Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) COCKLEBERRY CASTLE
FENWICK, ELIZABETH

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1963. Contents are clean save for usual library markings. Binding is solid. Boards are straight. Jacket is clean and attractive with moderate edge rub in library mylar. When Prince Paul and his little cousin are left in the castle while the King and Queen are gone, they decide to invite all of the children who live in the castle to a party.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Rieti, Fabio (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) LIBERATED PARENTS, LIBERATED CHILDREN: Your Guide to a Happier Family
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

LIBERATED PARENTS, LIBERATED CHILDREN: Your Guide to a Happier Family
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name stamp. Binding is solid. Covers are clean and attractive with light corner bumps and slight creases. Lays out the principles of the famed child psychologist, Dr. Haim Ginott. Shares parenting experiences and provides moving and convincing testimony to this approach.. First Trade Soft Cover Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
3) SINGLES MINISTRY HANDBOOK
Fagerstrom, Douglas L. (Editor)

Wheaton, IL: Victor Books, 1989. A practical guide to reaching adult singles in the church with advice from over 30 Christian leaders. Clean and bright with previous owners name. Binding is solid in bright, straight boards. Jacket is attractive with light shelf rub and moderate top edge rub.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
4) IF I SHOULD DIE BEFORE I WAKE
Falwell, Jerry

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986. A compassionate look at women facing unplanned pregnancy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
5) Hazards to the Human Heart
Farber, Thomas

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 1984. Very Good Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 14 Short stories about men and women caught up in conflicts of desire. Spare, humorous and dazzlingly perceptive. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in lightly rubbed wrappers with light crease at top front corner.. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) THE CRY FOR HELP
Farberow, Norman L and Edwin S. Shneidman (Editors)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. The work of an interdisciplinary team of therapists and researchers reflecting the approaches of several theorist-clinicians, in formulating theories about the suicide prone personality and theraputic techniques that may be employed. Supplemented by an exhaustive sixty-page bibliography on suicide. A good, solid reading or study copy with former owner's name stamp and highlighting.. 1st Trade Paperback. Pictorial Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) OUR CHILDREN AND THE LORD
Fargues, Marie (Translated By Geraldine McIntosh)

Notre Dame, IN USA: Fides Publishers, Inc., 1965. An exceptionally nice copy of this scarce hardcover edition. Book is near fine save for very light rub at spine ends and corners. Jacket is complete with readable text but somewhat shelf-rubbed with considerable upper edge rub and small tears at spine ends. Jacket flaps including pricing are intact.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) WEB OF DECEIT
Farinella, Kathy

Springfield, MO: Midwest Book Services, 1996. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) SARAH'S FOLLY
Farinella, Kathy

Oklahoma City, OK: Hearthstone Publishing, 2001. Gripping suspense and moving romance as a Christian woman enters the Moslem world.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
10) THE GARDEN IS DOING FINE
Farley, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Antheneum, 1975. An unusually attractive ex-library reading copy with usual library discard markings. Contents are clean and tightly bound in straight, unbumped boards. Jacket is clean and bright in library mylar. Corrie refuses to believe that her father is dying until she realizes that whatever happens a part of him will always live in her.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Lynn Sweat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libra... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
11) CONSERVATIVE CHIC: The 5-Step Program for Dressing with Style
Fatt, Amelia

New York: Times Books, 1983. How to dress with timeless elegance in clothes that are flattering and right for your life-style. More than a hundred drawings, with shopping techniques and clear, easy-to-follow steps to decide what is the right style for you, what is suitable for your life-style, how to choose accessories and how to bring it all together.. First Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations By Song Finger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) CAPTIVE
Faulkner, Colleen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1996. A clean, solid, bright copy. Bright, crisp jacket has just a hint of rub at top edge. First Hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
13) ROME
Faure, Gabriel

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Hale, Cushman and Flint, 1970. Contents are unmarked with slightly age-toned pages. Boards are straight and clean with a bit of edge rub. Board text and decorations are clean and sharp. Pictorial jacket is considerably worn with creasing, rub, and a number of missing pieces. Flaps are intact. No city in the world has ever surpassed it in interest, and no capital in Europe is more charming. One hundred forty six pages with 200 illustrations.. Travel Lover's Library. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
14) DO-IT-YOURSELF DESTINY
Featherstone, Vaughn J

Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft, 1977. Contents are clean and bright save for previous owner's gift inscription and a number of bracketed paragraphs. Securely bound in bright, straight boards with bright gold lettering. Jacket has moderate edge rub. A very insightful look at the individual's responsibility for his or her own future based on today's choices.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD READING COPY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
15) WHO'S AFRAID OF THE RELIGIOUS RIGHT?
Feder, Don

WHO'S AFRAID OF THE RELIGIOUS RIGHT?
Stock photo.
Ottawa, IL, U.S.A.: Jameson Books, Incorporated, 1998. Debunks the myth that liberalism is the natural social expression of Judaism. Defends the "Christian right" and delivers a scathing examination of the real extremists in America today. An eloquent, no nonsense book that is highly readable.. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
16) A Hot Property
Feiffer, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1973. Big-city satire. The story of a mother and daughter in the New York Literary-movie scene, one trying to reawaken her interests in life, the other trying to seduce it into submission.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
17) PROPHETIC TRUTH UNFOLDING TODAY
Feinberg, Charles L. (Editor)

Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1968. Contents are generally clean with occasional underlining or marked paragraphs. Front end page contains previous owner's name. Boards are clean and straight with light to moderate edge rub. Jacket is rubbed and chipped with small tears and a couple of small pieces missing. A collection of messages by eminent religious scolars presented at the Fifth Congress on Prophecy using the bible to interpret the headlines. Contents are generally clean with occasional unde... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) EFFECTIVE PSYCHOLOGY FOR MANAGERS
Feinberg, Mortimer R. Ph.D

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969. Contains practical, down-to-earth techniques that can be put to work effectively in day-to-day business and personnel relations. A helpful working tool for the hands that hold thereins of management. Book is clean with previous owner's name under jacket flap. Jacket is edgeworn, chipped and rubbed, but complete an with no significant tears.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) PERSONAL MYTHOLOGY
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley

Los Angeles: Tarcher, 1988. Using ritual, dreams and imagination to discover your inner story.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
20) WHAT DID YOU SAY? A Guide to the Communication Skills
Felber, Stanley B. And Arthur Koch

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1978. How to say and write exactly what you mean without struggling or guessing. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in lightly rubbed and creased wrappers. Previous owner's name inside front cover.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos & Cartoons. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (24)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (136)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: