Authors starting with F from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Psychical Research
|
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate, 1911 small book, both hinges are cracked and loosening, pencil inscr to fep, free end papers browned, new revised edition, 255 + 8pp adverts. a volume in the Home University Library of Knowledge. Author Fellow of Royal Society, contents include, SPR / thought reading / thought transference / mesmerism, hypnotism, suggestion / telepathy / visual hallucinations (of the dead) / dreams and crystal visions / supernormal perception / divining with dowsing rod / hauntings / p... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Limitations, a novel
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock assumed first or early edition, blue cloth with gilt title in a square border to upper board. title author and publisher in gilt to spine. head of spine rubbed and split, tail worn, paste down has a name in heavy pencil, fep is browned and with ink name dated 10/6/10. front hinge cracked prior to half title, some foxing to prelims, title is on sized paper different to the text, closed edges foxed, top edge dusty, corners rubbed, upper corner of lower board is rubbed through to the board... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The History of the Catholic Church in Western Australia 1829-1979
|
|
|
Perth: Archdiocese of Perth, 1979 as new , 278pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Prof Bland Original Ink Portarit Caricature Sketch for the Sunday Telegraph
|
|
|
card board with ink caricature sketch of Professor Bland by F Broadhurst, signed with monogram at top and with a faded ink 'with compliments F Broadhurst" caption reads 'PROF. BLAND.- 10 1/2 ems w Sunday Tele' 'TODAY' DRAWN 3 TIMES UP. it has been corrected in some places with white out over the ink to mask the black, no idea of date probably pre- 1980s though, will need mounting and framing, Francis J. Broadhurst (illustrator) illustrated an edition of the Decameron, among other... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of Psalms with introduction and Notes
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1905 cloth lightly rubbed to edges, joints and spine ends, two names to fep, clean copy with minor spotted foxing to closed edges, xviii 420pp + 31pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pioneering Days around Taree, a Factual History of Exploration and earliest Settlement of the Manning River Valley; with a Detailed Account of the Life and Family of Benjamin Saville, First Settler of Lansdowne
|
|
|
Taree: Wilfrid F. Connors, 1985 soft cover, VG light wear, gift inscription at head of title page, 176pp illustrated. First Edition. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness, a Symposium
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1954 unclipped tidy DW under a plastic sleeve which is taped down to the endpapers with some adhesive residue offset to the feps, xv 556pp + plates, various contributions collected relating to Neurology, the Nervous System, Cerebral Cortex, Neurophysiology, Psychology, Psychiatry, Neurosurgery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Air war South Vietnam
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour, 1990 price clipped DW, tidy copy, 160pp, B&W photos throughout, a chronological history and analysis of the military strategy and hard ware of the Vietnamese War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Birth of a South African Village , Escombe
|
|
|
Durban, 1950 (500 grams) scarce title out of print and hard to find, privately published, green cloth sunned to spine with faint water mark at head of spine, silver titled upper board, 107pp, ' the story of how some 1820 settlers came from Cape Colony to Upper Malvern in the days of their retirement (1890-1901) and with the development of the Natal Government Railways how some of the new emigrants from the United Kingdom settled there when it was known as Bowkers and later Escombe (1904 and onwards), pr... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Neutronium Alchemist (limited Numbered edition)
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1997 (1200 grams) trade paper, first leaf has the limitation, 145 in edition of 306, light careful reading wear, 996pp uncorrected book proof First edition. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Prospecting for Gold
|
|
|
Christchurch: Pegasus, 1964 revised edition, 79pp+ plates, folded sheets stapled into pictorial stiff paper wrapper, expert advice on where and how to prospect for gold in New Zealand, includes good historical informtion, intended for the hobbysit rather than the industrial miner (500grams). revised. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Atlas of Current Affairs
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1938 (500 grams) DW chipped and splita at spine ends, large chip from centre of spine, panels complete but wear to joints, book corners frayed, pencil name to fep, eighth revised inpression June 1938, maps and commentary on the geopolitical situation of the time, being the build up to the outbreak of the Second World War, 168pp includes many maps. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alexander of Tunis as military commander
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1971 contains bibliography, index, and 31 illustrations. Includes chapters on "Test Of Command"; "Approach To High Command"; "Defeat In Flanders"; "Triumph Of Generalship"; and "Alexander As A Commander". DW surface soiled and edge worn, unclipped, book VG with ink inscription to fep 344pp + plates maps etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Molding a Mighty Grip
|
|
|
Scranton: The Jowett Institute of Physical Culture, 1930 Stiff Paper Wrapper , rubber stamp from Australian branch of Jowett Institute to inside cover, small area label lift top corner of cover. (ii) 32 +2pp advert/coupon. practical advice for 'strongman' development via methods such as barrel lifting. all aimed at strengthening the hand and wrist. minimal postage on this small item. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
the Drama of the Lost Disciples
|
|
|
London: Covenant Publishing Co., 1961 unclipped DW has chipping loss to spinbe ends and minor corner chipping, was covered with a plastic sleeve that was attached with coloured tape which has left a coloured pattern to the fold in flaps, and some light offsetting to endpapers, small inscription to fep, minor pen notation in a few places in the text, 245pp + frontis, follows the mission of the disciples/ apostles to the 'dispersed Israelites' which, the author approaches from a British Israelite ang... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kalevala the land of heroes
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1907 translated W F Kirby. Everyman edition 2 vols in blue cloth gilt spines dulled, 1923 & 1925 printings of the 1907 edition. vol two has small spot to cover and shop stamp to foot of fep. both very clean internally, collectable editions. the mythology and national epic for the Finnish lands. Lapps etc.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cruise of the "Falcon" a voyage to South America in a 30-ton yacht
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson undatedd but inscribed to verso of frontis and dated 27/3/14 (1914). hinge cracked before the frontis and frontis part detached, sewn collations starting to loosen at the binding but otherwise VG copy with some soiling to the spine and light rubbing to extremities, top edge gilt. 480pp + frontis and 2 maps, spine has a lean to it.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Always To-Morrow
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1951 (500 gram rate) lacks fep, minor tape stains to paste down, otherwise tidy copy, 188pp +plates, British air crew shot down over Sicily and the subsequent internment in Italy, and his repatriation after feigning mental illness. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Some Common Shells of the Australian Sea-Shore ( Jacaranda Pocket Guide )
|
|
|
Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1969 pictorial stiff card wrappers, sewn folded sheets, light rubbing to edges, 127pp Vg tidy copy , b&w photographs of the shells with genus and short description, 287 different ones mentioned REDUCED SHIPPING ON THIS SMALLER ITEM US$5 shipping to Australia/ $10 to Europe and North America. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Folk Tales From Tibet
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1906 Black & white frontispiece, 12 coloured plates. 1st edition. 8vo. 170 x 218mm. xii, 176 pp.Original red cloth gilt. Spine corners slightly bumped, cover a bit spotted. Top corner of a few pages minor red watermark to extreme tips only, light scattered foxing throughout (minor), boards minor discolouration. "Folk Tales from Tibet is a collection of some of the most exquisite stories from Tibet recorded by Captain W F O'Connor. These tales were collected duri... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (158)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



