| 1) |
Bombast & Broadsides: The Lives of George Johnstone
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1987. First comprehensive biography of the East India Company member and ship captain who also served in the Navy and in parliament as well as one of the governors of the West Florida colony. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0817303375. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. East India Company. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kokoschka
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995. Still in original shrink wrap. Lovely book of this artist's paintings, of the Expressionist movement style. Noted portraitist from 1909 and landscape painter later in his career.. ISBN: 0810946823. Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. 4to. KOKOSCHKA OSCAR 1886 1980. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The United States and China
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1971. Slight staining to inside of jacket around spine from moisture causing color fo cloth to run.. ISBN: 1674924010. 3rd Edition. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The United States and Canada
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1948. Endpapers are maps of China; other maps embedded in text. A study of the historical factors on which US-Chinese relations are based.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
More Like Us : An American Plan for American Recovery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. How American culture is unusual in relation to the rest of the world and how "normalizing" our culture brings America's production levels down, not up.. ISBN: 0395498570. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. UNITED STATES ECONOMIC CONDITIONS 1981 POLICY 1993 BUSINESS ECONOMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alien from the Stars
|
|
|
NY: Arcadia House, 1968. The most minor shelf-wear. DJ in Mylar.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hyperspace
|
|
|
NY: Arcadia House, 1967. American reprint of British original juvenile science fiction novel. Industrial sabotage of the Threshold process, allowing entrance to the fourth dimension and many parallel universes. Lovely copy. July 1966 issue date. Author's name misspelled as Fanhope on the dust jacket cover but spelled properly on the foldover and the title page.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Juvenile Science Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Man's rise to civilization as shown by the Indians of North America from primeval times to the coming of the industrial state
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1968. Minor chipping to top and base of spine; one 1/2" tear near spine at top of front cover.. ISBN: LC 68-025722. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Native Americans. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Nobel Prize Winners in Chemistry 1901-1950
|
|
|
NY: Henry Schuman, 1953. Short biographies of the first 53 Nobel prize-winners in Chemistry followed by edited accounts of the work that won them the Nobel, often taken from the original papers or the acceptance speeches.. ISBN: LC 53-10371. 1st Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. Chemistry History. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Black Stallion Returns: A Storybook Based on the Movie
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1983. Bottom of spine sepoarating from boards 2" front, 1/4" back. Piece of laminated cover missing at lower front/spine junction. Otherwise near fine. Text unmarked, great stills from the movie as illustrations.. ISBN: 0-394-85412-8. 1st Printing. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - 93/4" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Home manufacture of furs and skins; a book of practical instructions telling how to tan, dress, color and manufacture or make into articles of ornament, wear and use
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: A. R. Harding, 1911. Water damage to back cover and end papers mildewed; back hinge separated. Text is not affected. All pages of text and front cover would be good to very good.. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cadmium Chemicals
|
|
|
NY: International Lead Zinc Research Organization, Inc., 1980. Copy unmarked other than removal of call number, bottom corner of front cover and spine, Technology Library acquisition sticker, inside front cover, and With drawn rubber stamp, title page. Chemistry and industrial uses of cadmium compounds.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Chemistry, Toxic Materials. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Holding on to the Air : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1990. Bottom corner of page 53 has a small crease. Signed and dated by Suzanne Farrell Oct. 14, 1990. Very light shelfwear.. ISBN: 0671682229. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. DANCERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Scare Tactics
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1988. 25-page story, 81-page novella, and 288-page novel in one binding; first time in hard cover for any. Lovely copy of one of the less-seen Farris books.. ISBN: 0-312-93085-2. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Full-Service Banker: The Life of Louis W. Duncan
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western History Books, 1981. Some foxing to top edge of pages, otherwise fine. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 16.. ISBN: 0-86546-029-9. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Full-Service Banker: The Life of Louis W. Duncan
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western Heritage Books, 1981. Banker who helped bring a Muskogee bank out of insolvency in the depression to become the largest bank in that part of Oklahoma. Odie B. Faulk has signed the title page, as has the series editor, Kenny Frank. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 16. ISBN: 0865460299. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Louis W. Duncan; Banking. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Specialist in Everything: The Life of Fred S. Watson, M.D
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1981. Leather binding on cloth-covered boards. Biography of the MD, Rancher, and oil producer who was born in Arkansas and lived and practiced in Okmulgee, Oklahoma. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series. Autographed by both author and series editor on title page. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 14.. ISBN: 0865460183. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Oklahoma Physicians; Cattle breeding; Oil Industry. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Geronimo Campaign
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Press, 1973. Endpapers are maps of Arizona, New Mexico, and Sonora and Chihuahua states of Mexico. Inscription: For --- / with memories of a great day in Oklahoma City, Christmas 1977. Odie B. Faulk.. ISBN: LC 72-88042. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Geronimo; Indian Wars. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Making of a Merchant: R. A. Young and T. G. & Y. Stores
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western Heritage Books, 1980. Nice reading copy without dust jacket. Rust-colored cloth. Oklahoma Traclmaker Series No. 11.. ISBN: 0865460086. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Dime Stores T G & Y Biography. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jennys to Jets: The Life of Clarence E. Page. Sixty-five Years in Aviation
|
|
|
Muskogee, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1983. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series Volume 21. Biography of the early pilot and air safety expert.. ISBN: 0865460493. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Aviation History. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (171)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (190)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
