cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Le Tarramagnou
Fabre, Lucien

Librairie Gallimard/ Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1925. Small octavo, 354 pages. First edition, one of 950 numbered examples. A novel by this Prix Goncourt winner (in 1923 for his Rabevel ou le Mal des ardents), and recipient of the Grand Prix d'Histoire of lAcademie Francaise. Fabre was also one of the leading explicators of Einstein's theories in France. A fine copy, in publisher's wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
2) Mes Voyages. La Promenade d'Extreme-Orient
Farrere, Claude

Ernest Flammarion, 1924. Octavo, 284 pages. First edition, one of 35 numbered copies on Chine, from a total of 800. The first of two separate volumes on the travels of this author of fantastic fiction including the narcotics classic Black Opium, as well as House of the Secret and Useless Hands. Farrere also contributed the text for photographer Germaine Krull's La Route Paris-Biarritz. The present volume traces his voyage from Marseilles to Saigon, and the subsequent trip through Indochina, China and final... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) The Mansion. A novel of the Snopes family
Faulkner, William

Random House, (1959). Octavo, 436 pages. First edition. The third and final novel of the Snopes family, following The Hamlet and The Town. A fine copy in publisher's blue cloth, with a near very good, slightly spine darkened dust jacket with neat tape reinforcement to the jacket hinges. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) The Town. A novel of the Snopes family
Faulkner, William

Random House, 1957. Octavo, 371 pages. First edition, in a first state dust jacket, with "5/57" on the front interior jacket panel. the second novel of the Snopes family trilogy. Some offsetting to front end papers, tiny bit of edgewear to the red cloth boards, otherwise very good. In a neatly tape reinforced dust jacket, with some spine darkening. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) A Fable
Faulkner, William

Random House, (1954). Octavo, 437 pages. First edition. Previous owner's blindstamp to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy, in a lightly spine darkened unclipped dust jacket with a bit of chipping to top edge, still near very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Science in a Free Society
Feyerabend, Paul

NLB, 1978. Octavo, 221 pages. First edition of the author's response to the controversy generated by his iconoclastic Against Method. A very good copy in publisher's green cloth boards, with a near very good dust jacket with a small crease across the center of the spine. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) With Bold Knife and Fork. Gastronomy Recalled
Fisher, M.F.K

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Octavo, 318 pages. First edition. A collection of essays originally written for Fisher's column 'Gastronomy Recalled' in the The New Yorker. Includes over 140 recipes. A near fine copy in a near fine publisher's dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
8) Here Let Us Feast. A Book of Banquets. An Epicure's Zestful Visit to the Festive Boards of Ancient & Modern Literature
Fisher, M.F.K

The Viking Press, 1946. Thick octavo, 491 pages. First edition of Fisher's survey of literature dealing with food and drink. A near fine copy in publisher's blue cloth, with only a trace of edge darkening, in a near very fine dust jacket, with just a few short closed tears and a bit of edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) All the Sad Young Men
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

Scribner's, 1926. Small octavo, 267 pages. First edition, first state, of Fitzgerald's third book of short stories. Contains "The Rich Boy" and "Absolution", which are considered two of the finest short stories of the era. A less than very good copy, in generally dusty green cloth, with some wear to head and foot of spine and one hinge. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) Flappers and Philosphers
Fitzgerald, F.Scott

Scribner's, 1920. Octavo, 269 pages. First edition of Fitzgerald's first collection of short stories, published in the same year as 'This Side of Paradise'. A very good copy in somewhat dusty green cloth. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
11) This Side of Paradise
Fitzgerald, F.Scott

Scribner's, 1920. Octavo, 305 pages. First edition, third printing (September 1920). Fitzgerald's first book, originally written while he was at Princeton, and published after he had met Zelda but before they were married. Some light edgewear to the publisher's green cloth, otherwise a slightly dusty, very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Our Debt to the Classics. A Retrospect
Fletcher, Frank

Oxford University Press, 1946. Small octavo, 30 pages. First edition of this lecture, a Presidential Address given at the Classical Association. Some light edgewear, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Mahomet (des 395 a 632 ap. J.-C.)
Fontane, Marius

Alphonse Lemerre, Editeur, 1898. Thick octavo, 502 pages. First trade edition, following a limited issue of 44 numbered copies. from the series, 'Histoire Universelle." A bright and clean uncut copy, in publisher's printed wrappers, with some browning to spine. Overall very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Poems for Painters. Duchamp, Leonor Fini, Frances, Yves Tanguy, Tchelitchew
Ford, Charles Henri

View Editions, 1945. Quarto, unpaginated. First edition, number 435 of 500 copies signed by the author, from a total edition of 1500. Typography by Parker Tyler. Poems for works by Duchamp, Fini, Frances, Tanguy, and Tchelitchew. Includes Ford's "Flag of Ectasy", which is here printed in white over Duchamp's 'Dust Breeding' (1920). Near very good in stapled wrappers with some soiling and wear and some fading to the edges. Wrappers illustrated with designed by Leonor Fini and Yves Tanguy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
15) The Overturned Lake
Ford, Charles Henri (Matta)

Little Man Press, 1941. Square octavo, 76 pages. First edition, one of 330 copies from an edition of 400. With a frontispiece design by Matta. Designed throughout by Robert Lowry. A very good or better copy, in a like copy of the publisher's printed dust jacket, which also bears the illustration of Matta. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
16) New Dimensions. The Decorative Art of Today in Words & Pictures
Frankl, Paul

Payson & Clarke Ltd, (1928). Large quarto, 80 pages + 120 black & white illustrations. First edition, with photographs by Ralph Steiner, Edward Steichen, Anton Bruehl and others. A survey of high modern architecture and Art Deco interior design. Examples include Frank Lloyd Wright, Robert Mallet-Stevens, J.J.P. Oud, Erich Mendelsohn, Paul Frankl, Eugene Schoen, Paul Poiret, Adnet, Djo-Bourgeois, Lucian Bernhard, Fritz Reichl, Joseph Hillerbrand, Gaston Lachaise, Cassandre, Lalique and many others. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Twelve Original Woodcuts. Third Impression
Fry, Roger

Twelve Original Woodcuts. Third Impression
Hogarth Press, 1922. Squarish octavo, unpaginated, title page + 12 original woodcuts, each printed on a separate sheet. Follows one year behind the first impression and the second impression of 150 copies each. Fry was an Italian Renaissance scholar, art critic, founder of the Omega Workshops and the Bloomsbury Group. "Roger again last night, scraping at his woodcuts while I sewed; the sound like that of a large pertinacious rat." (Virginia Woolf, from her diary entry for April 12, 1921). Interna... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
18) The Grape Culturist. A Treatise on the Cultivation of the Native Grape. New, Revised and Enlarged Edition
Fuller, Andrew S

Orange Judd, 1896. Small octavo, 282 pages + 14 pages ads. Illustrated with steel engravings. Gabler states that it, "gives full directions for planting, training, grafting, etc. Native grapes are emphasized, foreign vines are confined to indoor cultivation, and hybridization and pest control are significant topics. This was one of the most popular American texts". A tight, clean copy of this revised edition, in bright green gilt decorated boards with only a bit of light spotting. [Gabler G21090]... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) Intuition
Fuller, Buckminster

Doubleday, 1972. Small octavo, 190 pages. First edition of this late work of the inventor, designer and cosmologist, a call for mankind to open its mind to the larger patterns of the universe, in poetic form. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) The Dymaxion World of Buckminster Fuller
Fuller, Buckminster; Marks, Robert W

Reinhold, 1960. Quarto, 232 pages. First edition of this illustrated presentation of the visionary architect's life and work, featuring a series of utopian projections to the year 2000, where men would live in harmony and without hunger, with personal, transportable homes and flying devices. Includes a thoroughly illustrated section on the development of the geodesic dome and its various manifestations and applications. A very good copy in black cloth with a slightly faded and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: