Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Spaceships of Ezekiel
London UK: Corgi Original, 1976. very good reprint. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
The Effective Executive.Management Series
London: Pan Books, 1974. very good paperback. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.50
|
| 3) |
A Taste For Honey
New York: The Vanguard Press. very good in very good price-clipped dj marks on fep front hinges weak otherwise nice clean copy. Third Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
Bats Fly Up For Inspector Ghote
London UK: Collins Crime Club , 1974. very good in very good dj nicked on front/tear with closed tear on back 1st Collins Crime Club. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
Mrs Craggs Crimes Cleaned Up
London Uk: Buchan & Enright, 1985. very good in very good sdj pages browning a closed tear on back of dj 1st Buchan & Enright London 1985 mystery short stories a cleaner who solves crimes. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
Chess: a Celebration of 2000 Years
London: Mackenzie Publishing Ltd., 1990. 208pp. Numerous black & white & colour illustrations. Book & dj. bumped to head & tail of spine; dj. bumped on corners, tiny closed split at head. Translated from the German. A fascinating book uncovering the origins of chess and the events surrounding it, the brilliant strategies of the great chess masters, significant changes in the game, and its fashions.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 7) |
We Speak from the Air: Broadcasts By the RAF
London: HMSO, 1942. 72pp. Grubby; some rubbing & chipping to extremities of cover. Front hinge strained. Previous owner's stamps on front cover. Men of the RAF describe their own experiences in their own words. Accounts of operations over Germany, Holland, Belgium, Britain, Norway, Italy, the North Sea, English Channel, the Atlantic.Issued for the Air Ministry by the Ministry of Information.. First UK Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
Odds Against
London,UK: Pan Books X597, 1967. very good 2nd Pan Books London 1967 Mystery. Reprint 2ND. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 9) |
A Book on Angling.Being a Complete Treatise on The Art of Angling in Every Branch with Explanatory Plates Etc
Camden SC: John Culler and Sons, 1995. very good in very good dj reprint of a Classic Fishing book Classics of Salmon Fishing. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
PONY TRACKS
New York-London-Sydney: CENTURION BOOKS. LIGHT WEAR PORTRAYAL OF THE OLD WEST. FIRST. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by PICTORIAL WRAP. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 11) |
Dreams of Empire Napoleon and the First World War 1792-1815
London: Hutchinson, 1989. 373pp. Bibliography and index. Slight bumping to extremities of dj. " An account admirably written. Of what was really the first World War more than one hundred years before 1914." Graham Greene. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 12) |
Crimson Petal and the White, The
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2002. fine first printing CN107748. 1st PAPER First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 13) |
Jack the Ripper
London Uk: Michael Joseph, 1975. fine in fine dj fourth impression November 1975 Michael Joseph true crime foreword by Professor Francis Camps. Reprint. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
Charlotte Gray
London, United Kingdom: Random House UK, Limited, 1999. very good Vintage Random House London 1999 historic fiction. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 15) |
French Fish Cuisine
Wellingborough Northamptonshire: Thorsons, 1986. D.j. slightly bumped to head & tail. 192pp. Colour photographs by Paul Turner. Gourmet French fish recipes from Master Chef Jean Conil.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Turner. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 16) |
French Fish Cuisine
Wellingborough Northamptonshire/Vermont: Thorsons, 1986. D.j. shows signs of wear. 192pp. Colour photographs by Paul Turner. Gourmet French fish recipes from Master Chef Jean Conil.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Turner. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
Letters to Alice on First Reading Jane Austen
London: Michael Joseph and Rainbird, 1984. 127pp. Dj. is price clipped. In a sequence of letters to her imaginary niece, the distinguished novelist pays tribute to a great writer while exploring the craft of fiction from her own standpoint.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 18) |
Stalker
London Uk: BCA, 2000. very good in very good worn dj BCA. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$3.80
|
| 19) |
Magician
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins/Yoyager, 1997. good but worn and creased paperback HarperColins Reprint 1997 Fantasy. Reprint. Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 20) |
Darkness at Sethanon
In the third book of the Riftwar series, the companions split up in order to seek assistance in the upcoming war from a variety of far-flung friends.
New York Usa: Bantam Books, 1987. very good wraps lightly worn reprint Bantam New York 1987 fantasy finale to The Riftwar Sarga. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.50
|





