| 1) |
Max Brand's BEST WESTERN STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead 1981 Octavo, hardcover, VG ex library copy in mylar protected near fine dj. Biographical intro by Nolan. Here's the western landscape, desert mountains and plains. conflict of man against the elements and man against his enemies; above all the sheer power of a master storyteller. 228 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANALYTIC GEOMETRY WITH VECTORS
|
|
|
Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1977. Small quarto, textbook, in brown and orange boardds. Cover rubbed and worn at edges, interior VG, clean and unmarked. Second Edition. 336 pages; 10 chapters covering all phases of geometry from plane analytic to solid analytic.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PROSTATE ANSWER BOOK: Remedies and Cures for Evern Man and What Your Doctor Never Tells You About Surgery
|
|
|
FC & A Peachtree City, GA 2003 5th Printing Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. Near fine. Giftable. Clean and unmarked. 384pp Index Chapters 1 through 6 contain an overview of the prostate, as well as an in-depth look at the most common prostate problems and treatments. Chapter 7 focuses on the prevention of prostate cancer. Screening tests are explained in Chapter 8. Chapters 9, 10, and 11 deal with the diagnosis of cancer and common treatments and the most common side effects from treating pr... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
TECUMSEH. Shawnee War Chief
|
|
|
Troll Associates, 1979 Small quarto, softcover, VG in yellow pictorial wraps. The Shawnee Indian who worked to unite the various tribes against invasion by the white man. 48 pp. About 3rd grade level. . Illus. by Hal Frenck. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
GRAVEN IMAGES: Three Stories
|
|
|
Harper & Row New York 1982 Octavo, Newbery Honor Book. VG/VG, dj in mylar. 85 pp. Exlibrary (but very clean, no pocket, just small stamp on title page) Three stories about people whose lives are affected by sculptured objects. Grades six and up.. Illus. by Andrew Glass. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
HOW TO TALK SO KIDS WILL LISTEN & LISTEN SO KIDS WILL TALK
|
|
|
NY, Rawson Wadew, 1980, 2nd Printing, BCE Octavo, hardcover. VG. No dj. Small coffee stain at upper corner of back endpaper. How to listen and understand your child, have cooperation without nagging, deal with feelings, find alternatives to punishment, help child attain a positive self image. 242 pages including index.. Illus. by Kimberly Ann Coe. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
I WILL BE HEARD: The Life of William Lloyd Garrison
|
|
|
Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1970, First Edition Octavo, dj in mylar. 127 pp. including index. contents crisp and clean - vg/vg Library edition with usual markings. A biography of the controversial abolitionist who founded the antislavery newspaper, The Liberator, thirty years before the Civil War.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
WHISPERS FROM THE FIRST CALIFORNIANS-A Story of California's First People
|
|
|
Magpie, Aamo, Ca. 1984. Quarto. Teacher's Introduction and notebook. 3 ring binder with notes, the book itself, and activities guide. 111 pp. and a set of drawings. Each chapter has "interesting thoughts", covers plants, clothing, hunting and fishing, baskets, bowls and boats and more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
WHISPERS FROM THE FIRST CALIFORNIANS-A Story of California's First People
|
|
|
Magpie, Aamo, Ca. 1984. Quarto, hardcover, blue boards. VG ex library book with minimal wear. 268 pp. including index. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Introduction and chapters on "A new world", Ca.'s first inhabitants, trade witrh the Indians, nature's nourishment, plants, fish, wildlife, using nature's gifts for baskets and utensils, clothing of the Indians, homes, customs and ceremonies, music art and games, Ishi, current Indians in California.. Illus. by Styles, Lou Ann and Ga... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHISPERS ALONG THE MISSION TRAIL
|
|
|
Magpie Publications, Alamo , 1986. Quarto, softcover, decorated pictorial wraps, as new.. Never issued. .216 pp. Glossy photo front covers. 216 pages with photos, illus., maps and index. The California Mission, the Indians who built them, and the Spanish tradition and legacy.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICAN HEROES OF THE 20TH CENTURY
|
|
|
Random House, Inc., New York, 1967. Quatro, hardcover, near fine in pictorial boards with matching dj. Dj is lightly edgeworn and a little yellowed. Brief biographies of influential Americans, including Charles Lindbergh, Helen Keller, Martin Luther King, Amelia Earhart, Jonas Salk, and many more. 179 Pages.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
STRANGE WAY HOME
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1963. First Edition. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine pictorial dj. 292pp. A novel about a young jewish boy in New York City who is kidnapped by his French-Canadian tutor and taken to a small village in Quebec, where he grows up to become a Catholic Priest.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
EXPLORING CHILD DEVELOPMENT with CD
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, Boston, 2000 Quarto, hardcover, some corner wear to covers, else interior clean and unmarked. Transactions and transformation. 604 pp. 7 parts: introduction, prenatal, infant an toddler, early childhood, late childhood, early adolescent, late adolescent.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SINGULAR BEAST: Jews, Christians, and the Pig
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1997. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 401 pages. Examines the relationship of the pig to Jews in European Christian culture. Offers both a study of the complex role of an animal central to diets and rituals of European populations, and a fascinating historical analysis of anti-Semitism.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
COLOR: A Complete Guide for Artists
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill, New York, 1969, 2nd Printing Quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn black and white pictorial dj. 175 pgs. Includes 48 color and 25 B&W photographs, preface, glossary, index, and a brief biography of the author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAINTING CITYSCAPES
|
|
|
New York Watson-Guptill 1973 Quarto, hardcover,prevous owner's name on yellow endpaper else fine in VG black pictorial dj. Demonstration in oil, watercolor, polymer, casein, pastel; compostition, perspective, color, lights and shadows, textures, architectural styles. 192 pages with 150 illustrations and 19 color plates. Index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
SKETCHING IS FUN WITH PENCIL AND PEN
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books. 1958. Squarish, octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG pictorial black and white dj. 96 pages. teacher/artist Fabry shows how to achieve pencil and pen effects that would appear impossible in so short a time. Projects include pencil/paper options, sketching lines, painting with pencil, tone and stump, pen and ink sketching. Numerous B/W illustrations by average students who have not had any lessons other than those given in this book.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
DYNAMICS OF CHANGE
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall (1967 First Ed. Quarto. Very Good+ hardback in Good, tho edgeworn, (several closed tears) dustjacket; price clipped. 8.5x11". Illustrated by Inc. color photos. Discusses the promised land (living in harmony w/ environment), telemobility, automation, leisure masses, foreseeing the unforeseeable and more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE DYNAMICS OF CHANGE
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969. Quarto, near fine hardcover, in lightly yellowed VG dj. Approx. 150 total pages. B&W and color illustrations. Reasoned speculation as to the next twenty years (i.e. 1968 to 1988). It would be interesting to see what actually changed and what didn't re. technological change and the effects it had on human society.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
NEW ENGLAND, A Handbook for the Independent Traveler
|
|
|
Regnery Gateway, Chicago, (circa late 80's) Softcover. VG cond. More than just a practical guide to the New England states of Mass., Vermont, Maine, New Hampshire, Connecticut and Rhode Island = it gives a comprehensive background to the histor y and culture of this part of the USA, from the Boston Tea Party to the ride of Paul Revere. Gives best route to take, most efficient transport, best places to stay, best seafood.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (263)$5-10 (443)
$10-25 (364)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (715)Paperback (285)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)With dust jacket (501)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (1139)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

