cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 420
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) A Prison Diary
F F 8282 (Archer, Jeffrey)

A Prison Diary
London: MacMillan. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, some shelf groime to bottom of reding block. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, red endpapers. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; 259 pages; FF8282, prisonor at Belmarsh Prison, this is the diary of the first three months Archer spent 'banged up' for purgery, which were an eye opener for him, and to be fair, probably to most readers of this book. A... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.78 ($14.67)
2) The Daniel Diary
Fabian, Ailsa

The Daniel Diary
London: Grafton Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight shelf wear to unclipped DJ, corners lightly bumped 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Olive cloth boards with copper lettering to spine, photo illustrated endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; 128 pages; A unique insight into the mind of a very young child as he confronts tragedy. Based on notes made by the author at the time of the death of her five year old daughter, Sarah, and how sh... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.83 ($11.74)
3) A Little Spanish Cookbook
Fahy, Carole

A Little Spanish Cookbook
Belfast: Appletree Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations; 60 pages; An introduction to Spanish cuisine, including recipes for main dishes and of course Tapas. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.22 ($7.83)
4) Roses
Fairbrother, F

Roses
England: Penguin Books. Very Good 1960. Reprint. Paperback. A comprehensive guide to growing and showing roses written by a former Vice President of the National Rose Society. Penguin paperback, small ink name on front cover, some notes inside, some edge and shelf wear. AE . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($11.40)
5) Hands Off Bulldog Drummond
Fairlie, Gerard

Hands Off Bulldog Drummond
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to front cover and spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 272 pages; Irma Peterson seeks revenge for the death of her lover Carl. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.57 ($12.85)
6) Black Box
Faith, Nicholas

Black Box
London: Boxtree. Very Good 1996. Hard Cover with DJ. An in depth look at the work of the air crash investigator and the causes of modern air disasters. Boxtree hardback with DJ, blue cloth boards, nice crisp clean copy. AS . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($14.25)
7) The Maid Of Shulam
Falconer, Hugh

The Maid Of Shulam
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped, small split to edge of sunned spine, some wear to spine extremities, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 1904. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with paper label to spine, rough cut leaves. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 155 pages; Discussion of Solomon's Song of Songs. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €22.90 ($34.35)
8) Moonfleet
Falkner, J. M

Moonfleet
Ware, Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Editions Ltd. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 283 pages; A dashing tale of smuggling on the Dorset coast during the eighteenth century. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.95 ($4.42)
9) Wild Boy
Fall, Thomas

Wild Boy
New York: Scholastic Book Services. Very Good+; Minor cover creases and edge wear. 1975. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; West Texas 1870. Roberto lies in the dark, tensely watching the guard. He must escape! His grandfather, alone in the desert without water, will die if Roberto doesn't reach him soon. Will the guard never fall asleep? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.22 ($7.83)
10) Gene Autry And The Golden Stallion
Fannin, Colin

Gene Autry And The Golden Stallion
London: Adprint Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corners lighly bumped and rubbed. 1954. First British Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A story of the American West for young readers starring Gene Autry, the star of radio, film and television. Gene is in the Californian sierras trying to catch a palomino stallion, but there are plenty of obstacles in his way. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.53 ($9.79)
11) Colemanballs 2
Fantoni, Barry

Colemanballs 2
London: Private Eye / Andre Deutschca. Very Good; Small sticker tear on front cover, light edge and shelf wear. 1986. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Softcover. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Cartoons; Unpaginated pages; Another bumper selection of verbal gaffs and incomprehensibles from broadcasters, politicians and pundits. "Unless something happens that we can't predict. I don't think a lot will happen". . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.30 ($6.45)
12) Treasure Island
Faraday, Joyce

Treasure Island
Jim Hawkins, who narrates Stevenson's classic tale, is rewarded for his assistance to an old pirate, Billy Bones, with a map ... read more

Loughborough: Ladybird Books Ltd.. Near Fine 1979. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice crisp copy, near as new. ; Ladybird Series 740; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Children's Classic retold in simple language by Joyce Faraday and illustrated by Dennis Manton. Young Jim Hawkins finds a map in the trunk of an old seaman who dies in his parents' inn. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.84 ($4.26)
13) The Secret Garden
Faraday, Joyce

The Secret Garden
Since its original publication in 1911, this wonderful classic has entranced generations of children with an evergreen mix of... read more

Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Near Fine 1980. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, a couple of tiny cover indents, otherwise near as new, nice crisp copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 740; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Children's Classic retold by Joyce Faraday, illustrated by Joy Shufflebotham. Orphaned Mary Lennox goes to live with her Uncle and finds a secret place that restores more than herself to life. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.87)
14) The Wooden Swallow
Faralla, Dana

The Wooden Swallow
London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1978. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Shirley Hughes. ; B&W Illustrations ; 120 pages; A swallow is a symbol of spring, but it can also be a symbol of a long forgotten past and an augury of the future.... . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.97 ($8.95)
15) Brotherhood Of The Wolf
Farland, David

Brotherhood Of The Wolf
London: Earthlight. Very Good+; Light reading creases to lightly sunned spine. 1999. Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Darryl K Sweet. ; The Runelords Series; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 596 pages; The Earth Spirit crowned Gaborn Val Orden as Earth King, and charged him with saving the seed of humanity through the dark times to come. In the aftermath of the first great battle against Raj Ahten, the southern Wolf Lord, who would take godlike powers... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.84 ($17.76)
16) Son of the Black Stallion
Farley, Walter

Son of the Black Stallion
Sevenoaks, Kent: Knight Books. Good+; Heavy cover creasing and edgewear, somewhat thumbed. 1982. Reprint; Seventh Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by David McAllister.; The Black Stallion Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 192 pages; Little does Alec Ramsey know what lies ahead of him when he receives Satan, the first foal of the Black. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.68 ($4.02)
17) The Black Stallion Returns
Farley, Walter

The Black Stallion Returns
Leicester: Knight. Very Good; Light reading creases, hole punches through front cover and early leaves, non text effecting, small ink name inside front cover. 1973. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Black Stallion Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 158 pages; Who is trying to destroy the Black, one of the world's most famous stallions? And why did they leave a gold medalion embossed with a bird in flight as a calling card? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($5.02)
18) The Black Stallion
Farley, Walter

The Black Stallion
Sevenoaks, Kent: Knight Books. Near Fine; Minor shelf wear. 1989. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwork by Fred Gambino. ; The Black Stallion Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 159 pages; The first time Alec Ramsey saw the Black Stallion he could hardly believe his eyes. Suddenly his long voyage home from India seemed a whole lot more interesting, little did he realise that this chance encounter would alter his entire life. .... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.05)
19) The Black Stallion Returns
Farley, Walter

The Black Stallion Returns
Sevenoaks, Kent: Knight Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases, inside covers toned. 1988. Reprint; Tenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Fred Gambino. ; The Black Stallion Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 158 pages; Who is trying to destroy the Black, one of the world's most famous stallions? And why did they leave a gold medalion embossed with a bird in flight as a calling card? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.03 ($6.04)
20) The Black Stallion Revolts
Farley, Walter

The Black Stallion Revolts
Sevenoaks, Kent: Knight Books. Very Good+; Light reading and cover corner creases. 1988. Reprint; Seventh Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no namesa or marks inside. Cover artwork by Fred Gambino. ; The Black Stallion Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 207 pages; For too long the once wild stallion had been confined to stables and farmland. Alec Ramsey knew the Black Stallion needed some freedom so planned a trip to a Californian Desert Ranch. But no one could have forseen what this would lead t... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.70 ($5.55)


Results 1 - 20 of 420
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (378)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)
$5-10 (200)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (307)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)
With dust jacket (404)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (420)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: