Authors starting with F from Adams & Adams - Booksellers
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 180
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
AIRCRAFT RECOGNITION FOR THE GROUND OBSERVER - AF MANUAL 355-10
|
|
|
Washington: Dept. Of the Air Force, 1955 172pp, illustrated.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall - Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 2) |
BIRDS OF THE ST. CROIX RIVER VALLEY: MINNESOTA AND WISCONSIN
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Dept. Of the Interior, 1981 North American Fauna, No. 73. 196pp. typical ex-library markings, otherwise fine.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 3) |
LUFTWAFFE: A HISTORY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Quadrangle - the New York Times Book Co., 1977 xviii + 267pp, illustrated. A fine copy with a very good dust jacket, which is not price-clipped. Not a book club edition.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 4) |
INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRON DEVICES
|
|
|
N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1968 xii + 180pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 5) |
Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: The Americas Before Columbus
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1991 240pp, well illustrated. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 6) |
VANITY FAIR MAGAZINE SUPPLEMENT 1908
|
|
|
Vanity Fair, 1908 53 full-page color plates of the "Men of the Day" and their accompanying biographical sketches, including Twain, Clemenceau, and Maeterlinck, 44 of which are by SPY (Leslie Ward). The leather is somewhat worn and scuffed, but the volume is solid, tight, clean and square, and the contents are fine with a few of the tissue guards still in place.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Spy (Leslie Ward). 15 3/8" X 10 5/8". ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,195.00
($1195.00)
|
|
| 7) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES AND ASTROGEOLOGY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1967 xvi + 1200pp. With typical library stamps and stickers, and card pocket. Dust jacket taped on. A very good copy with a good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
GEODYNAMICS OF PAKISTAN
|
|
|
Quetta: Geological Survey of Pakistan, 1979 361pp, illustrated. Minor corner bumps, else fine. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
THEORY OF SUICIDE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968 xii + 115pp. A very good hardcover with a very good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 10) |
U. S. ARMY - AIR FORCE FIGHTER PLANES - P-1 TO F-107
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Aero Publishers, Inc, 1961 profusely illustrated. Lower right corner of front board is slightly bumped, and previous owner's name is written and stamped in several places, otherwise a very good copy.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fannie Farmer's Book of Good Dinners
|
|
|
Princeton: Pyne Press, 1972 270pp. Fine book in near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 12) |
THE VIRTUOSO CRAFTSMAN - NORTHERN EUROPEAN DESIGN IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Worchester Art Museum, 1969 210pp, well illustrated. pristine condition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 13) |
CUBBY RETURNS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1935 170pp, illustrated. Dust jacket has small chips and has original price. A fine book with a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
RAILROADING AROUND THE WORLD
|
|
|
N.Y.: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1955 230pp, profusely illustrated. fine internally, minor wear to spine ends, otherwise near fine binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 15) |
NATURE CHILDREN - A FLOWER BOOK FOR LITTLE FOLKS
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde - Oxford Univ. Press, 1911 104pp, a verse and a wonderful color illustration on every page. Minor wear to cover, fine internally. Picture available upon request.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Eleanor S. March. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arizona: A Short History
|
|
|
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1970 xiv + 267pp. Inscribed by Faulk. Dust jacket has a closed tear and is price-clipped. A fine book in a very good dust jacket.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 17) |
Destiny Road: The Gila Trail and the Opening of the Southwest
|
|
|
N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1973 xii + 232pp, illustrated. remainder mark on bottom edge, dust jacket spine is slightly faded, otherwise a fine copy in a fine price-clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 18) |
A FULL-SERVICE BANKER - THE LIFE OF LOUIS W. DUNCAN
|
|
|
Western Heritage Books, Inc., 1981 xiv + 231pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a fine clear acetate dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 19) |
A SPECIALIST IN EVERYTHING - THE LIFE OF FRED S. WATSON, M.D
|
|
|
Oklahoma city: Western Heritage Books, Inc., 1981 xx + 207pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a fine clear acetate dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 20) |
A MAN OF VISION - THE LIFE AND CAREER OF O. W. COBURN
|
|
|
Oklahoma city: Western Heritage Books, Inc., 1980 x + 182pp, illustrated. . Hard Cover. Fine/Clear Acetate Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (83)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (125)
Signed (8)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (180)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















