Authors starting with F from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Insects
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. edited by David Black; brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear, not price clipped; 108 pp. including glossary, index, bibliography; volume in the Nature Classics series; includes extracts from Souvenirs Entomologiques (in English).. ISBN: 0684159775. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Lee. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JEAN HENRI FABRE; INSECTS; SPIDERS; SCORPIONS; NATURE CLASSIC... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
John Singer Sargent : The Sensualist
|
|
|
Containing a wealth of reproductions of his art, including some never before published, Fairbrother's biography of Sargent il... read more
New Haven, Connecticut, USA: Yale University Press, 2000. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket has color illustrations on front and back with white lettering on front, and dark purple spine with white, light blue and purple lettering. Book has no wear or damage. Jacket has minimal surface wear, slightly umped upper edges, and barely bumped corners and spine ends; covered in clear plastic wrapper. 226 pp. with color & B/W illustrations, exhibition lenders, s... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Story of Falls Village, the Great Falls and the Iron Country 1720-1972
|
|
|
Lakeville, COnnecticut, USA: Lakeville Journal Press / National Iron Bank, 1972. Softcover oversize booklet has cream cover with B/W illustration and lettering on front, and B/W map on back. Cover has three "x"s on front left--upper has circle impression, minor surface soiling and browning with minimal wear, minimal to negligible edgeg wear, barely to slightly curled corners, slightly scuffed spine, and very slightly bumped to very slightly scuffed spineends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior c... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Selected Verse By an Ozark Maverick
|
|
|
Albany, Orego, USA: Burr Fancher, 1977. AUTHOR SIGNED PAGE ACROSS FROM TITLE PAGE. Leather-bound hardcover book has brown cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket greyish on front with brown illustration and blcak lettering on front, and white spine and back with black lettering on spine and B/W photograph and black lettering on spine. Cover has has sharp to barely scuffed corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Gift inscription on inside front cover. AUTHOR ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Process Improvement in the Electronics Industry
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1992. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket black on front and spine with grey design and red lettering on front, red lettering on spine, and white back with black and red lettering. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, slightyl curled upper adn lower edges, barely ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Indian Designs Adapted to Knitting
|
|
|
Toronto: Regine Studio Knit Designs, 1980. preface by Tom Hill, Artist, Six Nations Indian reserve; blank white spine; pictorial softcover has black lettring front cover; light wear to cover; minor bumping top of spine; spine creased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 224pp. with 1 page advertising at end; b&w and color photographs by Peter Walker.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
Highlights of Connecticut Agriculture
|
|
|
College of Agriculture and Natural Resourses of The University of Connecticut, 1976. golden colored pictorial softcover with green lettering on front; blank spine; cover has light wear and creasing; spine faintly faded, uncreased and uncracked; Conn. Ag. promotional sticker front leaf; 60pp.; 65 b&w photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HIGHLIGHTS OF CONNECTICUT AGRICULTURE; RUDY FAVRETTI; CONNECTICUT; AGRICUL TURE; FARMS AND FARMING; FARMLIFE; HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
California Dreaming: The Golden Age of Lable Art
|
|
|
Anaheim: Adam Randolph Collins Incorporated, 1993. black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has light wear, few flecks soiling, tear on front side edge and lower front edge; minor crease front cover; self-wraps; top inch of front self-wrap flap cut off by previous owner; spine uncreased, uncracked; very slight waviness to pages; contents clean; binding sound; 93 pp. (10 - Graphic Art). ISBN: 0933692722. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA DREAMING; THE GOLDEN AGE OF LABLE AR... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Succeeding As An Expert Witness : Increasing Your Impact and Income
|
|
|
Glenwood Springs, Colorado, USA: Tageh Press, 2000. Softcover book has black cover front and spine with color photographs and orange lettering on front, orange lettering on spine, and orange back with B/W photograph and black and red lettering. Cover has light surface scratching, minimal to very minor edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly stained to lightly soiled. Sticker on inside cover. Interior clean with harp t... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
April Fool: An April Taub Investigation
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder, 2001. white and yellow spine on a multi-colored spine; pictorial softcover has light wear and "Crime Novel of the Month" sticker on it; minor creasing to spine; spine uncracked; 1 page dog-eared; 362 pp. (1 - Mystery). ISBN: 0733613225. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WAR CRIMINALS; AUSTRALIA; YVONNE FEIN; APRIL FOOL; TAUB. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Maurice G. Hitchcock: The Flying lumberjack!
|
|
|
Bend: Maverick Publications, 1985. brown hardcover, gilt lettering front board and spine; slight wear board edges; minor scuff front paste-down; faint staining bottom edges of contents, otherwise clean; binding sound; dj has rubbing, wear, mild soiling; b&w photographs throughout; 157 pp.. ISBN: 0892881224. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Clint Ellett. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MAURICE G. HITCHCOCK; THE FLYING LUMBERJACK; MARGARET ELLEY FELT; KEN WHITM IRE; CLINT ELLETT; NORTHWEST LUMBER; TIMBER INDUSTRY;... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Favorite Danish Dishes
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Berlingske Forlag. no date; black and red lettering on a white spine; self-wraps; pictorial softcover has light wear and laminate separation; few faint instances thumbing to contents; sturdy binding; 59pp.. Good. Illus. by Sys Gauguin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Beyond Nationalism: The Struggle Against Provinciality in the Modern World
|
|
|
Dublin: Ward River Press, 1985. black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; book distributer sticker rear cover; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 352 pp. including index; b&w photographs, illustrations.. ISBN: 0907085822. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEYOND NATIONALISM; THE STRUGGLE AGAINST PROVINCIALITY IN MODERN WORLD; DES MOND FENNELL. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art
|
|
|
Grass Valley, California, USA: Underwood Books, 2000. Glossy hardcover book has woods-green front cover with color illustration and white lettering, and white spine and back with red-brown lettering on spine and color ilustration and black lettering on back. Dust jacket same as book cover. Cover has bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, and barely bumped corners and slightly bumped spine ends; covered in clear plastic wrapper. 198 pp. with color illu... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New Zealand Rockhound
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Boughtwood Printing & Publishing House, 1981. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has blue cover with color photograph and white and yellow lettering on front, and white lettering on spine. Cover has liquid spot on back, minor surface rubbing, slightly scuffed edges, scuffed to bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior clean with sharp to curled corners. 191 pp. with color and B/W photogra... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tussock Fever
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Boughtwood Printing House, 1973. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has green cover. Dust jacket has color photograph on front and spine with black lettering on front, and white back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, barely scuffed to very slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Lower page edges have a tiny spot; othr edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior clean. Jakcet has light scratching and several scuff marks on fro... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ancient Environments and the Interpretation of Geologic History : Second Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Macmillan, 1993. SPiral-bound softcover book has lavender cover with black lettering and purple illustrations on front and back. Cover has surface scratching and light creases, minimal to negligible edge wear, minor upper front edge discoloration, and slightly curled to creased corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges clean with small dents. Most of section on sedimentary rocks has highlighting, and several pages have margin marks; othe pages clean with sharp to sl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fingerprint Handbook
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1971. 2nd printing; a monograph in The Police Science Series; foreword by William H. Parker; rust colored cloth, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; bottom corners slightly bumped; bookplate front paste-down; 4 red inked checkmarks on pages 4 & 5; binding sound; dj has soiling and light wear; [xv] 177 pp. including appendix, index; b&w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINGERPRINT HANDBOOK; ANNITA T. FIELD; WILLIAM H. PARKER; POLIC... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jane's Freight Containers : Ports; Operators; Manufacturers 1972-73 : Fifth Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Jane's Yearbooks / McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1972. Hardcover book has blue cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket brown with white round-cornered boxes with on front,spine, and back, and brown lettering on front and spine. Book has no wear or damge. Jacket has surface scratching and very light foxing on white boxes, bumped/curled upper and lower edges with tiny to short edge tears, slightly bumped/scuffed to slightly feathered corners, and slightly bumped spine ends... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lighthouses of Maine and New Hampshire
|
|
|
South Portland, Maine, USA: Lighthouse Digest, 1991. Softcover book has color photographs front, spine and back with white, black, and yellow lettering on front and white and yellow lettering on spine. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled/scuffed corners, slightly scuffed spine edges, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely stained. Several pages have a very light stain mark on the lower edge; other pages clean with ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




