Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Robert Creeley : A Biography
|
|
|
In this unconventional biography of an unconventional life, Faas shares the anecdotes of Creeley's life in the language in wh... read more
Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 513 pages. New book. Pictorial dustjacket. Grey cover with black lettering on spine. Contains index, notes and bibliography. Scarce. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773521739. CREELEY ROBERT 1926 POETS BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, New. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
TV Game Shows
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: A Dolphin Book, 1979. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 26 by 18 cm. 332 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound into hardcover by library. Light wear to edges and corners. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Entertainment. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Courage Consort : Three Novellas
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 232 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first Canadian edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0002005859. First Edition. FICTION_GENERAL, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Faberge Treasures Jigsaw Puzzle Book : From the Forbes Collection
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1998 Near Fine in hardcover. 19 by 20 cm. Stiff board covers that fold open. Contains 4 double sided puzzles, each containing 12 pieces. None of the puzzles have ever been removed from the book. In full color. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Faberge Treasures Jigsaw Puzzle Book : From the Forbes Collection
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1998. Near Fine in hardcover. 19 by 20 cm. Stiff board covers that fold open. Contains 4 double sided puzzles, each containing 12 pieces. None of the puzzles have ever been removed from the book. In full color. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0810911868. ART ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES JEWELRY, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Clearing Away the Clouds : Nine Lessons for Life from the Martial Arts
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1999. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 159 pages. New book. Gift quality. Pictorial cover. Trade size. Contains illuminating and often entertaining presentation of nine key lessons for mastering life and self. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0834804689. CONDUCT LIFE MARTIAL ARTS SELF, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Neuroimmunomodulation : The State of the Art
|
|
|
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1994. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 372 pages. Trade size. Light wear to bottom edge of front cover. From the Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 741. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 089766910X. IMMUNE RESPONSE INFLAMMATION NEUROENDOCRINOLOGY NEUROIMMUNOLOGY, Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine, New, York, Annals. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Student's Guide to Philosophy
|
|
|
Mountain View, California: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1988. Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 162 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Suning to cover. Original price sticker on front. Neat name stamp of former owner on side and top page edges and on half title page. Also label of former owner on half title page. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0874848326. PHILOSOPHY, Non-fiction, Text. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great Events from History : Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Events [Volume 2 : 1983 - 2006]
|
|
|
Pasadena, California: Salem Press, 2007 Fine in hardcover. 26 by 21 cm. Pages 411-425, plus index. New copy. Volume 2. Stated first printing. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Best American Essays 2003
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 339 pages. Trade size. The Best American series. Original price sticker on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0618341617. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Lifetime Reading Plan
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1978 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 256 pages. New revised edition. 'A stimulating guide to more than 100 books and authors - from Homer to Solzhenitsyn - to help you understand what the greatest writers of western civilization have thought and felt.' Light wear to corners and spine ends. A few closed egde tears to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Living Philosophies : The Reflections of Some Eminent Men and Women of Our Time
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1990 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 290 pages. Stated first edition. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Oral History of Tribal Warfare : The Meru of Mt. Kenya
|
|
|
Athens, Ontario: Ohio University Press, 1982 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 185 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Gift inscription to former owner by author on half tile page. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mermaid of Paris
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2003. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 240 pages. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1552632326. CANADA FICTION ONTARIO PARIS FRANCE GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mermaid of Paris
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2003. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 240 pages. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1552632326. CANADA FICTION ONTARIO PARIS FRANCE GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
North American Forest and Conservation History : A Bibliography
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Forest History Society, Incorporated, 1977. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 29 by 22 cm. 408 pages. Usual library markings. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0874362350. FOREST CONSERVATION NATURE FORESTS FORESTRY. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Braille on Water
|
|
|
Manotick, Ontario, Canada: Penumbra Press, 2001. Fine in softcover. 23 by 14 cm. 93 pages. New book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1894131193. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, New, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Legal Alchemy : The Use and Misuse of Science in the Law
|
|
|
In this engaging investigation, a legal scholar analyzes the often uneasy intersection of law and science, theorizing that so... read more
New York: W.H. Freeman and Company, 2000. Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 233 pages. New book. Trade size. Contains index. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0716741695. FORENSIC SCIENCES SCIENCE LAW TECHNOLOGY, Non-fiction, New. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Building a Dream : The Co-operative Retailing System in Western Canada, 1928 - 1988
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1989. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 334 pages. Pictorial cover. Trade size. Gift quality book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888332858. History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Prairies. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Building a Dream : The Co-Operative Retailing System in Western Canada, 1928-1988
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1989. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 334 pages. Brown cover with silver lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888332858. Non-fiction, History, Coop, Co-op, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Prairies, Western, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (68)$10-25 (437)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)Paperback (258)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (17)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (555)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









![Great Events from History : Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Events [Volume 2 : 1983 - 2006] Great Events from History : Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Events [Volume 2 : 1983 - 2006]](http://i.biblio.com/b/696s/175345696-0-s.jpg)










