Authors starting with F from Miriam Rose Books
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 130
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Bethlehem
|
|
|
Good hardcover (Reilly, 1955, 432 pages) in blue cloth, gilt titles; first edition thus, with new nihil obstat and imprimatur issued in 1955; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; spine is sunned; light rubbing at the edges; previous owner's signature on flyleaf and initials on back pastedown endpaper; back free endpaper has previous owner's devotional reflections in pencil; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; pri... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Joan of Arc
|
|
|
Good first edition hardcover (McGraw-Hill, 1954, 367 pages) in dust jacket; library discard with usual library markings, but no label or call number on dust jacket spine; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly darkened; binding sound and square; good dust jacket in mylar sleeve has edgewear at top; front interior hinge is reinforced with library tape; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international order... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE GATHERING OF BROTHER HILARIUS
|
|
|
First edition thus, 1929 hardcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; no dust jacket; 2 long, thin drip-marks on front cover, where water dribbled down fromt top to bottom; mild damp-stains and scratches on back cover; minor damp-stain on back endpapers; backstrip sunned; gift inscription on flyleaf; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 4) |
The life of Jesus
|
|
|
First edition hardcover in red cloth, bright gilt titles; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; light rubbing at corners; faint discoloration from dampness at bottom of back cover; very poor dust jacket has tears, rubs, chips, stains, and wrinkles; imprimatur; 4-color illustrations throughout; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition.... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
So You Think You're a Diehard Tiger Fan
|
|
|
Trade paperback (Contemporary, 1986, 142 pp.); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; light shelfwear; minor creasing to back cover at bottom fore-edge corner; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Illustrated. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Catholicism, Protestantism, and capitalism
|
|
|
Good hardcover (Sheed & Ward, 1952, 217 pages) in dust jacket; convent-library discard with usual library markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; dust jacket has quarter-sized chip near top front fore-edge corner and minor wear at top of spine; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover.... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 7) |
The changing face of theology
|
|
|
Presumed 1st edition hardcover; pages like new, unmarked; dust jacket has creases, small closed tears, small chips; front jacket flap is detached from remaineder of jacket; ship next day in bubble wrap -03. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 8) |
A Book of Famous Queens
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover; first printing of new, revised edition; usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
Saint Clare; Patroness of Television
|
|
|
Staple-bound softcover (Franciscan Publishers, 1961, 96 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; light wear to covers, with mild creasing; minimal soil in white areas of covers; monastery stamp on title page, but no other markings;on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 10) |
Birds of east-central Vermont,
|
|
|
Trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; damp-wrinkling and light staining to front cover, pages unaffected; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
The theology of religious vocation
|
|
|
Hardcover, 2nd printing; dust jacket in mylar protector; convent name written on flyleaf, but no other markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; dust jacket was put into a mylar protector that was too small for it, resulting in a vertical crease to the front of the jacket near the spine from top to bottom; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 day... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A catechism for non-Catholics
|
|
|
Staple-bound softcover (Holy Cross Pr., 1960, 112 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; minimal shelfwear; 5 pages have small crease at bottom fore-edge corner; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 13) |
The parish catechism,
|
|
|
Staple-bound softcover, updated and revised edition; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; minor edgewear to cover; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 14) |
A Companion to the Summa
|
|
|
Complete set of 4 hardcovers (Sheed & Ward, 1939-1942); vv. 2-4 have intact dust jackets; jacket for vol. 1 is in 2 pieces, split at back spine-fold, and with very heavy wear; pages clean, tight, unmarked; bindings sound and square; vv.2-4 have previous owner's name on flyleaf; vol. 1 has previous owner's name upside-down on back free endpaper; dust jacket for vv. 2-4 has wear at spine-ends and corners; jacket for vol 3 has a limited stain near the top of the spine; this item is not eligible for... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 15) |
The story of Thomas More
|
|
|
Good first edition hardcover (Sheed & Ward, 1954, 242 pages) in dust jacket; library discard with usual library markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good-minus dust jacket is in fresh mylar sleeve, has small ships at spine-ends and top front fore-edge corner; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 16) |
Damien the Leper
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; home-made dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; back interior hinge partially split; front interior hinge intact but appears to have been repaired with glue;ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 17) |
The story of Thomas More
|
|
|
Ex-library first edition hardcover (Sheed & Ward, 1954), professionally re-bound in green buckram; usual library markings; home-made dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for very minor drip-marks in the margins of 3 pages; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. U... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
The story of Thomas More
|
|
|
Very clean first edition hardcover in burgundy cloth, bright white titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; no shelfwear; last 2 blank pages are corner-creased; previous owner's label on back endpaper; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Goethals and the Panama Canal
|
|
|
Very clean ex-library hardcover (15th printing, 1967); usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; publisher's reinforced binding is sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Scapular Instructions
|
|
|
Very good staple-bound softcover (Scapular Apostolate, 1943, 28 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding soundminimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (130)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
