cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Birchwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Birchwood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Tarzan Alive
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Popular Library, 1972 'A Definitive Biography of Lord Greystoke". Inscribed by Philip Jose Farmer on title page. Soft cover with some signs of wear. Reading crease to spine and front cover. Minor wrinkling to rear cover. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean. Still contains full color ad for Kent cigarettes and collectibles. The number 15 is stamped on the top edge of text block. 328p.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Tarzan Alive
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981 First printing by Playboy Paperbacks. Biography of Lord Greystoke. Inscribed by Philip Jose Farmer on title page. Very slight wear to edges, no creases. A couple of pages are slightly wavy. Page 73 has large dog-ear. Pages moderately yellowed but otherwise clean. 328p.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) My Lady Caprice
Farnol, Jeffery

My Lady Caprice
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1912 Aqua cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Gold title and design on cover. Foxing to page edges. Cover shows soiling, head/tail of spine are rubbed. Title on spine is rubbed. Very small bookplate on rear endpaper; Brentano's Booksellers & Stationers, New York. 289p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Troublesome Times in Texas
Farrow, Marion Humphreys

San Antonio, Texas: The Clegg Company, 1957 Signed by the Author. History of Texas between 1859 - 1883. Includes footnotes and bibliography. Textured, yellow softcover binding. Titles in brown on spine and cover. Some very small stains and foxing on rear. Foxing to title page. Signed by author on title page. Foxing to page edges. Black and white photos. 78p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) On the Meanings of Cleave
Fasel, Ida

On the Meanings of Cleave
Burnet, Texas: Nortex Press, 1979 Winner of the Fifth Annual Nortex Press Book Award sponsored by The Poetry Society of Texas. Poems of love and grief. Ding in leading edge of front board, otherwise clean and tight. 51p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Requiem for a Nun
Faulkner, William

Requiem for a Nun
New York: Random House, 1951 Signed by Faulkner on title page. From the estate of Charles Edison, former Secretary of the Navy and Governor of New Jersey. Requiem for a Nun is the sequel to Sanctuary, featuring Temple Drake. This was Faulkner's only published play. This is not one of the signed limited editions. Faulkner's signature on a trade edition is rare. Top edge of pages dyed grey. Dust jacket is a little age worn. There is a very small tear and two small chips at the head of the spin... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7,200.00 ($7200.00)
7) Asian - Pacific Folktales and Legends
Faurot, Jeannette, Ed

Asian - Pacific Folktales and Legends
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995 Signed by the Author. Color illustrations on white soft cover. Near fine except for some slight soiling. Inscribed by author on first page and dated 12-3-95. Interior is clean. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Provinces of England
Fawcett, C. B

Provinces of England
London: Hutchinson of London, 1960 Revised with a new preface by W. Gordon East & S. W. Woolridge, Professors of Geography in the University of London. Plain green dust jacket shows some toning, particularly on spine. Some damage to paper where sticker had been removed. Small closed tear to center top of front panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth with white titles and green lines on spine. Cloth is very clean, and unworn. Only slight bruising to head of spine. Peace s... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Edgar Rice Burroughs and Tarzan A Biography of the Author and His Creation
Fenton, Robert W

Edgar Rice Burroughs and Tarzan A Biography of the Author and His Creation
Stock photo.
Jefferson, North Corolina: Macfarland & Company, Inc., 2003 This a republication of 'The Big Swingers' published by Prentice-Hall. This new edition includes new photographs as well as a new foreword by George T. McWhorter. This copy is a stated first printing. Pictorial hardcover has portrait of ERB with a wrap around jungle background, as well as one the Tarzan's from the big screen. Includes sixty-six black and white photos. Bright, clean, tight copy. 212p.. First Thus. Pictorial Cov... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Dancing Gods, Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
Fergusson, Erna

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1957 Original published in 1931. Cream dust ajcket with green titles and red decorations. Heavy wear to edges, including tears and chips. There are also a number of light stains. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Beige cloth with red title on spine, book is slightly leaning. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Inrterior is clean. Sixteen halftone illustrations from paintings by New Mexico artist Ernest L. Blumenschein, Gerald Cassidy, Andrew Dasburg... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Ugly Duchess
Feuchtwanger, Lion

The Ugly Duchess
New York: The Viking Press, 1928 Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. Pale gold cloth with orange titles on spine and cover. Spine soiled and rubbed. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Soiling to cloth. Upper board is bowed slightly outward. Some foxing to top edge of pages. Bottom and leading edge of pages are rough-cut. Binding is tight. 335p.. Third. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper

New York: Viking, 2003 Third of the Thursday Next novels which started with The Eyre Affair. Jacket is near fine except for some light wear, now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with red metallic title, light grey boards. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Clean and tight. One full color illustration by Maggy Roberts. Also includes three black and white reproductions of Jurisfiction posters. 375p.. First American Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maggy Roberts... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Chimes of Mission Bells
Field, Maria Antoina

Chimes of Mission Bells
San Francisco: Philopolis Press Signed by the Author. A historical sketch of California and her missions. Inscribed by author. Book is dedicated to Fr. Junipero Serra and there is a tissued portrait of him opposite title page. No publication date is given. There is also a paste in photo illustration as well as some black and white drawings. Bound in textured brown paper with gold embossed titles. Crack in cover, 2 in., at spine, with much smaller one at top. Bottom corner bumped and rubbed. Binding i... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
14) Reptiles and Birds
Figuier, Louis

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1870 Red leather on spine and corners. Marbled paper on boards and endpapers, page edges marbled to match. Heavily worn on all edges, leather and paper missing in some areas. Five raised bands on spine. Gold bird in first band, title over brown leather in second, other bands contain gold floral designs. Chips to head and tail of spine. Binding is tight. Previous owners name in pencil on first blank. Foxing to first few pages but text block is clean. Black and white ill... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) Norman Rockwell's America
Finch, Christopher

Norman Rockwell's America
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1976 Dust jacket has small tears and nicks to edges, soiling to rear. Jacket is now in Brodart. Red cloth with silver titles on spine and cover, on front the word 'America' is in blue. White scuff marks to front board. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Some wear at corners. Binding is tight and interior is clean. Brief gift inscription on ffep. 313p.. Reader's Digest Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Mark Hopkins
Fitch, Edward Hubbard

Private, 1915 'An address delivered begfore the teachers of Ashtabula County, Ohio, during the Christy School at Geneva, Ohio 1896'. Privately published. An edition of two hundred copies printed by the Geneva Print Shop Geneva, Ohio. This copy has no number. Dark green cloth with gold embossed title on cover. White substance staining area of front cover, especially on bottom. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. Two edges are roughcut. Pages have watermark that reads Strathmore & USA... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Atlantic Yearbook
Fitzpatrick, Teresa and Watts E. M

The Atlantic Yearbook
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921 2nd impression, compiled by Fitzpatrick and EM Watts, collection of quotations from Atlantic Monthly, 114 p light brown HC with intricate cover design, Binding firm, foxing on edges, tiny stain on back cover, vg+ condition. . Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Journey in the Dark
Flavin, Martin

Journey in the Dark
New York: Grosset & Dunlop, 1943 Signed by the Author. Published by arrangement with Harper & Brothers who published the novel first in Britain. Possible first American Edition? Won 1944 Pulitzer Prize. Red cloth with black title on spine. Pages top-stained. Binding and points are solid. Spine quite faded. Tail of spine rubbed, small nick in cloth. Stain to bottom edge of front board. 432p.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) The Tree of Life
Fletcher, John Gould

The Tree of Life
London: Chatto & Windus, 1918 Collection of poetry. Beige paper on spine with gold embossed title. Brown paper covering boards. Paper chipping above title on head of spine. Pulling to tail of spine. Spine is darkened. One point is slightly bumped. Clean and tight. Printed on specialty paper. Printed by Billing and Sons, LTD., Guilford, England. 127p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Lie Down with Lions
Follett, Ken

Lie Down with Lions
Jane is an Englishwoman torn between two lovers--Ellis, an American and Jean Pierre, a Frenchman. The men are competitors in ... read more

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1986 Dust jacket in brodart. White jacket shows some edgewear and soiling, two small tears at lower front. Soiling to spine. Red cloth spine with gold embossed title. Ivory boards, clean but corners are bumped. Interior is clean and bright. . First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (10)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: