Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (407)
$5-10 (184)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (457)
$100-250 (274)
$250-500 (29)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (900)
Paperback (547)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (260)
With dust jacket (334)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1512)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Midwest Book Company (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Midwest Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1512
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 76 Next

1) Amazing Ibs Breakthroughs Natural Remedies and Medical Miracles That Really Work
F C And A Medical Publishing / Cawood, Frank W

F C and A Medical Publishing, 2004 Good Good Good Good Good Collectible Good Scarce!. Wraps. Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1,200.00
Add to cart 
2) Sky For Saleiers- The Illustrated History of the Vietnam War Volume 2
F. Clifton Berry, Jr

Bantam Digest-sized book shows reading/ shelf wear but is in good shape. Pages have some yellowing from age. Cover worn, inside clean. Crease in front cover. If you enjoy Illustrated Histories, we list several titles. We are an independent small business dedicated to providing good service and good products at fair prices.. Paperback. Used- Good. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4". ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)

Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
3) Sentence Structure
Fabb, Nigel

Sentence Structure
Stock photo.
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1994 very minor wear and fading to cover/dj, contains underlining & marginalia, . Trade Paperback. Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele / Mazlish, Elaine

W. W. Norton & Company, 1987 Good in Fair jacket Stamp on fep, general wear to dj, text is clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly Ann. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)



Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele / Mazlish, Elaine

Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Stock photo.
From the authors of the parenting classic HOW TO TALK SO KIDS WILL LISTEN & LISTEN SO KIDS WILL TALK comes a book dedicated to coping with incessantly fighting children. Packed with examples, tips, strategies, and more, Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish provide a wealth of information about the difficulties of multiple-child homes and how to make a difference. This updated version has additional pages, as well as a section on kids who are home alone after school. With B&W cartoons.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2004 Good Good Good Good.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) Liberated Parents, Liberated Children: Your Guide to a Happier Family
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

Liberated Parents, Liberated Children: Your Guide to a Happier Family
Stock photo.
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990 minor wear and fading to cover, . Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and the methods they describe in this book have been used by many parents. They teach communication and discipline without alienating kids and aggravating the problem. Undesirable behavior, they say, is often met with remarks that make children feel endangered or unloved. The authors, who have written several parenting books, including SIBLINGS WITHOUT RIVALRY, present scenarios and dialogues demonstrating common mistakes that exacerbate the problem. Topics addressed include coping with a child's negative feelings (such as anger or sadness), setting limits while maintaining good relations, and resolving family conflicts without waging war.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rawson Assoc, 1980 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)

Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
8) How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Stock photo.
There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and the methods they describe in this book have been used by many parents. They teach communication and discipline without alienating kids and aggravating the problem. Undesirable behavior, they say, is often met with remarks that make children feel endangered or unloved. The authors, who have written several parenting books, including SIBLINGS WITHOUT RIVALRY, present scenarios and dialogues demonstrating common mistakes that exacerbate the problem. Topics addressed include coping with a child's negative feelings (such as anger or sadness), setting limits while maintaining good relations, and resolving family conflicts without waging war.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2004 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $71.00
Add to cart 
9) Enrico Fermi: Atomic Pioneer
Faber, Doris

Englewood Cliffs New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1966 Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), text is clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) We the People: the Story of the United States Constitution Since 1787
Faber, Doris; Faber, Harold

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1987 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings, FIRST edition,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)


Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2002 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
12) Recovering From Breast Cancer
Fabian, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992 Good Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) The Handbook of Fixed Income Securities
Ed. by Frank J. Fabozzi

Irwin Professional Publishing, 2000 with dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
14) Smarter Money: An Investment Game Plan for Those Who Made It and Want to Keep It
Fabozzi, Frank J.; Feldman, Stephen

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Probus Pub Co, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Beating the Street
Fabricand, Burton

New York: David McKay Company, 1969 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $62.00
Add to cart 
16) Lions Starve in Naples
Fabricius, John

LITTLE, BROWN Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket 1935 EDITION IN GOOD COND. BINDING TIGHT, BOARDS AND PAGES HAVE NO.. Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)


Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
17) One and One Make Three: Story of a Friendship
Fabrizius, Peter; Fabry, Joseph; Knight, Max

Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A.: Benmir Books, 1988 Collectible Good TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) How to Gain Love, Respect, Happiness, Health & Wealth: Personal Perfection of Your Mind
Fachini, Dominic

CI Books, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Avalanche!
Facklam, Howard; Facklam, Margery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crestwood House, 1991 retired library book, may have usual library markings, . Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Billy the Kid: the Legend of El Chivato
Fackler, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library FIRST EDITION, text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book! retired from library, may contain usual library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ),. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1512
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 76 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations