| 1) |
Florence Fabricant's Pleasures of the Table: Innovative Menus for Entertaining, Easily Prepared Recipes, and the Wines to Serve With Them
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1986 175pp. Color illus. Index. VG+ oversized hardback, previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down, upper corners bumped/VG+ DJ, spine slightly faded.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 2) |
One and One Make Three
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Benmir Books, 1988 232pp. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 3) |
To Believe in Women: What Lesbians Have Done for America - A History
|
|
|
Lillian Faderman, author of the highly regarded "Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers", offers a history of achieving women who infl... read more
Boston, MA: Mariner Books/Houghton Mifflin, 2000 434pp. B&W illus. Notes, Index. NF trade paperback.. 1st thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE TREASURY OF THE ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA: More Than Two Centuries of Fact, Curiosities, and Discoveries from the Most Distinguished Reference Work of All Time
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1992. 1st. 704pp. B&W illus. Index. VG+ hardback, remainder mark/VG+ DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
From Black Land to Fifth Sun: The Science of Sacred Sites
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Helix/Addison-Wesley, 1998 VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 6) |
Beyond the Image
|
|
|
Kiel, Germany: Nieswand Verlag, 1998 Unpaginated. B&W illus. Very light shelfwear, else Fine oversized hardback/NF DJ, minor edgewear. Text in German.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 7) |
Picasso's Concrete Sculptures
|
|
|
NY: Hudson Hills Press, 1982 159pp. B&W and color illus. Bibliography, Index. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
DEVELOPMENT POLICY II: The Pakistan Experience
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1971 267pp. Footnotes, Figures, Tables, Index. Fine hardback/NF DJ, lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Keith Famie's Adventures in Cooking
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001 143pp. Color illus. NF oversized hardback/NF DJ.. SIGNED with personalized INSCRIPTION by the Author. 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Anton Hautmann: Firenze in Stereoscopia
|
|
|
Firenze, Italy: Ocatvo, 1999 215pp. B&W and color illus. Notes. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ. Text in Italian.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 11) |
Il Colore Costruito: Studi e ricerche per il piano del colore di Giuliano di Roma
|
|
|
Italy: Hetea Editrice, 1989 117pp. Color and b&w illus. Notes, Bibliography. VG trade paperback, edgewear, internally clean & tight. Text in Italian.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walt Disney's Masterpiece Cinderella: A Dream Come True
|
|
|
n.p.: Walt Disney Company 43pp. Color illus. Fine hardback/NF DJ, very minor edgewear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Modularity in Syntax: A Study in Japanese and English
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1984 238pp. Notes, References, Index. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 14) |
Thomas Gambier Parry (1816-1888): As Artist and Collector
|
|
|
London: Courtauld Institute Galleries, University of London, 1993 72pp. Color and b&w illus. Notes, Chronology, Select Bibliography, Checklist. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Word Freak: Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the World of Competitive Scrabble
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001 372pp. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 3rd ptg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Citizens of the World - Meyrin
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Scalo, 1995 159pp. Color illus. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY STUDENT'S DESK REFERENCE
|
|
|
NY: Prentice-Hall, 1993. 513pp. Color maps, b&w illus. Index. VG+ oversized hardback, remainder mark, no DJ (as issued).. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Films of Federico Fellini
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1988 189pp. B&W illus. NF trade paperback, very minor edgewear.. 1st U.S. ed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Mountains of the Mind: A Fantastic Journey into Reality
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1977 160pp. 86 b&w and 11 color illus. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
VISIONS OF CITY AND SEA II: A Small Retrospective Exhibition of Drawings and Watercolors - Winter 1985-1986
|
|
|
NY: Achim Moeller Fine Art, 1986 Unpaginated. B&W and color illus. NF trade-sized paperbound catalogue, single stray ink mark to front cover. Printed in conjunction with the exhibition, Winter 1985-86.. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)Fine or New (50)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (153)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



