cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Coriolano Alberini
Pro Diego F

Argentina: Valle de los Huarpes. 1960. S Soft Cover. Very Good +. 541 pp. Text in Spanish. Unopened (pages uncut). Inked inscription on ffep. Slightly foxed, more so along top edge, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Card covers-soft bound. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Compared to What: On Writing and the Writer's Life
Faber, Thomas

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 176 pp. "...in this luminous mosaic of linked nonfiction stories and meditations [the author] presents us with a startlingly original, interior view of the writer's life: the intricacies of its methods, of the impulse to story, of the writer's place in society -- all that informs and haunts this odd vocation." Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Berlin im Dreißigjährigen Kriege
Faden, Eberhard

Berlin: Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik und Geschichte. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xv, 321 pp. Mit 16 Abbildungen auf 12 Tafeln und einem Stadtplan. 1. Auflage. Berlinische Bücherer. Herausgegeben vom Archiv der Stadt Berlin. 1. Band. Text in German. Only the faintest wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Black quarter- cloth with marbled boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) Bernini. Un'introduzione al gran teatro del barocco
Fagiolo dell'Arco, Maurizio; Fagiolo dell'Arco, Marcello

Roma: Mario Bulzoni Editore. 1967. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 672 pp, chiarimento, introduzione: Il "Gran Teatro" di Bernini, I. La Malinconia, II. L'Impulso scenico, III. La Metamorfosi, IV. La Scuola della diffifolta', V. Il Classicismo, VI. "Retorica" e allegoria, VII. L'Architettura, VIII. Il Teatro "teatrale," note illustrative, note al testo, le opere e i giorni di Bernini, Schedario cronologico dell'opera berniniana, indice delle illustrazioni, tavole fuo... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Journal of Law and Religion, Volume XVI, Number 2
Failinger, Marie A. [Edt.]

Saint Paul: Hamline University School Of Law. 2001. S Paperback. Fine. x/, pp. 187-1037. A few inked circles on table of contents, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Turned to Account: The Forms and Functions of Criminal Biography in Late Seventeenth- and Early Eighteenth-Century England
Faller, Lincoln B

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xiii, 347 pp, preface, 8 chapters, postscript, Appendix I-II, select bibliography, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Bantu Bureaucracy: A Century of Political Evolution Among the Basoga of Uganda
Fallers, Lloyd A

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr. 1965. H Hard Cover. Fine. xix, 283 pp, prefaces, list of tables, list of figures, list of b&w plates, list of maps, 10 chapters with footnotes, Appendices I-IX, index. Inked name on ffep. Lightly rubbed dj panels with minor edgewear, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Anthropology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Images of Woman
Farber, Robert

New York: AMPHOTO. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Unpaginated with over 50 full-color illustrations. Text by Gail Lighthipe. Price clipped. A few small chips with 1 1/2' closed tear to front panel dj and edge wear. Lightly bumped at bottom fore-edge corners. Inked name on front pastedown, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photogr... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
9) Geigen und Geiger
Farga, Franz

Zürich: Albert Müller Verlag. 1940. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 334 (2) pp. mit 138 teils ganzseitigen Bildern im Text. Slightly age- tanned spine with lightly brmped corners, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Publisher's pictorial cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Railroads of Today
Farrington, S. Kip Jr

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc.. 1949. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xvi, 306 pp, foreword, 31 chapters, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Second Impression. Presentation plate by the General Passenger Traffic Manager, Union Pacific Railroad on front pastedown with minor edgewear at spine edges and fore-edge tip of boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth with silver embossed decoration and silver lettering.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to br... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Railroads of the Hour
Farrington, S. Kip Jr

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc.. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xvii, 333 pp, introduction by Richard M. Nixon, foreword, 44 chapters, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Only slightly faded spine with minor edgewear at spine edges and fore-edge tip of boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth with silver embossed decoration and silver lettering.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titl... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Atlantic Game Fishing
Farrington, S. Kip Jr.; (Introduction By Ernest Hemingway)

New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc.. 1939. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxii, 298 pp, preface, list of 7 color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt and numerouw halftone plates, introduction by Ernest Hemingway, 16 chapters, index. De Luxe Edition. Inked inscription on half-title. Minor edgewear with lightly rubbed boards, and faintly age-toned endpapers mostly along gutters. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth with blind stamp motif on front board. ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
13) Fra Kontraskjæret til Tokio. Norsk sivilflyging gjennom 50 år
Fasting, Kåre

Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag. 1959. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 297 (3) pp. with b&w illustrations. Text in Norwegian. Inked name with letter ffep, and only slightly bumped corners, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth with silver motif on front board. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason
Faucault, Michel

New York: Vintage Books. 1973. S Mass Market Paperback. Fine. xiii, 299 pp, introduction, preface, 9 chapters, conclusion, notes. Translation of Folie et deraison; histoire de la folie. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Early Joys
Fedin, Constantine

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1948. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 503 pp. Translated by hilda kazanina. Slight edgwear at spine corners with partially age-toned wrappers and partially faded boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Bluish-grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literature~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) A Green Estate: Restoring Independence in Madagascar
Feeley-Harnik, Gillian

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Inst Pr. 1991. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxvii, 627 pp, figures, b&w plates, preface and acknowledgments, orthography, introduction, 9 chapters, appendix 1-3, notes, glossary, references cited, index. Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry. Clipped ffep. Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Politics, Logic, and Love: The Life of Jean Van Heijenoort
Feferman, Anita Burdman

Wellesley, MA: A K Peters Ltd. 1993. F Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xv, 415 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 16 chapters, afterword, appendix, references to apendix, sources and notes, bibliography, index with b&w photographs throughout. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Grey leatherette. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
18) Convergence: Photographs by Gloria Baker Feinstein
Feinstein, Gloria Baker

Kansas City, MO: Yellow Bird Press. 2002. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. Unpaginated with an Afterword by Keith F. Davis. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Pictorial Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Ethnic Groups in the City: Culture, Institutions, and Power
Feinstein, Otto

Lexington, MA: Heath Lexington Books. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xvi, 382 pp, list of b&w figures, list of b&w tables, preface, 31 chapters, with footnotes. Studies in Social and Economic Process. Inked name on ffep with only the slightest hint of edgewear at fore-edge tips. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Opening of an Era:1848;: An Historical Symposium
Fejto, Francois [Edt.]

New York: Grosset's Universal Library. 1973. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xxviii, 445 pp, chronological list of events, introduction by A. J. P. Taylor, essays, conclusion, indices. red remainder mark, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: