Authors starting with F from Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Works of J Henri Fabre: More Hunting Wasps
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Undated (1921?). Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Worn green cloth, gilt lettering & wasp design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, spine worn top & bottom, foxing, name on ep, first few pages loose, elsewhere binding is firm.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 2) |
The Works of J Henri Fabre: The Life of The Weevil
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Undated (1922?). Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 278pp, worn green cloth, black lettering & thistle on cover, black lettering on spine, spine torn top & bottom, foxing, fep hinge cracked revealing binding, however binding is firm.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 3) |
The Sacred Beetle and Others
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1918 Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 425pp, red cloth embossed with dragonfly design, good gilt lettering on cover, lettering faded on spine, foxing, 2nd last page of index has child's purple scribble, else in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 4) |
Bramble Bees and Others
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1920 Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 456pp, red cloth embossed with dragonfly design, cloth lifted due to rubbing in a few spots, good gilt lettering on cover & spine, foxing, cracked hinge of fep has revealed binding however binding is firm, else in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 5) |
The Life of The Grasshopper
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1918 Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 427pp, red cloth embossed with dragonfly design, good gilt lettering on cover & spine, foxing, else in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.60)
|
|
| 6) |
The Mason-Bees
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1916 Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 315pp, red cloth embossed with dragonfly design, good gilt lettering on cover & spine, top edges gilt, slight wear & tears to top & bottom of spine, foxing, else in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.60)
|
|
| 7) |
That Never-To-Be Forgotten Night [sheet music]
|
|
|
1936 Vintage 1930s song sheet music for piano, banjo, ukulele, lyrics; recorded by Casino Royal Orchestra and by "Fats" Waller and his Rhythm Orchestra (Allans, 1936) foxing, stamps on and marks cover, small tears at bottom.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 8) |
In Times Like These featured in the MGM movie "Meet The People" [sheet music]
|
|
|
1943 sheet music for piano, chords, tabs, lyrics; photo of Denis Collinson on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1943) Stamp & number "37" on cover, light edge wear, else good.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 9) |
Violins From Nowhere, song from the revue "Michael Todd's Peep Show" [sheet music]
|
|
|
1950 Sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics; violins on cover (Sterling Music, 1950) stamps on cover.. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 10) |
Don't You Know Or Don't You Care, song from the stage production "Pan American Casino Revue" [sheet music]
|
|
|
1937 Vintage musical song, sheet music for piano with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; advance artist copy (Leo Feist, New York, 1937) Stamps and number on cover & at tops of pages, corners creased.. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 11) |
Was That The Human Thing To Do? [sheet music]
|
|
|
1931 Vintage 1930s song sheet music for piano, banjo, ukulele, guitar, mandolin, lyrics; couple walking on path on pink cover with inset photo of Guy Lombardo; (M Witmark, 1931) fold taped, holes punched for binder.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 12) |
Bigger Than Texas, from the film "Mardi Gras" [sheet music]
|
|
|
J Albert, 1958 Sheet music. Recorded by Tommy Sands, Pat Boone & Jo-Ann King. Music shop stamp on cover.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 13) |
I'll Be Seeing You [sheet music]
|
|
|
1938 Vintage 1930s song sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, lyrics; photograph of radio star Peggy Brooks on cover (Sterling Music, Sydney, 1938) Cover soiled, stains on fold.. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 14) |
Wedding Bells (Are Breaking Up That Old Gang Of Mine) [sheet music]
|
|
|
1929 featured by Bert Lee whose photo is on the cover with drawing of a man standing under a street lamp; vintage sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, 1929) oversize, one tear at top of back cover, very good.. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 15) |
That Old Feeling, song from the Fox Film "With A Song In My Heart" [sheet music]
|
|
|
1937 Vintage movie song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics with ukulele chords and chord diagrams; featured by Chung Doo whose photograph is on the cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1937) Name & stamp on cover and rear page, small tears on edges.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 16) |
My Heart Cries For You [sheet music]
|
|
|
1950 orange cover has b/w photo of Jim Gussey; vintage 1950s song sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics (1950 Edwin H Morris) light water-stain at top, one tear on outer edge, music shop stamp on cover, else very good.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 17) |
Swedish Rhapsody (Midsummer Vigil), inspired by the Robert Kapferer production "One Summer of Happiness" [sheet music]
|
|
|
J Albert, 1953 Sheet music for piano solo. Based on themes by Hugo Alfven. New music and adaptation by Percy Faith and his Orchestra. Recorded by Percy Faith and his Orch and by Mantovani and Orch. Ulla Jacobsson & Folke Sundquist on blue/white cover. Two holes neatly punched for binder.. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
| 18) |
Belonging [sheet music]
|
|
|
1955 vintage 1950s song sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics; recorded by Guy Mitchell who is on the cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1955). Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.30)
|
|
| 19) |
Belonging [sheet music]
|
|
|
1955 Vintage 1950s song sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics; recorded by Guy Mitchell who is on the cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1955) Foxing on cover, edge wear with a few small tears, music is good.. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.09)
|
|
| 20) |
Man and Civilization: Control of the Mind by 26 renowned authorities, a Symposium
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1961 340pp, page edges tanned. Edited by Seymour M Farber & Roger H L Wilson, of the University of California, San Francisco Medical Center.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.87)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (11)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (60)
Filter by country:
Australia (153)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
