| 1) |
The Kolynos "Parley Voo Booklet": Practical French and German Phrases and How to Pronounce Them, for Daily Use by Soldiers
|
|
|
Kolynos Company c. 1918, New Haven, CT, 1918. Paperback. Good. Small paperback, distributed by the Kolynos Company through drug stores during WWI. Contains "practical French and German phrases and how to pronounce them" and advertisements for Kolynos Dental Cream. Previous owner's name on the front cover and faint creases on the corner of a few pages. Neat little booklet. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: The Americas Before Columbus
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1991-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hardcover and dust jacket. Clean, bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
Chinabound: A Fifty Year Memoir
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1982-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, rust cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. Clean and unmarked in nice binding and very good jacket. Author's memoirs of his life in China in the 30's and later. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 4) |
Flying Around the World
|
|
|
The Stratford Company, 1937. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Author . Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition, signed by the author. Story of the author's journey in 1936 as the first paid passenger going around the world entirely by air. The binding is tight and clean and the pages are clean and unmarked. Half of the spine is slightly faded. The jacket is in 3 pieces - separated at the back edge of spine and part of the spine is separated but present. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Once Upon a Time in Southwest Florida
|
|
|
Gondolier Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback, 143 pages. "A collection of stories about the people who braved the fontier to settle southwest Florida. Clean and unmarked. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Farry's Garden
|
|
|
LaSalle Street Press, 1966-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bright yellow cover, white jacket with picture in purple, yellow and green and green lettering. Clean and unmarked except for previous owner's name on ffep and light foxing on top edge. Jacket in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Days When the Animals Talked: Black American folktales and how they came to be
|
|
|
Follett Pub. Co, 1977. Good. Softcover in good condition. Illustrated by Troy Howell. One page has a crease, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Italian Lakes - Maggrore, Como, Orta, Varese, Lugano, Iseo, Garda
|
|
|
Medici Society, 1924. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with bilt lettering on front and spine. Many sepia photos. The corners are bumped and head and tail of spine are rubbed. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
How I Did It
|
|
|
F. A. Owen, 1918. Softcover. Good. A helpful handbook for the teacher, made up of devices, chosen for their originality and general usefulness, which will give variety to the schoolroom routine and add to the value and effectiveness of the teacher's work. One corner is creased . Includes a separate sheet with a 1919-20 Ohio Pupils Reading Circle. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dog Listener: A Noted Expert Tells You How to Communicate with Your Dog for Willing Cooperation
|
|
|
The author, a dog trainer with over 30 years of experience, explains her method of humane dog training. Based on the premise ... read more
William Morrow, 2001-08-01. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is like new, don't think it has been read, back inside fold of jacket has a corner crease. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gold From God's Mint
|
|
|
God's Revivalist Office, 1914. Hardcover. Acceptable. Published by God's Revivalist Office, copyright 1914. Hardcover, green cloth with lettering in gilt on the front. There is a little wear on the corners and at the head and tail of the spine. The cover is soiled with a little spotting. Two pages have underlining and a passage marked. Binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jewels of Summer
|
|
|
Grub Street Publishing, 2002-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, very good, clean condition. Recipes for the best of British Summer fruits. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
From Nice to Evian By the Route Des Alpes
|
|
|
Medici Society, 1925. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Cream colored pages with magenta tinted illustrations. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Corners bumped, previous owner's name and date on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Grenoble (France) and Thereabouts: Chartreuse, Oisans, Vercors, Belledone, Uriage-les-Bains, Allevard, Trieves, Salette, Laffrey (Picture Guides)
|
|
|
The Medici Society Ltd, London, 1924-12-31. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Cream colored pages with blue tinted illustrations. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Corners and bottom edge just a little rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
The History of Political Theory and Party Organization in the United States
|
|
|
Ginn & Co, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Green cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Corners bumped, otherwise clean and unmarked. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Miscellaneous Works of Henry Fielding
|
|
|
Derby and Jackson, 1857. Volume 1. Leather Bound. Very Good. Volume 1 of 4 volumes published in 1857. 1/4 leather binding with marbled edges matching marbled cover and endpapers.. The title page and spine marked " Tom Jones " story is " The History Of A Foundling ' starting on Page 51 after the memoirs of Fielding and the Dedication. Its not often we can call an 150 year old book very good, but feel it deserves the rating. Binding is tight and very little shelf wear. Minor rubbing and... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The American Newsreel, 1911-1967
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1972-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Gray cover, silver lettering over black background on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket is price clipped, several corners of jacket very lightly rubbed. No other faults to note. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 18) |
Elsie's Motherhood: A Sequel to Elsie's Womanhood
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Company, 1918. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Pages tanned but otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Elsie's Womanhood
|
|
|
A.L. Burt Company, 1917. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Pages tanned but otherwise clean and in good condition. Binding tight and clean. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Elsie's Widowhood
|
|
|
A.L. Burt, 1908. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering on front and spine. One corner is bumped, otherwise clean and bright. Very nice copy. Would rate as very good if it had jacket. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















