Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from A Squared Books

Bookseller: A Squared Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Squared Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 63 Next
1) Public Regulation of Business
F., Pegrum Dudley

Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin, Inc.. Hard Cover. Green cloth covers with black title block and gold titles on cover and spine; no jacket; covers are mildly worn, heavier at edges; ink on free front end paper; very limited library markings, pages are clean and unmarked; binding is tight; 766 pgs . Good. 1965. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) The Geological Society of America 1888-1930
FAirchild, Herman LeRoy

New York: Published by the Society. Hard Cover. Hard cover of green cloth; no dust jacket; covers slightly soiled; book may have been rebound as end papers do not look original; library markings; tight binding; clean interior; 232 pgs. . Good. 1932. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.44
3) Alligator (A James Bond thriller)
FL*M*NG, I*N

Boston: The Harvard Lampoon. Soft Cover - Stapled. Soft cover stapled; covers rubbed; interior unmarked but quite toned with age; 77 pgs. . Good. 1963. Second Printing. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Retreat into the Mind: Victorian Poetry and the Rise of Psychiatry
Faas, Ekbert

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr. Hardcover. 0691067481 Hard cover; clean crisp pages; slight wear on dust jacket and front right corner and top of spine. . Fine. 1989. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
5) The Poetical Works of John Gay
Faber, G. C. (Editor)

New York: Russell & Russell. Hard Cover. Red cloth with gold titles; spine and edges sun faded/discolored; minimal edge wear; no jacket. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; Light penciled marginal notations in The Beggar's Opera, otherwise clean and unmarked; 700 pages. . Good. 1969. Reprint. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Geist und Gestalt : Biographische Beiträge zur Geschichte der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften vornehmlich im zweiten Jahrhundert ihres Bestehens; Zweiter Band, Naturwissenschaften
Faber, Georg, et al

Munich: C. H. Beck. Hardcover. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; blue cloth stamped in silver with titles and bands on spine; 4to in size; no dust jacket; spine is sunned, otherwise very good condition; binding is tight; text block, in German language, is clean and unmarked; 297 pages . Good. 1959. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) The Design Within; Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare
Faber, Melvin D

New York: Jason Aronson Inc. Hardcover. 0876680244 Light maroon covers with gray/black design; black spine with pink titles and gold design. Spine ends are mildly worn. Corners are worn to boards; red endpapers. Ex-library markings on front pastedown, rear endpaper, rear pastedown, top edge, and spine. Top edge is red. Minor pencil underlining. 553 pages. . Good. 1970. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
8) A Dissertation of the Prophecies That Have Been Fulfilled, Are Now Fulfilling or Will Hereafter be Fulfilled Relative to the Great Period of 1260 Years The Papal and Mohammedan Apostacies The Tyrannical Reign of Antichrist and the Restoration of the Jews
Faber, Rev. George Stanley

Boston: Andrews and Cummings. Full-Leather. First American Edition from the Second London Edition. Two volumes in one. Volume one has 295 pages, volume two has 288 pages. Leather covers are extremely worn; numerous areas where boards can be seen; corners worn. Rear cover's upper right corner is mostly worn away and the last approximately 150 pages have that upper interior corner "chewed" away - does not affect text. Top 2 1/2" of spine is missing. Foxing. Water stain marks. . 1808... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
9) Modern Master Drawings: Forty Years of Collecting at the University of Michigan Museum of Art
Faberman, Hilarie

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press. Soft Cover. 0912303336 Blue illustrated paper covers; covers have minor edgewear; pages are clean and unmarked; heavily illustrated in both color and black and white; 4to; 265 pgs . Very Good. 1986. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The First Editions of A. E. Coppard, A. P. Herbert and Charles Morgan
Fabes, Gilbert H

London: Myers & Co. Hardcover. Navy blue covers with gold titles. Spine is sun faded. Corners and edges have mild wear. Minor foxing to first and last few pages. Clean interior; 154 pages. Side and top edges have minor spotting. . Good. 1933. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Modern First Editions: Points and Values 3 Series Set
Fabes, Gilvert H

London: W. And G. Foyle Limited. Hardcover. 3 Series set; series I 118 of 750 copies; series II 390 of 1,000 copies; series III signed by author on edition page and is 345 of 750 copies; black cloth covers with gold lettering on front board and spine; pages are clean and unmarked; mild to medium wear to boards; plastic covered brown jackets show mild to medium wear but are also darkened at spine and edges; some pencil markings on free front end papers; series I 83 pages, series II 93 pages, series III 99 p... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Quintiliani Institutionum Oratoriarum Libri Duodecim; Tomus II
Fabii, M

Parisiis: Apud Viduam Estienne. One Quarter Leather. Volume 2 only; brown paper over boards with leather corners and spine; boards and spine are very worn; ends of spine are chipped; pastedowns and endpapers are stained; both hinges are split; pages are discolored, but there is no writing or underlining in text; 449 pages plus index; 16mo . 1741. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
13) Ray Boynton and the Mother Lode: The Depression Years
Fabilli, Mary

The Oakland Museum. Soft Cover. Soft cover; covers pretty worn; spine worn, faded, and covered with clear bindng tape; edge wear; 8 x 12" in size; tight binding; interior clean; 62 pgs. . Fair. 1976. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Jean-Jacques Rousseau et son Oeuvre Problèmes et Recherches
Fabré, Jean, et al

Paris, France: Librairie C. Klincksieck. Trade PB Rebound as Ha .... xxxii + 374 pages, avant-propos, 25 exposés et discussions, annexes, index des noms. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight, covers VG. (ex-bibliothèque) 5.9" x 9.5" dull black library cloth boards (24 oz) . Good. 1964. First Edition - Colloquium. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Rolls-Royce Owners' Club Judging Standards Manual Class 110 Bentley Mark VI - R Type
Fabre, Fred

Mechanicsburg, PA: Rolls-Royce Owners' Club. Spiral - Wire. Red plastic binder with three ring spiral; binder and pages show minor wear; pages are clean and unmarked; black and white illustrations throughout; unpaginated . Very Good. 1991. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Insect Adventures
Fabre, J. Henri

New York: World Book Company. Hardcover. green cloth boards with illustration on front board; boards are worn and discolored; white stain on rear board; some wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; book is cocked; page before title page has been torn out; owner's name penned on half-title page; no underlining or writing in text; 287 pages; illustrated; 12mo . Fair. 1926. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Reports and Memoirs : Volume I : Reports on the Campaigns 1956-1958 in Swat (Pakistan)
Faccenna, Domenico

Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stato. Hardcover. Red cloth covers with gold titles against burgundy background on spine. 361 pages followed by 25 loose fold-out plates housed in a special pocket in rear of book. . Fine. 1962. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
18) Butkara I (Swat Pakistan 1956-1962): Part 5.1 Plates
Faccenna, Domenico

Rome. Buckram. Instituto Italiano Per Il Medico Ed Estremo Oriente, Rome, Italy, 1981. Hard Cover; library markings; 470 pgs. of black & white plates. . Very Good. 1981. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) Logic and Logical Thinking
Facione, Peter A.; Scherer, Donald

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Inc.,US. Soft Cover. 0070198845 Brown soft cover with white and black titles; mild wear to edges and covers; 8vo in size. Numbers stamped on half title page; interior is clean and unmarked; 495 pages. . Very Good. 1978. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Vector Calculus and Differential Equations
Fadell, Albert G

D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.. Hardcover. Hard cover of gray cloth; no dust jacket; spine discolored; front end papers spotted; signature on front fly; library markings; tight binding; clean interior; 8vo; 558 pgs. . Good. 1968. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 63 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (475)
Fine or New (91)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (132)
$5-10 (316)
$10-25 (463)
$25-50 (239)
$50-100 (82)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1005)
Paperback (185)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (1262)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: