Authors starting with F from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 285
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
HEATING AND AIR - CONDITIONING OF BUILDINGS. Sixth Edition ( in SI Units )
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press., 1979. pp: x, 645. Forty-nine b&w plates, many b&w figures to the text. Appendices, index. A first printing of the sixth revised edition of this standard work on heating and air-conditioning. First published in 1936.. ISBN: 0851392881. Sixth Edition, Revised.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Building, Heating, Air-Conditioning.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.85)
|
|
| 2) |
STEPHEN E. FABIAN'S LADIES & LEGENDS
|
|
|
Novato, CA.: Underwood - Miller., 1993. pp: viii, 136. Two pages of introduction with the balance of the book being devoted to over 140 of Fabian's illustrations in b&w. Illustrated endpapers. Fabian has illustrated works by Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard, Jack Vance and many others.. ISBN: 0887331688. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Stephen E. Fabian.. 4to. Art, Fantasy.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 3) |
PREHISTORIC TIMES : Readings from Scientific American
|
|
|
New York: W. H. Freeman & Co., 1984. pp: [x], 262. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, drawings, maps, plans, tables etc. Bibliography, index. Light wear to edges. A collection of eighteen papers on early man from Scientific American; divided into four sections : Human Origins; Hunter-Gatherers; Farmers and Peasants; Cities and Civilizations.. ISBN: 0716714914. Sixth Printing.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 4to. Man, Prehistory, Paleontology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 4) |
THE AENEID
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, Inc., 2006. pp: [x], 486. Decorated endpapers. Introduction by Bernard Knox. Notes: Translator's Postscript; Suggestions for Further Reading; Variants from the Oxford Classic Text; Notes on the Translation; Pronouncing Glossary. Bound in black cloth, titled in gilt to the spine and with flames in blind to the top board. Silk marker ribbon. Fore-edge untrimmed, top edge dyed red. A fine, probably unread copy. . ISBN: 0670038032. First Edition, First Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Letter... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 5) |
FROM PRAIRIE ROOTS : The Remarkable Story of Saskatchewan Wheat Pool
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Sask.: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. pp: xiv, 318. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Appendices, notes, abbreviations, bibliography, index. The story of details the lives and contributuions of those whose inspired leadership built the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool.. ISBN: 0888331274. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Saskatchewan, Farming, Wheat.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 6) |
HOMES, WORKS, AND SHRINES OF ENGLISH ARTISTS with Specimens of Their Styles. To Which is Added RAMBLES IN ROME
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co., 1873. pp: viii, 182, [2, ads.]. Illustrated throughout with engravings on wood, many being full-page. Ffep half-title and frontispiece are disbound. 1 1/2" x 1" area to lower fore-corner cockled and with staining, most of which is restricted to the margins. Other than the stain the text is clean and tight with the exception of one tissue-guard that is badly foxed with some transfer to the accompanying plate. Bound in brown pebbled cloth, bevelled edges and highly decorate... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.42)
|
|
| 7) |
BARKER FAIRLY : PORTRAITS
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen, 1981. pp: xviii, 107. Illustrated with one double-page b&w photograph and fifty reproductions of the portraits in full colour. Bibliography. Dust jacket has half-inch tear to bottom of front flap-fold; one-inch tear to top of front joint; half-inch closed tear to top edge of rear panel. A collection of fifty of Fairley's portraits with accompanying text by the artist.. ISBN: 0458951501. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Barker Fairly.. Small Folio. Ar... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 8) |
MUSHROOMS : How to Grow Them. A Practical Treatise on Mushroom Culture for Profit and Pleasure
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Co., Inc., 1933. pp: 169. Twenty-nine engraved illustrations to the text. Index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Overall a nice clean copy with just a couple of soiled pages of text. Some spotting to spine. An excellent text for anyone wishing to grow their own mushrooms; includes a chapter on cooking.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mushrooms, Fungi, Gardening.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 9) |
LEARNING TO FLY IN THE U,S, ARMY : A Manual of Aviation Practice
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1917. pp: x, 180. Thirty-nine b&w illustrations to the text, both photographs and annotated technical drawings. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. An early technical manual that has seen considerable wear, primarily to the edges and whilst the boards may have been designed to have some flexibilty they were not intended to be bent in half vertically.... as someone tried to do! Consequently both boards have a vertical crease. Uglt but not too det... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.14)
|
|
| 10) |
THE SUMERIAN TEMPLE CITY. Sources and Monographs. Monographs in History: Ancient Near East 1/1. ( Volume 1, Fasicle 1 )
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Undena Publications., 1979. pp: 21. Footnotes throughout. Owner's stamp to introduction page. . ISBN: 0890030022. Second Printing,. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. 4to. History, Ancient History, Near East, Archaeology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 11) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN INSTITUTE : October, 1952. No.61. Vol. XXIX, Part II
|
|
|
Toronto: The Royal Canadian Institute., 1952. pp: [ii], 35- 84, [4, Title page and contents page for Volume XXIX]. Illustrated with several b&w figures and maps to the text. Leading articles: Description and relationships of Dirofilaria Ursi Yamaguti, 1941. and a review of the genus Dilofilaria Railliet and Henry, 1911; The distribution of some trees and shrubs of the Carolinian Zone of Southern Ontario... Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Science, Technology, History, Art..... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 12) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN INSTITUTE : October, 1949. No.58. Vol. XXVIII, Part I
|
|
|
Toronto: The Royal Canadian Institute., 1949. pp: 1 - 120. Illustrated with several b&w figures and maps to the text. Leading articles:A Taxonomic Study of the Mysidacea and Euphausiacea ( Crustacea) of the Northern Pacific. Part III; The Settlement of the Nipissing Passageway. A fine copy.. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Science, Technology, History, Art.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 13) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN INSTITUTE : October, 1953. No.62. Vol. XXX, Part I
|
|
|
Toronto: The Royal Canadian Institute., 1953. pp: [1] - 95. Illustrated with two b&w plates and maps to the text. Leading articles:The distribution of some trees and shrubs of the Carolinian Zone of Southern Ontario Part II; Key to "seeds" of flesy plants; Summer birds of western Ontario. A fine copy.. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Science, Technology, History, Art.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 14) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN INSTITUTE : October, 1954. No.63. Vol. XXX, Part II
|
|
|
Toronto: The Royal Canadian Institute., 1954. pp: [97] - 178, [4, Title and contents pages for Volume XXX]. Illustrated with one folding plate and numerous maps, photographs and figures to the text. Leading articles:The distribution of some trees and shrubs of the Carolinian Zone of Southern Ontario Part III; What Biology?; A woodland site near Chatham, Ontario. A fine copy.. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Science, Technology, History, Art.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 15) |
REINI KUGEL : Lover of This Earth
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1929. pp: [x], 283. Decorated end papers. Top edge dyed olive green; fore-edge untrimmed.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 16) |
INSECTS FROM CLOSE UP
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell., 1965. pp: x, 150. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Index. Half-inch tear to bottom edge of rear panel of dust jacket with a shorter tear to the top edge. The book focuses on the insects that inhabit the average back-yard and is illustrated with some magnificent close-ups.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. Illus. by Harvey F. BREVOORT ( Photographer).. 4to. Insects, Entomology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 17) |
ONTARIO COUNTY
|
|
|
Belleville, Ont: Mika Publishing Co., 1973. pp: [vi], 196. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to top board , with coat of arms, and to spine. Owner's label to front free endpaper. Originally published in 1907 by the Gazette-Chronicle, Whitby as: County of Ontario. Short Notes as to the Early settlement and Progress of the County, and Brief References to the Pioneers and Some Ontario County Men who have Taken a Prominent Part in provincial and Dominion Affairs.... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.62)
|
|
| 18) |
ONTARIO COUNTY
|
|
|
Belleville, Ont: Mika Publishing Co., 1973. pp: [vi], 196. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to top board , with coat of arms, and to spine. Owner's label to front free endpaper. Originally published in 1907 by the Gazette-Chronicle, Whitby as: County of Ontario. Short Notes as to the Early settlement and Progress of the County, and Brief References to the Pioneers and Some Ontario County Men who have Taken a Prominent Part in provincial and Dominion Affairs.... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.62)
|
|
| 19) |
ROAMING THE ROCKIES: Through the National Parks and National Forests of the Rocky Mountain Wonderland
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1930. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. pp: xiv, 333. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Index. Top edge green. Faris's account of his wanderings through the ten Rocky Mountain National Parks in the late Twenties.. AMERICA, ROCKIES, TRAVEL. TRAVEL LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 20) |
DARK IS THE SUN
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books., 1979. pp: [viii], 405. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Small remainder mark to bottom edge; fore-edge untrimmed. Dust jacket has half-inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel; spine moderately sunned; small nick to top of rear flap-fold. . ISBN: 0345276841. First Edition, First Printing.. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Sci-fi.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (149)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (209)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (285)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

