cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Fine Friends Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Sixties Chronicle
Farber, David, consult

Lincolnwood, IL: Legacy Pub., 2004. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to – over 9¾“ – 12” tall. F/NF;white illustrated boards, like new; DJ unclipped, minor scratches, slight soil on front. Interior clean, bright, binding tight. 480pp, glossy paper. Extra postage required ($1.50) ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Prairie Girl
Fargo, Lucille F

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1983. Reprint of first ed. 1937. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ruth Gannett. VG/nj; green cover with black illustration and lettering; corners bumped; spine has shelfwear, cocked. Back cover has 2x 1/2" square cut to boards. Interior clean, bright, intact. Good copy. Ex-lib. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Watch Yourself Go By
Field, Al G

Columbus, OH: none listed (self published), 1912. probable first. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo – over 6¾“ – 7¾“ tall. Ben W. Warden. VG/ndj; red cloth boards, white lettering on cover and spine, white decoration on cover; corners bumped, head/tail somewhat shelf worn, front cover and spine lightly rubbed, lettering beginning to chip off. Hinge severely cracked at front joint and somewhat between pages 192/193. 537 pages, unmarked, many b/w illustrations. Really n... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Illustrated Medical and Health Encyclopedia
Fishbein, Morris,ed

New York: H.S. Stuttman & Co., 1958. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/nj; beige faux leather quarterbound in maroon with gold lettering on front and spine; 8 volume set in four books. Small scratches on upper right covers, very minor shelfwear to spines, o/w excellent. Textblock beginning to tan; interiors clean, unmarked, binding intact. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Integrated Algebra and Trigonometry
Fisher, Robert C. and Ziebur, Allen D

New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1958. 8th prn. Hardcover. Near Fine/no jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; green boards with green and white lettering on front and spine. Spine somewhat sun faded with tiny wear on head; one or two very faint dampstains on back board. Interior clean and intact. Excellent condition overall. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Landscape: Theory
Flattau, John; Gibson, Ralph; Lewis, Arne

New York: Lustrum Press, Inc., 1980. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio. NF/VG; black boards, blind stamped title and borders on cover; top front corner slightly bowed, o/w excellent. DJ photo on grey background, white lettering; barely noticible water stains front and back, impressions from blindstamping of front cover, indentations along top of back. Interior clean, bright, tight. B&W pictures & essays by Robert Adams, Lewis Baltz, Harry Callahan, Paul Caponigro, Hamish Fulton, Will... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Women Coming of Age
Fonda, Jane

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1984. First Edition. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine; Gray boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering, in excellent condition. Dust jacket excellent with one small tear on back, very minor chipping to head of spine; unclipped. Text clean, bright, tight. First edition, autographed with inscription on fep. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Mr. Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, C.S

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue hardcover. Nice, tight, slight browing of edges, some wear at front corners; no DJ. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) New Golden Bough
Frazer, James George

NJ: S.G. Phillips, Inc, 1965. revised and abridged. Hard cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/G; black cloth w/ impressed design on front, gilt lettering on spine; slight shelfwear to tail of spine, o/w like new. DJ unclipped, has chips and a few tears. Interior clean, bright, binding intact. PO name embossed on fep. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Fun with figures
Freeman, Mae and Freeman, Ira

New York: Random House, 1946. Hard cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair/no dj; Stiff cardboard with photo of young boy on front; Foxing along one edge of front board; head of spine deteriorated; all edges worn, shelf wor, scuffed. Child's scribbling on front and rear flyleafs and pastedowns. Otherwise text clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) A Manual of Engineering Drawing for Students and Draftsmen
French, Thomas E

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1935. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/nj; Brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, some scratches on spine. Owner signature, but otherwise clean and tight. Edges worn and somewhat browned with age. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Die Ahnen
Freytag, Gustav

Th. Knaur Nachf. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/NDJ. Grey boards with blue and red lettering. Spine darkened. Inscription in German on front eps. Page edges have smudge marks. Inside clean and tight. IN GERMAN. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Standard Selections, A Collection and Adaptation of Superior Productions from Best Authors for Use in Class Room and on the Platform
Fulton, Robert I., Trueblood, Thomas C., Trueblood, Edwin P

Boston: Ginn & Co., 1907. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. G/ndj; navy boards, gold lettering on spine, blind stamped title on cover; corners bumped and frayed, wear along joiints, head/tail shelf worn. PO name and inscription on ffep, notes on front/back pastedowns and feps, newspaper paperclipped to rfep and pages stained either side, many notations throughout, edges darked with age. All pages intact. Notations are very interesting. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: