Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Ziesing Books

Bookseller: Ziesing Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ziesing Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Too Good to be True: Tales From the Bookselling Trenches
ROCKY MOUNTAIN ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR

Denver:: RMABA:, 2004,. First edition, Saddlestiched chapbook, Fine,. Booksellers recount tales of deals gone bad, fabulous finds and peculiar events in their bookselling lives. Includes a one-page story by John Dunning. Produced for the Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Book Fair in Denver, 2004. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) (21st Annual) World Fantasy 1995 Convention Book
WORLD FANTASY

Baltimore:: WFC:, 1995. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, Fine,. This copy appears unread. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) L.A. CON III Book
WORLD SCIENCE FICTION

WSFC. Trade paperback,. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Best of Virgil Finlay
VIRGIL FINLAY

Miami:: S.F.C.A.:, 1973. First edition, Pictorial wrappers (stappled), Near Fine,. A clean, straight and tight copy with very light wear. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
5) The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta
FRANK FRAZETTA

New York:: Bantam Books, 1976,. First American edition, Good in Fair dust jacket,. Cover cloth discolored at lower corners of front and rear board. Jacked rubbed and worn and with (silverfish) damage at extremities, folds and corners, @ 1" piece missing from upper end of spine panel. Interior clean and bright. A tough find in hardcover, even in this kind of shape. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) The Mathematical Magpie
Fadiman, Clifton

New York:: Simon & Schuster:, 1962. First printing, Trade paperback, Good/Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
7) Fragment
Fahy, Warren

Fragment
Stock photo.
In this scintillating sci-fi thriller, members of an adventure-based reality TV show discover an island where evolution has s... read more

New York:: Delacorte Press:, 2009. First edition, Hardcover, New in dust jacket,. A TV crew finds an unexplored island. Cool. It's inhabited by very spooky creatures. Uncool. Maybe it will be the reality show chance of a lifetime. Cool. Maybe the creatures will kill the cast and crew and really make the ratings soar. Uncool. A suspense novel with fantastic overtones. Gets the quite incredible 75,000 initial printing. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Unknown Lovecraft
Faig Jr., Kenneth W

New York:: Hippocampus Press:, 2009. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, New,. We've listed this as a first edition even though it's a print-on-demand title. Hippocampus has kindly supplied a number line that, as far as we know, corresponds to the number of printings seen by this title. As of this writing that number line is complete. "For nearly forty years, Kenneth W. Faig, Jr. has been a leading authority on Lovecraft. He has devoted his career to probing obscure corners of Lovecraft&... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Double Crown: The Jewels of Allarion Book One
Fair, Theodora

Haverford:: Infinity Publishing:, 2001,. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, SIGNED, Fine,. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Queen of All Light: The Jewels of Allarion Book Two
Fair, Theodora

Haverford:: Infinity Publishing:, 2001,. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, SIGNED, Fine,. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The World Grabbers
Fairman, Paul

Derby:: Monarch Books:, 1964. First edition, PBO, Paperback, Fair/Good,. Monarch 471. Pages lightly discolored. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
12) The Diabolist
Fairman, Paul W

New York:: Lancer:, 1972,. Second printing, Paperback, Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) Mandrake the Magician in Hollywood
Falk, Lee and Phil Davis

Franklin Square:: Nostalgia Press:, 1970,. First printing, Trade paperback, Good,. Covers lightly rubbed. Clean, straight and tight, ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Mandrake the Magician in Hollywood
Falk, Lee and Phil Davis

Franklin Square:: Nostalgia Press:, 1970. First printing, Hardcover, Very Good In Good/Very Good dust jacket,. Covers lightly rubbed and with modest chipping to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Gods of Amyrantha: Tide Lords Book 2
Fallon, Jennifer

New York:: Tor Books:, 2009. First edition, Hardcover, New in dust jacket,. Epic fantasy that began with a book called THE IMMORTAL PRINCE. How can an immortal kill themselves? Is it even possible? Fallon addresses this question in this, the second Book of the Tide Lords. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.99
16) Blue Juggernaut
Fane, Bron

New York:: Arcadia House:, 1965. First American edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket,. Label removed from rear free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Radar Alert
Fanthorpe, Lionel (as Karl Zeigfried)

New York:: Arcadia House:, 1968,. First hardcover edition, Fine in Very Good dust jacket,. Small closed tear on front panel of jacket, rear panel with moderate stain and small closed tear and lightly chipped at head and heel of spine panel. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
18) The Strangest Man: The Hidden Life of Paul Dirac, Mystic of the Atom
Farmelo, Graham

The Strangest Man: The Hidden Life of Paul Dirac, Mystic of the Atom
Stock photo.
Graham Farmelo presents the authoritative biography of Paul Dirac, a pioneer of quantum mechanics whose intellect was so far ... read more

New York:: Basic Books:, 2009. First edition, Hardcover, New in dust jacket,. Dirac was one of the youngest people ever to win the Nobel Prize in physics. He was one of the discoverers of quantum mechanics. He was colleague and friend to Einstein. He loved Beethoven and Sonny and Cher, he liked Rembrandt and Mickey Mouse. He was a notorious loner yet a devoted family man. In short, he was a strange guy and a genius. This is his story and maybe offers a different perspective on many of his famous and... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
19) The Dark Design
Farmer, Philip Jose

London:: Severn House, 1987,. First U.K., Fine in Fine dj,. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Green Odyssey
Farmer, Philip Jose

London:: Sphere:, 1976,. First UK, paperback, Fine,. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (241)
Fine or New (173)
New (70)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (323)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: