Authors starting with F from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
BRAMTON WICK
|
|
|
NY, NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1954 244 pp., reddish-brown cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows wear & slight fraying to ends of spine w/ 3 of 4 corners of boards lightly bumped; slight fading to bottom edge of front board; Jacket shows wear, chipping & tears to ends of spine & folds w/ remains of white label near top of spine; smaller chips & very short tears to edges of front panel; rear panel shows chips & tears to top edge w/ largest chip 1/2"... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
A SQUIRREL FOREVER
|
|
|
NY, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1973 219 pp., 1/3 blue cloth w/ gray boards & black & silver lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows foxing to edges of page block (esp. top) w/ a black "x" in marker to top edge; book store label to front pastedown; DJ shows some light spots of foxing, esp. to edges of flaps; some small creases to head of spine; front flap is price-clipped, has a small crease & an area of lifting lamination / "The story of Chippy - beloved, baffling compani... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
HOW TO ANALYZE HANDWRITING
|
|
|
NY, NY: Cornerstone Library, 1964 160 pp., wraps; Book shows some wear to ends & edges of spine; some light creasing to covers w/ a small split at heel of spine; creasing to corners of some pages; pages browning at edges; writing in ink to last page of book / Illustrated with handwriting examples. /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
FANTASTIC ADVENTURES, Volume 1 ( one), Number 1, May 1939
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Ziff - Davis Publishing, 1939 98 pp., pictorial wraps; Magazine has three tears to spine w/ wear to ends & edges; covers have short tears & creases to edges w/ some light creasing & rubbing & some minor soil overall; 1/4" x 1/2" chip to fore edge of front cover; 3/8" x 1/2" chip to bottom edge of back cover; front cover is becoming detached at the bottom 1 1/2"; small creases & curling to some page corners; pages are browning w/ a couple of pages hav... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
EVERY GIRL IS ENTITLED TO A HUSBAND
|
|
|
NY, NY: Macfadden - Bartell, 1964 (160) pp., pictorial wraps, # 75-116; Book has light reading crease to back cover w/ small bend to bottom edge of back cover; a few small blue markings to front cover; pages browning / "Whether you're tall or small, bold or cold, haughty or naughty, Nina Farewell tells you, in this hilarious handbook, how to acquire the smartest thing any woman can wear - a wedding ring!" Illustrated with B&W cartoon drawings. /. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE OMNIBUS OF TIME
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc., 1950 315 pp., light green cloth w/ black lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light wear to ends of spine w/ bumping to head; bumping to bottom corner of front board w/ slight bump to bottom corner of rear board; slight fading at edges of boards; DJ shows wear, short tears, creasing & some chipping to top & bottom edges w/ chipping mainly to ends of spine & folds; spine shows surface lifted in a couple of small areas w/ a little rubbing... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE RADIO BEASTS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ace Books, 1964 191 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light edge & corner wear; front cover shows light bend to top & reading crease along spine; light bump to heel of spine; back cover shows light rubbed soil; pages & inside surface of covers browning, esp. towards edges; binding is tight & square w/ no stress lines to spine / "War against the ant-masters of Venus." Second entry in the Myles Cabot series. /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by EMSH... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
DARE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ballantine, 1965 159 pp., pictorial wraps, # U2193; Front cover has wear & chipping to corners, crease along spine, very light creasing to top right; moderate soil to back cover; foxing & browning to inside of covers; bookstore stamp to inside front cover; minor soil to top & side page edges / "R'Li was incredibly beautiful - but she wasn't human." /. Original Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEW HUMAN INTEREST LIBRARY, VOLUME II: Stories of Science
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Midland Press, 1931 ix, 519 pp., yellow-orange cloth w/ gilt lettering, paste on illustration to front board; Lettering (esp. on spine) has tarnished; book has bumped & worn corners w/ wear at spine ends; light to moderate soil overall; foxing to pages edges and periodically throughout book esp. to plates or their facing pages; some waviness to pages in last 2/3rds, mainly to bottom outside corners; 2 short tears and a very small piece missing for edge of 1st page following contents / Scien... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HOMESCHOOLING FATHER: The Key to Success & Sanity
|
|
|
Hamilton, VA: Self Published, 1992 110 pp., wraps; Book shows wear & creasing to corners w/ some rumpling to cover overall; black "x" to top edge of page block & to first page; creasing & curling to top corners of a number of pages at front of book /. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DAMNED AND THE BEAUTIFUL: American Youth in the 1920's
|
|
|
NY, NY: Oxford University Press, 1979 xii, 497 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a little wear to corners & fore edges of covers; light bend & small scrape to front cover; back cover has crease to top & small hole punched over original price at bottom; "used" stamp to bottom edge of page block; occasional pale yellow highlighting & at least one instance of underlining / . 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
WHAT'S MY LINE? : The Inside History of TV's Most Famous Panel Show
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1978 x, 239 pp., red cloth w/ metallic-pink lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little light wear to ends of spine & to corners of boards; remainder mark to bottom edge of page block; a little paper residue to front pastedown; light bends to front free endpaper, which also includes name of previous owner; a little roughness & wear to bottom edge of flyleaf following front free endpaper; Jacket shows short tears, creasing & small chips to ends of spine &... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
FRANK W. MAYBORN: A MAN WHO MADE A DIFFERENCE
|
|
|
University of Mary Hardin Baylor, 1989 iii, 291 pp., light brown cloth w/ dark brown decoration & gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; DJ shows a couple of small dents to front panel; some light rumpling to bottom edge of rear panel / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. Signed by Authors on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE STORY LADY'S BOOK
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Co., 1921 346 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows corners of boards bumped w/ wear & fraying to those corners & to ends of spine; some small abrasions & some soiling to covers; gold lettering is dulled; edges of page block show browning, small abrasions & some soiling (esp. to top edge); endpapers show browned areas w/ small crayon markings to front endpaper; rear hinge cracking at bottom 1 /2"; some pages show creasing (mainly small & to c... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
UNCLE GOOD'S WEEK-END PARTY
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1960 143 pp., pictorial wraps, # 1031; book shows slant to spine, but no stress lines; some very light edgewear overall w/ a tiny crimped crease to top corner of back cover; creasing to top corner of one leaf / "There'll be a hot time on Cabin Road tonight!" Author is a brother of William Faulkner, and is also the author of "Cabin Road," "Uncle Good's Girls," "The Sin Shouter of Cabin Road," and "Ain't Gonna Rain No ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
MOSQUITOES
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Sun Dial Press, 1937 349 pp., blue cloth w/ yellow lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some lightly rubbed or slightly faded areas to boards; some light foxing & soil to top edge of page block; endpapers are browned, pages less so; small label from the "Barr-Hurst Book Shop, Lancaster, PA" to rear pastedown; Jacket shows some edgewear w/ pieces missing at ends of spine (esp. bottom); a couple of tears (up to 1 1/2") to bottom of front panel & to... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
LARDIN GABAS: A Land, a People, a Church
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: Brethren Press, 1973 128 pp., pictorial cloth; Book shows only slight wear w/ some minor wear at corners & a couple of small scratches to rear board; heel of spine is very lightly bumped / "To be quite literal, the words Larbin Garbas are the Hausa words for 'eastern district,' and they refer specifically to the Eastern District Church of Christ in the Sudan, one of the churches associated with the Fellowship of the Churches of Christ in the Sudan. But this volume is more than th... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
THROUGH BLACK EYES: Journeys of a Black Artist to East Africa
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dodd, Mead, 1974 xi, 203 pp., light brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very minor wear to ends of spine; Jacket shows some light wear to head of spine w/ a very short closed tear to top edge of front panel; some very light wear to ends of folds / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MANSION ON TURTLE CREEK COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY, NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1987 xvi, 287 pp., plum cloth spine w/ tan boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has top corners of boards lightly bumped as well as the bottom corner of front board; 2 formerly dog-eared pages; Jacket shows slight wear to top ends of spine & folds / Illustrated with 16 glossy pages of color photos. "The recipes featured in The Mansion on Turtle Creek Cookbook are the very same ones that Dean Fearing has created to establish the restaurant's ove... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE POWHATAN TRIBES ( Indians of North America series )
|
|
|
NY, NY: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990 111 pp., glossy pictorial boards; Book shows remains of labels to spine & to bottom corner of rear board; top corners of boards lightly bumped; blacked out stamps to pastedowns; surface damaged area from removal of tipped in slip to rear free endpaper / Illustrated with color and B&W photos, drawings, reproductions and maps. /. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (162)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

