| 1) |
courage: Passages Selected from the Writings of Great Teachers Writers and Poets
|
|
|
London: C.W. Faulkner & Co., 1893. Spine torn horizontally and then vertically next to spine fold at top, app. 1 1/2 inch; gift inscription in ink ffep; gilt all edges.. No Edition Given. Brown Decorative Boards. Very Good Minus to Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Visitation
|
|
|
Toronto: AyaPress, 1983. Signed by poet to editor.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Faber Report: CNBC's "The Brain" Tells You How Wall Street Really Works and How You Can Make it Work for You
|
|
|
In this study of Wall Street greed, CNBC pundit Faber connects the dots between analysts and traders, arguing that the incest... read more
New York: Little Brown & Company, 2002. ISBN: 0-316-08742-4. First Edition. Original Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Emotions and the Family
|
|
|
Binghampton, NY: The Haworth Press, 2003. Review copy; rubberstamp on side indicating so; spine cocked; not a remainder.. ISBN: 0789020513. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Problemes et Exercices De Mathematiques Generales
|
|
|
Paris: Hermann, 1913. Boards worn at bottom and edges; gilt lettering on spine, gilt rules on spine; approximately one inch vertical leather strip front and rear boards; owner's name and date In French.. No Edition Given. Leather Spine w/Marbled Boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 6) |
Operations Economy: Industrial Applications of Operations Research
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1966. Typical ex-library trappings: bookplate, pocket ffep, Dewey on spine, rubberstamping. Nice copy.. No Edition Given. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 7) |
At Large and at Small
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2007. No remainder marks, price clips, no book clubs.. ISBN: 0374106622. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Back. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The American Treasury 1455-1955
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1955. Dust jacket chipped top dj folds; one horizontal chip across dj spine top; chipped slightly dj spine bottom; dj rubbed; owner's nameplate front pastedown.. Later Printing. Original Cloth--Two Colors. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Copy. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hollywood Now
|
|
|
New York: Liveright, 1972. Small gift inscription front endpaper.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Copy. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Russian Sea Power
|
|
|
Boston: Gambit, 1971. Chip app. 1/4" at front top dj fold; one 1" tear at rear dj; dj rubbed; rm at bottom edge.. First Edition. Original Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
John Singer Sargent
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1994. Bottom half of boards and pages water soiled. Decent reading copy.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Olivier: An Informal Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Coward McCann, 1969. X-library; ffep removed.. Movie Stars; Actors. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Warrior's Gift
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1986. Remainder dot bottom corner.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cathedral of the Sea
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 2009. No remainder marks, price clips, dog ears, etc. . ISBN: 9780451225993. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Back. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rachel the Immortal Stage-Queen: Grande Amoureuse Street Urchin: Fine Lady
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1972. Usual ex-library markings. . Reprint. Brick Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension: An Interpretive Study of the Plays
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1959. Pocket, date due slip, rubberstamping, inking/penciling. One horizontal cut across front dj to end of spine.. Second Printing. Charcoal Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Victorian Mode in American Fiction 1865-1885
|
|
|
No Location Given: Michigan State University Press, 1965. Typical ex-library trappings: Dewey label on spine; date due sticker and bar code rear cover; rubber stamped library i.d. on a front page. Clean inside.. Reprint. Charcoal Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chinese Politics from Mao to Deng
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1989. No Edition Given. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Copy. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blue Angel nights: Erotic escapades in Germany of the 1920s
|
|
|
New York: Carrol & Graf, 1986. Foxing front and rear endpapers; dust jacket faded at flyleafs.. ISBN: 0881842834. No Edition Given. Original Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
the Life and Times of Charles II
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1972. Bottom edges of pages water soiled. Decent reading copy.. Later Printing. Purple Boards. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (235)$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)Paperback (101)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (409)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



