cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from JazzFirst Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Courage Consort
Michel Faber

New York: Harcourt, 2004 Harcourt Inc., New York, 2004, stated first edition, first printing with complete letter line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked and unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. Immaculate copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F435 . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.50 ($13.90)
2) Links
Nuruddin Farah

New York: Riverhead Books, 2004 quarter bound in beige cloth over grey boards, fine, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, lightly rubbed and edge curled. Eighth novel by the celebrated South African writer, winner of the prestigious Neustadt International Prize For Literature in 1998. F1132. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.26)
3) The Jazz Years: Earwitness To An Era
Leonard Feather

London, New York: Quartet Books, 1986 Fine in black cloth boards, tight, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine ends very slightly creased, hint of edge wear at bottom fore corner of rear panel.The respected jazz critic's self-described " less...an autobiography than ...a selective retrospective". J425. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.94)
4) The Pleasures Of Jazz
Leonard Feather

New York: Dell, Delta Books, 1977 Very good in pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, small scuff mark on top hinge corner of front wrap, pages edges and wrap interiors are tanned, tight, unmarked copy. Short interviews with and biographical profiles of over 40 jazz musicians with a foreward by Benny Carter. J539 . First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.38)
5) The Book Of Jazz
Leonard Feather

New York: Meridian , 1959 Stated First Printing of this early reissue of the 1957 First Edition. Still one of the best concise introductions to jazz. Very good, previous owner's inscription to ffep, wraps lightly toned, spine is sunned and lightly creased, dampstain to rear wrap, otherwise, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, a very good reading copy. J614. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.50 ($8.15)
6) Blues From The Delta: An Illustrated Documentary On The Music & Musicians Of The Mississippi Delta
William Ferris

Garden City, New York: Anchor Press, Doubleday, 1978 In quarter black over red boards, slight wear to bottom edge of boards, foot of spine is compressed, light spray to bottom edge, presumed remainder mark, else about near fine, tight, clean, in a very good+ dust jacket, unclipped, light soiling to panels, short closed tear to top of rear panel at the hinge, light wear to top fore corners. The author describes his book as a documentary study which traces the unbroken tradition of the Delta Blues from the 1... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.35)
7) The Snow Geese
William Fiennes

Canada: Random House,, 2002 Random House Canada, 2002, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is new, unread, fine condition in a fine ,lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Near mint. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 185. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $13.50 ($12.94)
8) The Snow Geese
William Fiennes

Canada: Random House, 2002 Random House Canada, 2002, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover if fine, new and unread, in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped, dust jacket. Near mint condition. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 186. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $13.50 ($12.94)
9) The Snow Geese
William Fiennes

Canada: Random House, 2002 Random House Canada, 2002, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is new, unread in fine condition in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with mild shelf wear. An excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 190. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $13.50 ($12.94)
10) From Stone Orchard: A Collection Of Memories
Timothy Findley

Toronto: HarperFlamingo Canada, 1998 with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear. Celebrated Canadian novelist's warm memoir of the thirty years spent at his country retreat in rural Ontario. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF839 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.26)
11) Jazz: A People's Music
sidney Finkelstein

New York: The Citadel Press, 1948 Important early jazz history, illustrated by Jules Halfant. In black cloth boards, spine ends and extremities bumped, end papers lightly foxed, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine ends chipped slightly, several small closed edge tears to front panel and flap, in a mylar jacket. Quite uncommon in the first printing with dust jacket. J393. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+.... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $32.50 ($31.16)
12) The Other A.Y. Jackson
O.J. Firestone

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1979, first edition, presumed first printing with no futher printings indicated, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, hint of wear to head of spine. A warm, anecdotal biography of the great Canadian artist and member of the Group Of Seven. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF667. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.17)
13) Swing Swing Swing: The Life And Times Of Benny Goodman
Ross Firestone

New York: Norton, 1993 Review copy with publisher's slips laid in; SIGNED, dated and inscribed on the ffep, " 11 January 1993, To Helen Oakley Dance, with warm regards and deep appreciation, Ross Firestone". Dance was a jazz journalist, producer and historian, author of a highly acclaimed biography of T- Bone Walker and the wife of the esteemed jazz critic, Stanley Dance. Quarter bound in tan cloth with blue boards, rear top corner is bumped, else fine, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclip... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $82.00 ($78.61)
14) Lost On Everest: The Search For Mallory & Irvine
Peter Firstbrook

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1999 Contemporary Books, Chicago, 1999, first printing, with complete number line, of the trade paper edition, light edge wear to bottom of front wrap, wraps are slightly rubbed, tight, clean, unmarked, a very good + copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 221.. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.67)
15) Miles Davis And David Liebman:Jazz Connections
Larry Fisher

Miles Davis And David Liebman:Jazz Connections
Lewiston: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1996 Boldly SIGNED and inscribed at the the ffep by the acclaimed jazz saxophonist Dave Liebman. In navy cloth boards, bright gilt titles to spine, touch of rubbing to front board, else about fine, tight, unmarked, no dust jacket as issued. Vol. 53 in a continuing series, Studies in the History and Interpretation of Music. A collaboration between the author and Liebman, conducted as an oral history project, based on three extended interviews and divided into two sections. T... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Music

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $395.00 ($378.69)
16) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography Of Paul McCartney
Chet Flippo

New York: Doubleday, 1988 Doubleday, New York, 1988, stated first edition, first printing, August,1988, hard cover, fine, in a fine unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, slight wrinkle at head of spine. Tight, bright, clean, unmarked, a fine copy. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 269. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.17)
17) Moonlight Senerade: A Bio-discography of the Glenn Miller Civilian Band
John Flower

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1972 Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by the author at the ffep. In blue cloth boards, slight compression to spine ends, bottom front fore corners gently bumped, else fine, tight, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, touch of wear to spine ends and extremities, slight creasing to flaps. An exhaustively researched bio-discography of one of the most famous Swing Era orchestra leaders. This comprehensive discography covers all of Miller's recordings and broadcasts ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $110.00 ($105.46)
18) Women With Men
Richard Ford

Toronto: Little Brown Canada, 1997 hard cover, fine, tight, appears unread in a like dust jacket, unclipped, slightly rubbed. Pulitzer Prize winning author's second collection of short fiction. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. F975. First Canadian Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $21.00 ($20.13)
19) A Multitude Of Sins
Richard Ford

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2001 with complete number line, in black cloth boards, top edge is a little dusty, boards are slightly warped, otherwise near fine, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, panel and flap edges are lightly curled. Collection of nine short stories and a novella by the Pulitzer Prize winning author. F1097. First Canadian Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $13.95 ($13.37)
20) On The Trail Of Marco Polo
Brady Fotheringham

Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2000 McArthur & Company, Toronto, 2000, first trade paper edition, first printing with complete number line, fine in bright pictorial wraps with slight curl at bottom front edge. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. NF137. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $11.75 ($11.26)


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (7)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: