Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 434
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) THE CRUISE OF THE ALERTE
KNIGHT E.F

London: Granada Publishing, 1984 In 1889 the author sailed the cutter Alerte on a treasure hunt to the uninhabited island of Trinidad (off Brazil). 205 pages. Soft cover and spine show some creases. Page edges show a few marks. Minor marks to fep. Introduction by Arthur Ransome. First published 1890. Reprint.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
2) MAGNETIC THIN FILMS
SOOHOO Ronald F

London: Harper & Row, 1965 ......316 Pages illustrated. Very good clean copy in tight binding, board covers very clean with silver lettering to front and spine. Very minor shelf wear, fep has top corner clipped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
3) HEATING AND VENTILATING
FABER, Oscar

London: E. & F.N. Spon Ltd, 1959 New edition, revised and expanded by L.N. Doe. 189 pages, illustrated. Clean boards with crisp lettering to spine, has no dust jacket, the interior is generally clean with light pencil references. Light shadow foxing to eps. A good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
4) BEYOND THE RIVER OF THE DEAD
FABRE, D.G

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1963. Translated from the Spanish by Eric L. Randall. 191 pages, illustrated, clean boards in a strong binding, minor wear & 1 small tear to dust jacket, has library stamps & sticker residue, heavy foxing/browning to page edges, marks on some inner pages, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.85)
5) NATURAL BEAUTY - a Step By Step Guide to Making Creams, Balms, Tonics and Oils
FACETTI, Aldo

London: Ebury Press, 1991 144 pages, illustrated, clean & bright paperback with un-creased spine, very minor shelf wear, clean interior, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
6) THE TIME DETECTIVES - Archaeology: Revealing the Mysteries
FAGAN, Brian

London: Simon & Schuster, 1995 288 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in all round good condition, clean boards & interior, clean & bright DJ un-clipped no tears, a nice copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
7) THE BASICS
FAILLA, Don

Gig Harbor, WA: Multi-Level Marketing International Inc, 1997 How to build a Large Successful Multi-Level-Marketing Organization. 31st Printing. 117 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover, with un-creased spine, small stain to lower page edges, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
8) READINGS IN URBAN THEORY
FAINSTEIN, Susan and CAMPBELL, Scott [eds]

Oxford: Blackwell Publishers Ltd, 1997 447 pages, a good clean copy in a strong binding, spine un-creased, internally clean with small reference ticks to contents page, very minor shelf wear. Heavy book. Packed securely with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($51.46)
9) THE AMERICA'S CUP CHALLENGE: THERE IS NO SECOND
FAIRCHILD, Tony

London: Nautical Books, 1983 ...HARDCOVER, 233 pages, illustrated, clean boards, clean and bright dust jacket un-clipped, light foxing, a good copy in a strong binding, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
10) BRITANNIA: ROWING ALONE ACROSS THE ATLANTIC
FAIRFAX, John

London: William Kimber, 1972 ......Hardcover. 222 Pages, illustrated. Good copy in strong binding, map end papers. Cloth boards clean, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
11) " J. F-B "
FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH, Noel

London & New York: J.A. Allen, 1978 THE MEMOIRS OF JACK FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH O.B.E., M.C. 196 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price clipped. Page edges and corners straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.24)
12) PATCHWORK FROM MOSAICS - PATCHWORK FROM THE STONES OF VENICE
FAIRFIELD, Helen

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1985 ...HARDCOVER, 143 pages, illustrated, a very clean copy with a clean dust wrapper un-clipped [minor shelf wear], packed securely and dispatched promptly. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
13) EAST ANGLIAN SHORES
FAIRHALL, David

London: Nautical Books, 1988 The long low lying coastlines of Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex evoke thoughts of winding backwaters, swatchways and shallow hazardous waters. From Viking raids to the age of the container ship, the region's long association with the sea has been a principal influence on the life of its people. 144 pages, with Illustrations. Soft cover clean, page edges and corners clean and straight.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Springham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.85)
14) THE LION RIVER - THE INDUS
FAIRLEY, Jean

London: Purnell Book Services/Book Club Edition, 1975 ...... 290 pages, illustrated. Clean boards and a clean dust jacket, no tears. Map end papers, interior clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
15) ARTHUR C. CLARKE'S CHRONICLES OF THE STRANGE AND MYSTERIOUS
FAIRLEY, John & WELFARE, Simon

London: Collins, 1987 191 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean and bright, price unclipped. Page edges white, corners tidy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.24)
16) MAYDAY
FAITH, Nicholas

MAYDAY
Stock photo.
London: Channel 4 Books, 1998 THE PERILS OF THE WAVES. From Titanic onwards: the real story behind the world's worst maritime disasters. 182 pages containing text and photographs. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.24)
17) CRASH
FAITH, Nicholas

CRASH
Stock photo.
London: Boxtree, 1997 THE LIMITS OF CAR SAFETY.....186 pages, illustrated. VG clean black boards with gilt lettering to spine and a clean and bright dust jacket, no tears, price un-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
18) BOB HOPE - A LIFE IN COMEDY
FAITH, William Robert

London: Granada Publishing Ltd, 1983 HARDCOVER. 416 pages, illustrated. Usual library stamps/stickers/general library wear, DJ sits loosely on boards, binding sound, may have marks inside. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
19) BATH ABBEY
FALCONER,, David

Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1999 BRITAIN IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS SERIES. 144 pages, illustrated. A clean and glossy soft cover with un-creased spine. Little shelf wear. A flat, square copy with white page edges and a strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.63)
20) CYCLES ET CALCULS ASTROLOGIQUES
FALLON, Astrid

Editions Du Rocher, 1998 AIDE-MEMOIRE POUR L'ETUDIANT ET LE PRATICIEN DE L'ASTROLOGIE. 247 pages. Text written in French. Soft cover is clean, with minor shelf wear. Page edges show minor foxing. Spine is straight and un-creased.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)


Results 1 - 20 of 434
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (175)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (258)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (434)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: