cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Writing with a Purpose, 10th Edition
Trimmer. Joseph F

Houghton Mifflin,, 1992. Nice copy with no underlining or highlighting.. ISBN: 0395432200. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) Jackson Hole - How to Discover and Enjoy It
Fabian, Josephine C

1958. 32 pages, illustrated, original green covers, neat owner's name at top of front cover, else a clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Right and Reason, Ethics in Theory and Practice, 2nd. Ed
Fagothey, Austin

C. V. Mosby Co., 1959. 627 pages, tiny spot on text fore-edge, owner's name on front endpaper, else a clean tight unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) Short Cuts in Carpentry
Fair, Albert

NY: Industrial Book Co., 1908. illustrated, some darkening to upper edge of cover (about 1/4 inch), else a nice clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Woodwork Tools and How to Use Them
Fairham, William

London: Evans Brothers Ltd.. 215 pages, illustrated, tan decorated cloth, bookplate, old spine number blacked out, no card pocket, two small discard stamps, else contents clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Woodworking. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.50
6) My Happy Days in Hell
Faludy, George

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1962. 469 pages, nice copy, pages clean, binding tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
7) The Missing Prince
Farrow, G.E

NY: Dodd Mead, 1897,. Illustrated by Harry & Dorothy Furniss, 198 pgs, original pictorial cloth, spine darkened, else a VG tight copy, hardcover, photo available.. CHILDRENS BOOKS CHILDREN'S CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Behind God's Back
Farson, Negley

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1941. 555 pages, map endpapers, green cloth covered boards, spine sunned but lettering is readable, else a clean tight copy.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) The Happy Lion and the Bear
Fatio, Louise

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964. ex-library copy with usual marks, some minor interior smudging especially to endpapers, but a mostly clean and tight copy, jacket has some edge wear, but still nice in new archival cover.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//Good Jacket. Illus. by Duvoisin, Roger. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Hidden Silver
Faulkner, Georgene

Scott, Foresman & Co., 1952. 156 pages, a story of Marblehead during the American Revolution, a nice clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good +//No Jacket. Illus. by Bahnc, Salcia. Marblehead, Mass.. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
11) Go Down, Moses
Faulkner, William

Random House, 1942. first edition, third printing, 1948, black cloth with gilt lettering & light blue lining; yellow, blue and black jacket, top edge dusted else a clean tight copy with no names or marks, jacket has some light soil and minor edge wear and small closed tears, in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good +//Very Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) History of Art - Modern Art
Faure, Elie

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1937. 517 pages, B&W illustrations, blue gilt decorated cloth, pages clean, binding tight, photo available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Sir Richard Muir - A Memoir of a Public Prosecutor
Felstead, S.T. (edited by Lady Muir)

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd.,, 1927. Intinate Revelations compiled from the papers of Sir Richard Muir, from jacket: "This book is perhaps one of the most important works on crime that has ever appeared in this country. In these memoirs is revealed the inner history of practically all the famous criminal cases of the past thirty years, during which there was hardly a cause celebre in our criminal courts in which Sir Richard Muir did not take part." 382 pages, black boards with white le... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Cowboys, Cowboys, Cowboys - Stories of Roundups & Rodeos, Branding & Bronco Busting
Fenner, Phyllis R

Franklin Watts, 1950,. 287 pgs, hardcover, illustrations by Manning de V. Lee, crease at lower corner of title page and following page, else VG in VG- price-clipped dust jacket.. COWBOYS CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.75
15) History of Indian and Eastern Architecture,
Fergusson, James

London: John Murray,, 1876. 756 pages, illustrated, usual library marks, black library tape reinforcing spine, cover tips rubbed, rear endpaper partially removed, front endpaper partially stuck to cover at hinge, else a firm usuable copy.. Hard Cover. Good Minus,. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Silent Witness - How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes
Ferllini, Roxana

Firefly Books, 2002. 192 pages, illustrated in color, a bright, firm copy with no names or marks.. ISBN: 1552976246. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Forensics. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) John Smith U.S.A
Field, Eugene

Chicago: Donohue, 1905. 160 pages, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, top cover tips bumped, minor light spotting to cover, else a clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) Carbonizing Properties and Petrographic Composition of Upper Freeport Coal from Morgantown District, Monongalia County, W. VA, and of Lower Freeport Coal from Eastern Indiana County Near Cambria County, PA
Fieldner, A.C., et al

US Government Printing Office, 1941. Technical Paper #621, Bureau of Mines, 77 pages, illustrated, some soil to edge of front cover, else a tight copy.. Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Primitive Man
Figuier, Louis

NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1870. 348 pages, original brown decorated cloth with gilt spine lettering, binding is loose/shaken, but pages holding and present, hinges firm, decent reading copy.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Mammalia: Their Various Forms and Habits
Figuier, Louis (adapted By Perceval Wright

London: Cassell & Co., 1892. 605 pages; 265 engravings, many full page; original decorated maroon cloth with black ferns, leaves & flowers and gilt lettering on spine all of which are still bright, though there is a faint soiled spot on cover, photo available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mammals, Zoology. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (38)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: