawrence. A detailed study of the history and fabrication of the drink of celebration. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Vision Of the Past. A History Of Early Photography In Singapore and Malaya. The Photographs of G. R. Lambert & Co., 1880 - 1910
|
|
|
Singapore: Times Editions, 1987. Hardcover 10.5" x 11.25". 192pp. Light brown hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. First leaf has a Raffles bookplate mounted with a gift inscription to a noted hospitality industry man. Fully illustrated with black and white photographs. One of the best histories of the photography of Singapore and Malaya. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Morning of the Earth
|
|
|
Haymarket, NSW, Australia: Woolloomooloo Picture Company, 2008. Paperback 11" x 8.75". 209pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Light edge wear, else near fine condition. A photographic look at surfers and surfing in Australia. Falzon made a film in 1972 about his surfing experiences. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Wretched of the Earth
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc. , 1963. Hardback First American edition 8" x 5.25". 255pp. Brown cloth, in dust wrapper. Paper clip marks to the final two leaves, top edge slightly dirty, else fine condition. The jacket is price clipped but otherwise near fine condition. Translated from the French by Constance Farrington. With a preface by Jean - Paul Sartre. This volume explores the psychological effect of colonization on the psyche of a nation as well as its broader implications for buildin... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sherpa Himalaya Nepal
|
|
|
New Delhi: The English Book Store, 1971. Hardcover 10.5" x 8". 116pp. Red cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Ownership signature, else near fine condition; near fine jacket. This book is a picture history of Nepal, and especially of the Nepalese guides who lead adventurers in the Himalaya mountains. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Technic of Medication. Discussion of the Methods of Prescribing and Preparing, the Indications For, and the Uses of, Various Mendicaments
|
|
|
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1926. Hardback 7.25" x 4.25". 335pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Fine condition. With chapters covering local versus general treatment, applications to the skin, local applications to mucous membranes, peroral administration, rectal administrations, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Dictionary of the Cree Language as spoken by the Indians in the Province of Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta
|
|
|
Toronto: The General Synod of the Church of England in Canada, 1938. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.5". 530pp. Red cloth hardcover. Spine tips are lightly bumped, general rubbing, ownership signature on the first leaf, else near fine condition. From the title page, "Based on the foundation laid by Rev. E. A. Watkins 1865, C.M.S. Missionary. Revised, enriched and brought up to date..." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Celebrations for a Grey Day. LP Record
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard, 1965. The record has not been played but appears to be in fine condition. The sleeve has some light rubbing. With liner notes by novelist Farina. One of the songs on this album is entitled V, apparently inspired by Thomas Pynchon's novel of that name. Farina and Pynchon were apparently friends while studying at Cornell. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (33)
Filter by country:
United States (277)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
