Authors starting with F from Island Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Island Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Greenwich and Blackheath Past. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
|
|
|
Historical Publications, [1993] . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece, title-vignette, and very numerous photographs and illustrations in the text; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($56.15)
|
|
| 2) |
Guide to Mevagissey and District. Written by Frank Baron. Photographs by courtesy of S. Furse & So, Mevagissey
|
|
|
County Associations, [1950] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs and illustrations, a double-page map and a full-page map in the text, some light age-staining; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, bright copy. With numerous trade advertisements throughout. Scarce, especially in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 3) |
The Looking Glass Wars. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
|
|
|
Egmont, [2004] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrated title; cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in silver, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($62.76)
|
|
| 4) |
Fonts and Font Covers
|
|
|
Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, 1908 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and over 420 plates and illustrations in the text, endpapers (only) moderately spotted, neat signature on front free endpaper; original buckram lettered in white, backstrip faded as often, covers lightly soiled, corners lightly bruised else a very good, tight copy. Perhaps the most detailed of Bond's masterly monographs, and certainly the standard study. Most of the fonts were illustrated here for the first time ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £42.00
($69.36)
|
|
| 5) |
L&SWR Locomotives 1872-1923
|
|
|
Ian Allan, [1949] . 8vo., First Edition, with very numerous photographs throughout; original coloured pictorial wrappers, sewed as issued, covers very lightly spotted at margins else a very good, bright, clean copy. Published in Allan's 'ABC Locomotive' series, this hugely detailed standard reference is the third of Burtt's trilogy (following LBSCR and SECR) on the predecessors of the Southern Railway. Inexplicably scarce, especially in this condition. Ottley, 6616. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 6) |
A Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Newsbooks, 1620-1642
|
|
|
Bibliographical Society, 1952 . 8vo., with 16 facsimiles in the text; boards, cloth back, front free endpaper and succeeding leaf creased else a very good, clean copy . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($42.94)
|
|
| 7) |
Two Villages [Mortehoe and Woolacombe]
|
|
|
[Privately Printed, Ilfracombe, 1964] . 8vo., First Edition, with 10 photographs in the text and a large folding map; original pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. Deceptively detailed and several times reprinted. Uncommon in this original edition. Brockett, 4580. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 8) |
Ghost of a General: the Royal Marine General Officers and the Promotion Crisis of the Pre-World War I Era
|
|
|
Royal Marines Historical Society, [Southsea, 1984] . Sm. 4to., original printed wrappers, a near fine copy. Royal Marines Historical Society Special Publications 6. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 9) |
The Romance of the Grail. A Study of the Structure and Genesis of a Thireteenth Century Arthurian Prose Romance
|
|
|
Manchester University Press, 1966 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 4 plates; cloth, a near fine copy in the dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($39.64)
|
|
| 10) |
Font and Font Covers. WITH THE AUTHOR'S HOLOGRAPH
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1908 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and over 420 plates and illustrations in the text, endpapers (only) browned, small neat signature on front free endpaper , original chalk-blue buckram, upper board and backstrip lettered in white, backstrip moderately sunned else a very good, bright, clean copy. The front panel of an envelope (stamped and postmarked 1906), addressed to 'Arthur Bayley' in the author's hand, is mounted on front paste-down.Perhaps the most ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £58.00
($95.79)
|
|
| 11) |
Wood Carvings in English Churches [Volume II]. I. Stalls and Tabernacle Work. II. Bishops' Thrones and Chancel Chairs
|
|
|
Henry Frowde, Oxford, 1910 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and very numerous half-tone plates from photographs in the text; original buckram, backstrip faded else a very good, clean copy of an uncommon work. A standard reference . Read 2699. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($62.76)
|
|
| 12) |
Dedications & Patron Saints of English Churches. Ecclesiastical Symbolism. Saints and their Emblems
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1914 . 8vo., First and Sole Edition, with a frontispiece and over 250 illustrations from photographs (many full-page) in the text; original buckram, upper board lettered in white, neatly rebacked with new paper label lettered in black, a very good, clean copy. A standard reference, and useful complement to Arnold-Forster. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £54.00
($89.18)
|
|
| 13) |
The Cathedrals of England and Wales, being a fourth Edition of English Cathedrals illustrated
|
|
|
[1912] . 8vo., Best Edition, with a frontispiece and over 200 illustrations and plans in the text, endpapers lightly spotted; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. Bond's magisterial study was first published as 'English Cathedrals Illustrated' in 1899. It was an immediate success and rapidly achieved second and third editions, the former incorporating minor revisions. The present version contains many important changes, among them the resolution of what Bond characterist... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.55)
|
|
| 14) |
Westminster Abbey
|
|
|
1909 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 269 plates, illustrations, sketches, plans, sections and measured drawings in the text; buckram, backstrip faded else a very good, clean copy. A comprehensive architectural history which considers broad fundamentals rather than details . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.80)
|
|
| 15) |
The Great Western Railway. A new History. [Second Edition, with extra illustrations]
|
|
|
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, [1985] . 8vo., Best Edition, with a frontispiece, illustrated title, 8 coloured plates, 38 monochrome plates and 13 illustrations and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in the dustwrapper. Considerably expanded version of the original edition of 1977. Ottley, 11804 [1977 edn] . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.50
($38.81)
|
|
| 16) |
Action Stations 1. Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939-1945. [Third Impression]
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, [1980] . 8vo., Third Impression, with illustrated title, very numerous illustrations and maps in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. A minor milestone in aviation history. Twenty years on, Stephens' notable 'Action Stations' series has become a recognised and invaluable tool for historians and scholars alike. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($42.94)
|
|
| 17) |
Action Stations 6. Military Airfields of the Cotswolds and Central Midlands
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, [1983] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrated title, very numerous illustrations and maps in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 18) |
SOE's Ultimate Deception. Operation Periwig
|
|
|
Sutton, [Stroud, 2005] . 8vo., First Edition, with 22 plates on 16; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first dedicated account of SOE's audacious scheme to bring about administrative collapse in Germany during the closing months of WWII. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 19) |
The Military Viceroy. Being a brief Account of the Life and Campaigns of Field-Marshal Viscount Wavell
|
|
|
John Crowther, [1943] . 8vo., First Edition, with 11 plates on 8 and 2 full-page maps in the text; original pictorial boards, the word 'complimentary' on upper board else a remarkably bright, clean copy. Scarce wartime tribute; particularly uncommon in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 20) |
Tourists' Guide to the County of Sussex. Containing full Information concerning all its favourite Places of Resort, both on the Coast and Inland...Fifth Edition
|
|
|
Edward Stanford, 1891 . Sm. 8vo., with a folding engraved map as frontispiece and a full-page plan, endpapers lightly foxed; original cloth, blocked in gilt and blind, a remarkably bright, clean copy. 'Thoroughly revised by means of information collected locally for the purpose'. Anderson records only the second edition of 1880. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.55)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
