Authors starting with F from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
UNDER THE SKIN
|
|
|
Canongate, Edinburgh, 2000. First UK edition. Printed paper wraps, orange dust wrapper; near fine copy; author's first novel; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.03)
|
|
| 2) |
The FOIBLE OF ARISTIDE APPLE
|
|
|
The Cuckoo Press for John Sandoe, 1995. First edition. Paperback book fine, green and white printed wraps; by the author of "The Glass Night"; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 3) |
AMELIARANNE'S PRIZE PACKET
|
|
|
George G. Harrap, London, 1933. First edition. Book good +, illustration onlaid to front board, grubby brown boards, no dust wrapper, title to faded spine, illustrated endpapers; illustrations in colour and monochrome; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.38)
|
|
| 4) |
IT NEVER DIES A Collection of Notes and Essays 1940-1946
|
|
|
Sylvan Press, London, 1946. Book NF, grey cloth with red design and lettering, DW has a few rips and one repair, frontispiece illustration, 9 half-tones, 14 line drawings and 11 wood engravings by the author; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 5) |
FIFTEEN CRAFTSMEN on Their Crafts
|
|
|
The Sylvan Press, London, 1945. First edition, book VG, brown cloth, blue design and lettering, calligraphed name in ink on FEP, frontispiece wood engraving by Farleigh and 5pp. B&W photographs.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 6) |
The ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD
|
|
|
Constable and Co., London, 1932. First edition. Book very good, illustrated black boards with title to spine, black and white illustrated endpapers, publisher's cellophane; wonderful black and white woodcut illustrations both full page and within text; "Geneses" is misspelt on p.59; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 7) |
PAX OBBLIGATO
|
|
|
The Cresset Press, London, nd. First edition; 50pp; illustrated with eight woodcuts either above or within text; yellow cloth, title to spine and upper cover, dustwrapper with red illustration and title, browned at edges, a poem which has as its theme, the accusation by Satan, in argument with the archangel Gabriel, that man alone is the creator of the evils among which he dwells; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 8) |
The ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD
|
|
|
Constable and Co., London, 1932. First edition;74pp; illustrated black boards with title to spine, black and white illustrated endpapers; wonderful black and white woodcut illustrations both full page and within text; "Geneses" is misspelt on p.59; a very fresh copy; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 9) |
RECORDS AND CURIOSITIES IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY
|
|
|
Bailliere Tindall, London, 1982. First edition. Book fine, original brown laminated boards with title and illustration, no dust wrapper as issued; a compilation of facts and figures relating to the physiological, anatomical and pathological extremes including the longest, the shortest, the oldest, the youngest; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 10) |
THREE LETTERS FROM THE ANDES
|
|
|
London, John Murray, 1991. First edition book and DW fine; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 11) |
CORSAIR COUNTRY The Diary of a Journey along the Barbary Coast
|
|
|
Secker and Warburg, London, 1958. First edition. Brown boards, silver title to spine, dust wrapper designed by Rosemary Grimble; illustrated with black and white photographs; back endpapers illustrated with a map of the Corsair Country; the author's journey from Tangier to Tunisia; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 12) |
THE STRONGHOLD An Account of the Four Seasons in the White Mountains of Crete
|
|
|
Secker and Warburg, London, 1953. First edition; xvii; 316pp; folded map; green boards, gilt title; dust wrapper by John Craxton scuffed at edges; maps to endpapers; frontispiece photograph of the author and other black and white photographs by Daphne Bath; scarce; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £380.00
($611.12)
|
|
| 13) |
The SNOW GEESE
|
|
|
Picador, London, 2002. Book near fine, illustrated paper wraps as issued; uncorrected bound proof; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 14) |
HAMMERSHOI Painter of Stillness and Light - A Retrospective Exhibition
|
|
|
Copenhagen 1983. Illustrated card wraps, title to spine; slightly frayed at edges; this catalogue is based in part on the 1981 catalogue for the exhibition held in Copenhagen; foreword by Finsen, translated by Henrik Rosenmeier; illustrations of the paintings in black and white and colour; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($192.98)
|
|
| 15) |
OPEN THE DOOR
|
|
|
Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1965. First edition, 384pp., book good, waterstain on the top edge of the front cover affecting the head of two pages of acknowlegements, red cloth, gilt lettering and drawing on top cover, spine and book edges rubbed and worn, otherwise a clean copy, dust wrapper illustrated by Edward ARDIZZONE VG, owners name on FFEP and front paste down, this is Marjery Fisher's own choice of children's stories by famous writers including Eleanor FARJEON, Charles KINGSLEY, Louisa ... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.73)
|
|
| 16) |
The BOOKSHOP
|
|
|
Gerald Duckworth, London, 1980. First edition, second impression; book near fine, dark green boards gilt title to spine; dust wrapper designed by Joan Ogden; scarce; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 17) |
EDWARD BURNE-JONES A Biography
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1975. First edition, a very nice copy of this author's now scarce first book, black boards, gilt lettering to spine, illustrated DW, price-clipped, decorated EPs, slight foxing to edges, black and white photographs.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 18) |
The LIFE OF DYLAN THOMAS
|
|
|
London, J.M. Dent, 1965. First edition, reprint, book NF, black boards, gilt lettering, spine edges slightly knocked, pictorial DW VG, frontispiece and eight pages of plates.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 19) |
MARIA MALIBRAN Diva of the Romanic Age
|
|
|
A Condor Book, Souvenir Press, London, 1987. First edition. Book and dust wrapper fine, dark red boards, gilt title to spine; illustrated; tall 8vo. (240 x 165mm).... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.38)
|
|
| 20) |
The IVORY HAMMER
|
|
|
Longmans, Sotheby's and Parke Bernet, 1963, First edition. Book VG, DW VG., red boards slightly scuffed on edges, gilt spine lettering, pictorial EPs., illustrated throughout., this is the first year of Ivory Hammer which subsequently became 'Art at Auction'., Ian Fleming was commissioned to write a short story, 'The Property of a Lady'.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
