Authors starting with F from A Book is a Wonderful Thing
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The Wonderful Tumble of Timothy Smith
|
|
|
Knopf, 1958. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Ex-library with number taped on spine, typical markings, stamps & pocket in back. Cover worn & soiled, very worn on spine edges, pages tight & bright. Some staining to very tops of several pages. Illustrated by Leonard Shortall. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
FUN AT CAMP
|
|
|
Harcourt. Paperback. New. This book IS NEW! Multiple Copies Available! NO marks! SUMMARY: Green Light Reader; Level Early Reader. Accompanied by School -Home Connection Project. Wonderful illustrations accompany large easy to read print story about bears at soccer camp. 41 word count. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 3) |
Federal Taxes Affecting Real Estate
|
|
|
Matthew Bender & Co, 1981-12. Hardcover. Good/None. Ringbound hardcover with 1982 supplement. Very nice tight copy. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.89
|
|
| 4) |
The Fifth Woman
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1963. Hardcover. Acceptable. Tan hardcover with black lettering on spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Jacket In mylar. Library markings, pocket & tape marks. Back of jacket has large brown mark on it & bottom of back cover & pages also. In the midst of the bloody Hungarian Revolution, Inspector Nemetz was faced with a criminal act of the murder of 5 women. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.43
|
|
| 5) |
Lipid Metabolism in Signaling Systems (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1993-12. Hardcover. New. NEW, MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. STILL IN PLASTIC, No remainder marks, shelf wear only. SUMMARY: Many of the phospholipases and even the receptor for inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate have recently been cloned and sequenced and play an important role in neurotransmission. Methods developed in recent years for the study of the enzymes and intermediates involved in the regulation of neuronal signal transduction involving phospholipid turnover are presented in this volume. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.62
|
|
| 6) |
RECIPES, Ohio State Fair 1969
|
|
|
State Of Ohio/Dept. Of Mental Hygiene/Division Of Adm. On Aging, 1969. Paperback. Good. Blue pamphlet style collection of Senior citizen cookie Bake off from Ohio State Fair in 1968 has light wear, some soiling. Pages are clean and tight. Name and address on "mailed to " on back. SUMMARY: Features the recipes of the senior citizens that participated in the Ohio State Fair cookie Bake off in 1968 with winners marked with "*". All entries show names and town of origin. GREAT RECIPES. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Mozzarella Most Murderous (Culinary Mystery Series)
|
|
|
Berkley, 2005-07-05. Paperback. Like New. Book store markings;Book in great shape;Pages are clean and Tight."Awaiting a passionate rendezvous with her husband in romantic Italy, Carolyn spends the day with the beautiful Paolina, who has been stood up by her lover. But Carolyn's ciesta turns sour as when she finds her lovely companion drowned in the hotel's pool. Is it suicide? Or Paolina's boss. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Men and Gardens
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover no jacket. By the author of "An English Year" and more. STATED First American Edition. Pictoral HC has light - moderate wear, some aging corners and edges rubbed. VG overall, and pages are CLEAN and TIGHT. Stamped inside as discard, pocket removed. Bottom of spine has library marking. CONTENT: Includes short Bibliography and typeset information page. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. An enjoyable history of English gardens that celebrat... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Miss Mary
|
|
|
National Christ Child Society, Inc, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Scarce childrens paperback - Story about a little girl who lived 100+ years ago named Mary Virginia Merrick who had a good family, liked playing with her brothers and sisters and Loved Jesus very much. One day she is injured and they told her she would never walk again... ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
Economics
|
|
|
American book company, 1932. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Cover worn with discoloration. Writing inside in pencil. Age spotting & browning. Vintage economics textbook ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 11) |
Deadline for Macall
|
|
|
M. S. Mill Company And William Morrow & Company, NY, 1956-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Red hardcover has much cover wear. No jacket. Pages nice & tight. First US edition. Mystery from the series about Ex-Scotland Yard man Johnny Macall. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Kim of Korea
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, Inc, 1970. 2nd. Paperback. Good. Book is used/good condition, Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: A Korean boy sets out on a long and dangerous journey befriending an American soldier to find his friend. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.74
|
|
| 13) |
Bowling Handbook
|
|
|
Dell, 1953. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. book is used/ acceptable conditon. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Picture available upon request. First pages are torn out but in book. Desc: A complete illustrated guide to every phase of bowling including offical rules and records ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Latin America After the Cold War (Ashbrook essay) (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
John M. Ashbrook Center for Public Affairs, Ashland University, 1990-01-01. Paperback. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: In this, the first Ashbrook Essay, Mark Falcoff provides a brief history of the United States policy in Latin America and explains the effect the end of the Cold War will have on it. According to Falcoff, the driving force behind the United States policy was the Communist threat, and Latin American countries were able to manipulate it in order to gain economic ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 15) |
Moonfleet
|
|
|
Tempo, 9999. Paperback. Good. Paperback, undated. Book is good condition. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Horror suspense about a village branded by an ancient curse. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Witchery of an Oriental Lamp
|
|
|
The Best Sellers Co, 1923. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Soiled orange hardcover, no jacket. Cover worn. First blank page & title page loose, webbing visible in front and back. Front paste-down torn. Previous owner's name inside. A book promoting prohibition by portraying an alcoholic doctor, his mistress and his problems. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 17) |
New Testament stories retold for children
|
|
|
Platt & Munk Co, 1936. Hardcover. Good. Illustrated by Arthur O. Scott.Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Innercover shows writing.Pages show smudges and small tears.Binding is slightly loose."Any life is incomplete without a study of the life and teachings of jesus.As this book of New Testament Stories brings many lovely stories of the life of jesus. You will understand as you read these stories how dearly he loved boys and girls. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
Bubba's Adventure
|
|
|
Vantage Pr, 2002-07. Paperback. Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Wally Littman.Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."Bubba's Adventure is the tale of a spirited young seal who finds himself in the midst of excitement and danger one frosty winter's day. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bubba's Adventure
|
|
|
Vantage Pr, 2002-07. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. Illustrated by Wally Littman. Pages are clean and Tight. "Bubba's Adventure is the tale of a spirited young seal who finds himself in the midst of excitement and danger one frosty winter's day. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
When Now Becomes Too Late
|
|
|
Xulon Press, 2004-11-10. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Pages are tight, some soil/staining on page edges. No names or Inscriptions Inside. SUMMARY: When Now Becomes Too Late focuses on the very moment of imminent Rapture. That twinkling of an eye' which shall instantaneously transport Christians from temporal to eternal life. Aimed to encourage believers of the event, the work also intends to goad skeptics in and out of the Body of Messiah to renew afresh... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.82
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (21)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (110)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (6)
With photos (67)
Filter by country:
United States (206)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







