Authors starting with F from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
BATTERY FLASHES OF W.W.II: A THUMB-NAIL SKETCH OF CANADIAN ARTILLERY BATTERIES DURING THE 1939-1945 CONFLICT***SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
No Place: Privately Printed, 1985. pp; xii 1-514. Red printed wrappers. Very good with moderate wear to the covers and reading creases to the spine. Signed and inscribed (happy browsing, Jim) on the title page by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($66.76)
|
|
| 2) |
WHO MADE ALL OUR STREETCARS GO?
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Baltimore NRHS Publications, 1973. 319pp. Red cloth covered boards, title stamped in gilt, mapped endpapers. A detailed history of rail transit in Baltimore, Maryland including a history from 1859 to 1963 and selected short subjects. Black and white illustrations throughout the text. A very good copy in dust jacket with light shelf wear and light chipping at the extremities of the jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $29.00
($27.66)
|
|
| 3) |
WHO MADE ALL OUR STREETCARS GO? The Story of Rail Transit in Baltimore
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Baltimore NRHS Publications, 1973. 319pp. Red cloth covered boards, title stamped in gilt, mapped endpapers. A detailed history of rail transit in Baltimore, Maryland including a history from 1859 to 1963 and selected short subjects. Black and white illustrations throughout the text. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.98)
|
|
| 4) |
ESSAI SUR L'INDUSTRIE AU CANADA SOUS LE REGIME FRANCAIS (VOLUME I)
|
|
|
Quebec, QC: LS-A. Proulx, 1927. pp; xx, 1-281. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Text in French. A history of Canadian industry under the French Regime. Volume one of a two-volume set. A very good copy with wear (and some fraying) at the extremities of the boards along with overall soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 5) |
WILLS AND ESTATES
|
|
|
Toronto: Edmond Montgomery, 2004. pp; 301. 'Designed to assist law clerks in understanding the areas in which an estates law practice is typically carried on'. Divided into three parts; estate planning, estate administration, and estate litigation. Near fine soft cover.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.38)
|
|
| 6) |
THE DONNELLY ALBUM
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. pp; 311. 'The complete and authentic account illustrated with photographs of Canada's famous feuding family'. (Subtitle). A history of the Donnelly family who immigrated from Ireland and settled in the area around London, Ontario in the 1840s. A very good hardcover copy in a dust jacket with minor edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 7) |
OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE CANADIAN MEDICAL SERVICES 1939-1945 (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Ottawa, On: Edmond Cloutier (Printer), 1953. pp; 568, 537. Both volumes bound in brown cloth covered boards lettered in gilt, with mapped endpapers and colour frontispieces. Includes folding maps and photographs throughout the text. A comprehensive history of the Canadian medical services during the Second World War. Very good hard cover without dust jackets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $95.00
($90.60)
|
|
| 8) |
GUIDE TO CANADIAN ENGLISH USAGE
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Oxford University Press, 1997. pp; xxvi, 549. FIRST EDITION. A comprehensive guide to the English language as it is interpreted by Canadians. I check for "eh" and its here with an interesting, and not entirely flattering, reference. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 9) |
GUIDE TO CANADIAN ENGLISH USAGE
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Oxford University Press, 1997. pp; xxvi, 549. A comprehensive guide to the English language as it is interpreted by Canadians. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 10) |
GUIDE TO CANADIAN ENGLISH USAGE
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Oxford University Press, 1997. pp; xxvi, 549. A comprehensive guide to the English language as it is interpreted by Canadians. I check for "eh" and its here with an interesting, and not entirely flattering, reference. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 11) |
STEINBECK AND COVICI: THE STORY OF A FRIENDSHIP
|
|
|
Middlebury, VT: Paul S. Eriksson, 1979. pp; [i-viii], [1-2] 3-248. FIRST EDITION. A study of the relationship between John Steinbeck and Pascal Covici, his publisher. A review copy with three pieces of review material; author photograph, review slip and a promotional letter from the publisher. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 12) |
THE QUALITY OF HALVES AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
North Burnaby, BC: Klanak Press, 1958. pp; 41. FIRST EDITION. The book is near fine. The jacket is soiled and marked. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.44)
|
|
| 13) |
THE TELLING OF LIES
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Viking, 1986. 359pp. The first edition of this Canadian author's Edgar Award-winning mystery. Near fine hard cover in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.44)
|
|
| 14) |
THE LAST OF THE CRAZY PEOPLE*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: General Publishing Co., Ltd., 1967. pp; [vi], 282. FIRST EDITION. The first edition of Findley's first book. This copy has been inscribed and signed by Findley on the title page. Very good with lightly bumped spine ends and very little soiling on the top edge. The dust jacket has light chipping at the spine ends and folds, moderate soiling on the rear panel, and a few spots of rubbing, and a touch of sunning on the spine. A very good copy of the true first edition of the Findley's... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $150.00
($143.06)
|
|
| 15) |
STONES*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Viking, 1988. pp; 221. A fine hard cover copy of the first edition. This copy has been signed by the author with the added notation "January 1989/Cannington, On". Findley lived in Cannington for a number of years.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 16) |
SOLDIERS OF THE FAITH: CRUSADERS AND MOSLEMS AT WAR
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. pp; 247. The author looks at the lives (and living conditions) of the Crusaders during the various invasions of the Holy Land. A fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. . First American Editon. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 17) |
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON GOVERNOR OF NOTTINGHAM (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: John C. Nimmo, 1885. pp: Vol.1; xxviii, 392. Vol.2; [viii], 421. Decorative green cloth covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine on a red title piece. Top edges gilt, fore-and bottom edges rough cut. Frontispiece illustrations with tissue guards intact and ribbon markers. There are four additional illustrations in each of the two volumes. According to the publisher's note there were 300 copies printed for Britain and 200 for the United States with the American imprint. The memoirs of Colonel... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 18) |
CARBURATION (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1951. Vol.I: xv, [1] blank, 356. Vol.2: xv, [1] blank, 279. Red cloth boards lettered in silver on the spine. Two volumes on, respectively; Applied Carburation and Petrol Injection, and Carburettors: their Installation and Service Adjustment. Illustrated throughout with detailed drawings and photographs. Both copies are very good with moderate shelf wear and soiling. The text block is clean and free of markings.. Third Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.38)
|
|
| 19) |
THORNHILL 1793-1963: THE HISTORY OF AN ONTARIO VILLAGE*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Thornhill, ON: Privately Published, 1964. pp; 131. Green cloth boards lettered in gilt, maps, street plans and drawings. The drawings, and reminiscences, are by Thoreau MacDonald. A history of Thornhill, Ontario. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. A near fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.35)
|
|
| 20) |
UNPITIED AND UNKNOWN KATYN, BOLOGOYE, DERGACHI
|
|
|
London: Bachman & Turner, 1975. pp; [4]-496. A detailed account of what has become known as the Katyn massacre (1940) during which thousands of Polish army officers were killed by Russian troops. The responsibility for the massacre denied by both Germans and Russian during the war, and ignored by the Allies for many years afterward. This relatively scarce book reveals the true scope of the massacre and includes a considerable amount of first-hand testimony. A very good copy overall with moderate wea... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (15)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (32)$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (59)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

