cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Deer Family [signed]
F Dorothy Wood, Illustr by Jerome Connolly

Irvington-on-Hudson NY, Harvey House; A Science Parade book, 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 45 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch chips by spine ends, other lighter edgewear; lower front flap corner clipped [original price still present at flap top]; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short 1970 inscription signed by the author on the front endpaper. About va... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) The Three Readers
Fadiman, Clifton, Sinclair Lewis & Carl Van Doren

NY, Press of the Readers Club, 1943. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 457 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; missing free front endpaper; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch corner tear). 30 stories, essays, etc chosen by Fadiman, Lewis & Van Doren, with introductory remarks by each of the 3. Original transmittal card ('compliments of Fadiman, Lewis & Van Doren') laid ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) Elusive Treasure: The Story of Early Archaeologists in the Americas
Fagan, Brian

NY, Scribner's, 1977. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 369 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (slight edge foxing & general wear; one page razored out and then replaced with a couple of ink notes)/ no Dust jacket. Archaeology, Anthropology, History, South, North America, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
4) A Man Who Made A Difference: The Life of David H. Scull
Fager, Charles E

McLean VA, Langley Hill Friends Meeting, 1985. Softcover. Edition not stated (date on title page; no other date). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 213 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner name on title page; light general wear; clean & tight)/. Activism, Friends, Quakers, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
5) Dollology From The Fairbanks Doll Museum
Fairbanks, Katherine

Sturbridge MA, Fairbanks Doll Museum, 1977. Softcover. 1st edition. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 80 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (a few tiny white 'paint spots' on covers; owner name at bottom of front endpaper; clean & tight)/. Pages not numbered; about 80 pages. Short general inscription by the author at top of front endpaper. Colls, History, Antiques & Collectibles. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Ecologia [Time-Life Books Life Nature Library: Ecology]
Farb, Peter and the editors of Time-Life Books

Mexico, 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.4 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 192 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers; paste-downs on back endpapers; bound in black buckram with spine number) else Very Good (light general wear)/ No Dust jacket. En Espanol. In Spanish. Ecology, Ecologia, Espanol, Spanish, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) The Nitpicker's Guide for Classic Trekkers
Phil Farrand

Dell Pub Co, 1994. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 393 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spine bottom, other lighter edgewear). Television, Star Trek, Science Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory
Farwell, Byron

NY, Norton, 1985. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 367 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on top edges & endpaper) else Very Good (slight shelfwear)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear, NO spine sticker). War, England, Military, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.02
9) History of Oregon and Jerusalem: The Story of Two Communities: 1837-1961
Josephine Fassett

Hurley Company, 1961. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st edition). 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 349 pages. Condition of book: Good (cover scuffed & worn with 2-inch tear in cloth by spine top; pages lightly foxed/ browned; no marks; binding firm)/. Local history in the Toledo Ohio area. Local, Ohio, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
10) The Fifth Gospel: A Parable about the Land of Christ
Faye, Elliott, Kloetzli, Mancini, Taxel & Oron

Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hardcover. 1st English edition. 35.4 cm (13.9 inch) tall. 247 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; cover (same image as dustjacket) near fine)/ Dust jacket Good+ (a few small tears (closed with archival tape; largest 1-inch); light scuffing). Christian, Christianity, Israel, Photography, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.11
11) Menuhin's House of Music: An impression of the Yehudi Menuhin School at Stoke d'Abernon Surrey England
Fenby, Eric & N Fisk, forward by Yehudi Menuhin

NY, Praeger, 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated ('Published in the USA in 1970.'). 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 140 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & back endpaper, pastedowns on back endpapers) else Good+ (light edgewear, light general wear)/ Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples) in cover. Photos & text about the school. Classical, violin, children, instruction, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Fables in Monosyllables
Fenn, Ellenor (Mrs Teachwell, Mrs Lovechild) Eleanor

Yorkshire UK/ NY, S.R. Pubs/ Johnson Reprint, 1970. Hardcover. Facsimile Reprint of 1783 original; edition not stated (date on title page, no other reprint date). 16.0 cm (6.2 inch) tall. 176 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on edges & copyright page) else Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. New preface by Catherine Shakura (Toronto Public Library). isbn 0384154700. Antiquarian, Reprint, Childrens Books. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
13) Cuba
Fergusson, Erna

NY, Knopf, 1946. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 308 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: bound in decorated green buckram; stamps on endpapers, edges & copyright page, back pocket) else Good+ (light foxing/ browning of pages; light general wear; some extra creases on map)/ No Dust jacket. Includes fold-out map, 16 bw photo plates of people & art. Cuba, Caribbean, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Atlas of Florida
Fernald, Edward A, ed

Tallahassee, Florida State University Foundation, 1981. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 276 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear)/ Dust jacket Good overall in new clear cover (details: moderate edgewear, including half-inch chip at spine top, other small chips and two 1.5-inch tears). Florida, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) The New Florida Atlas: Patterns of the Sunshine State
Roland Wood & Edward A Fernald

Trend Publications, 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 31.1 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 119 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (5-inch x 1-inch scrape along back bottom of cover; light foxing/browning of endpapers; otherwise nice, with very little wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (very good picture cover, other than scrape on back). Florida, Atlas, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.11
16) The Royal Tour
Ferrier, Neil

London, Robinson, 1954. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.2 cm (11.1 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (a few cover spots, light general wear)/ No Dust jacket. Pages not numbered; approximately 95 pages, about 25 in color. Tour included Bermuda, Jamaica, Australia, New Zealand, Ceylon, Tonga, Fiji. England, Great Britain, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth, British Commonwealth, Empire, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
17) Two Seas: Nature & Man Around The Mediterranean & Caribbean
Field, John

NY, Manyland, 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 300 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner names and tiny stamp in front; light general wear)/ Dust jacket Good+ (moderate edgewear, including a half-inch tear at top front, and chips along the edge by the front flap; flap corner clipped). Travel, Mediterranean, Caribbean, Nautical & Marine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Child and His Book: Some Account of the History and Progress of Children's Literature in England
Mrs E M Field

Detroit, Singing Tree/ Book Tower, 1968. Hardcover. Reprint of 1892 2nd edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 358 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover wear; dusting of reddish foxing spots on top edge; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (bright decorated cover). Childrens Books, Antiquarian, History, Reprint, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Saddles to Santa Fe! a Powder Valley Western
Field, Peter

NY, Jefferson House, 1955. Hardcover. 1st edition (1955 on title page & verso; no other date). 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 224 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; faint foxing/ browning on endpapers; no marks; a few creased page corners; generally clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. First edition, Westerns. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.53
20) The Dark Woods I Cross: An Anthology Of Contemporary Louisville Women Poets
Kent Fielding

White Fields Press, 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 207 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (owner name on index page else no marks; light cover scuffs; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Women, Kentucky, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: