Authors starting with F from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 142
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
CRICKET. The Magazine for Children. Vol. 2, #6, #7, #8
|
|
|
La Salle, IL: Open Court Publishing, 1975 Three sequential copies of "Cricket" from February, March & April, 1975 containing stories, poems, things to do, non-fiction by great authors from Isaac Asimov, Jane Yolen, Virginia Haviland and many more, illustrated by such greats as James Marshall, HIlary Knight, Garth Williams, Trina Schart Hyman, (art director of the magazine, at that time), Mark Stamaty, Wendy Watson, Wallace Tripp and many others who were either well-established or on their way ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
CRICKET. The Magazine for Children. Vol. 2, #6, #7, #8
|
|
|
La Salle, IL: Open Court Publishing, 1975 Short stories, poems, etc by many noted children's writers by such people as Charles Schulz, Astrid Lindgren, T S Eliot, Lloyd Alexander, Nikki Giovanni & others. Illustrations through out by such illustrations as Trina Schart Hyman, etc. Covers have slight soil/edgewear; the cover and pages are a little tanned. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Various. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
ASTROLOGY GEMS: LIBRA September 23 - October 22
|
|
|
NY: Sterling, 2006 A little book that describes the qualities of Librans, including a list of famous people born under this sign of the zodiac. . First Prtg. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Amy Lerner. 32mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
AS I WAS CROSSING BOSTON COMMON
|
|
|
One unusual animal after another, from an Angwantibo to a Zibet, parades across Boston Common.
NY: Dutton, 1973 A fabulous book features ABCs and zoological information; a turtle crossing the square meets 26 rare animals arranged in alphabetical order with wonderful artwork by CALDECOTT WINNER LOBEL. Some library markings, still very good. OUT OF PRINT.. First Ediition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. Oblong 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 5) |
RETURN OF THE SHADOWS
|
|
|
NY: Laura Geringer/HarperCollins, 1992 Shadows become tired of being attached where they are, so they break free but become mismatched with other things and people. At twilight, they become afraid and want to go back where they belong. Some library markings, still very good. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Andrea Baruffi. Large 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
ITALIAN PEEPSHOW and Other Tales
|
|
|
NY: Stokes, 1926 Using the wrap-around tale of an Aunt (Farjeon herself) and 3 children on a vacation in Italy, Ms Farjeon cheerfully relates marvelous Italian folktales + 10 original tales. A delightful early book by this beloved British author. Blue cloth covers with a pasted-on pictorial label and gilted lettering (tad dulled) with a gift inscription on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is bright and clean with just the tiniest signs of wear at the spine ends and corners. A superb copy. FARJEON WAS... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 7) |
MARTIN PIPPIN IN THE APPLE ORCHARD
|
|
|
NY: Stokes, 1922 Using the wrap-around tale of a minstrel to whom young men and women relate their stories A delightful early book by this beloved British author. Judging by the introduction, this was her first book reprinted in America.. Green cloth covers with light wear to the corners and spine ends. The library coding on the book's spine was marked out w/red nailpolish; additional library markings are present. The dust jacket is bright and clean with just the tiniest signs of wear at the spine ends... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 8) |
TALES FROM CHAUCER
|
|
|
London: Oxford, 1959 A retelling of Chacer's "Canterbury Tales", leaving out some of the "grown-up parts" by the celebrated British author who was a CARNEGIE MEDAL WINNER, A HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AWARD WINNER & REGINA MEDALIST. Attractive color illustrations, full-page bound in by Walters. Some library markings, bottoms are edge wron, dust jacket worn at the extremities. A good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Good/About Good Dj. Illus. by Marjorie Walters. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE SEA OF TROLLS
|
|
|
Berserkers kidnap 11-year-old Jack and his sister Lucy from their small island in A.D. 793, and they're enslaved by Viking ch... read more
NY: Atheneum, 2004 Apprenticed to a Druid bard, siblings Jack and Lucy are captured by Vikings and taken to their King and his half-troll Queen for whom Jack must undertake a quest to the home of the trolls. Nice copy; the author IS A 3X-NEWBERY AWARD WINNER as well as other awards. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 2nd Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Tim O'Brien, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE HOUSE OF THE SCORPION
|
|
|
In this science fiction story a clone named Matteo Alacrán lives in a society that hates and fears his kind. Having grown up ... read more
NY: Atheneum, 2002 Young Matteo Alacran belongs to an estate in a land created out of an area between the old USA and old Mexico. Although he unknowingly shares DNA with the lord of Opium, he lives in rude surroundings w/many bodyguards. Excellent Scifi; the author IS A 3X-NEWBERY AWARD WINNER as well as other awards. . First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine D. Illus. by Russell Gordon. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE SEA OF TROLLS
|
|
|
Berserkers kidnap 11-year-old Jack and his sister Lucy from their small island in A.D. 793, and they're enslaved by Viking ch... read more
NY: Atheneum, 2004. Apprenticed to a Druid bard, siblings Jack and Lucy are captured by Vikings and taken to their King and his half-troll Queen for whom Jack must undertake a quest to the home of the trolls. Nice copy; the author IS A 3X-NEWBERY AWARD WINNER as well as other awards. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Tim O'Brien, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 12) |
BEGINNINGS: Creation Myths of the World
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1979 80 stories and poems from cultures around the world that try to explain how the Earth began. Handsome b&w woodcut illustrations throughout. Some library markings, still rather nice. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Antonio Frasconi. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Pockets ENCYCLOPEDIA: Pockets Full of Knowledge
|
|
|
US & UK: DK Publishing, 1997 A handy chubby 512-page book with 10,000 facts & more than 1,000 color illustrations. Perfect reference book for school children. Very slight edge wear; a nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd US Printing. Soft Cover. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Various. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN'S OLD TESTAMENT
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1993 A magnificently color-illustrated retelling of Bible stories with paintings by Farnsworth who has illustrated 15 books and painted the covers for over 70 juvenile books. Excellent copy; OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 15) |
LITTLE PEACHLING and Other Tales from Old Japan
|
|
|
New York & Chicago: Volland, 1929. A brilliant collection of Japanese folk tales and fables with many lovely color illustrations by renowned Richardson throughout. As is typical with Volland editions the edges of the covers have several chips to the paper coating but are basically clean. The page signatures are slightly loosened. Still a nice collection edition of this book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Frederick Richardson. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE FLYING SCOTSMAN. A Mycroft Holmes Novel
|
|
|
NY: Forge, 2000. Mycroft Holmes, brother of Sherlock, is called upon to protect Prince Oscar of Norway & Sweden from assassination on his way back to Scandinavia. Very slight handling wear. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Don Banks, Cover. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
AGAINST THE BROTHERHOOD. A Mycroft Holmes Novel
|
|
|
The detective in this historical mystery is Mycroft Holmes, elder brother of the famous Baker Street sleuth. Mycroft is deepl... read more
NY: Tor, 1998. Mycroft Holmes, brother of Sherlock, sends his new secretary on a mission that puts him in great danger from Anarchists. Light handling wear.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Don Banks, Wraps. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
HOW TO BE POOR
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1945 An hilarious slice of American humor by a very funny writer with expert b&w drawings by the celebrated caricaturist Flagg. Clean copy with light wear to the corners, spine sunned a bit otherwise, nice and solid. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by James Montgomery Flagg. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 19) |
CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY: From Pictograph to Ideogram: The History of 214 Essential Chinese/Japanese Characters
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville, 1987 A 251-page, indexed, book showing many characters used in the writing of the Chinese and Japanese. Book has light sunning at the bottom edge; dust jacket is clean & complete but is lightly yellowed. . First US Ed. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Rebecca Hon Ko (calligraphy). Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 20) |
CASEY, THE UTTERLY IMPOSSIBLE HORSE
|
|
|
Linnet, 1989 A strange friendship ensues when a boy meets a talking horse who has decided to call himself "Kitty Cat" until they compromise: first "K.C", then Casey. As it happens, the boy really doesn't think Casey is a proper pet nor does the horse really approve of the boy as "his" pet but somehow it all works out. Cheerful b&w linedrawings throughout. This is the 2nd edition of this book (first published in 1960) and this copy is INSCRIBED ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER BY F... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (70)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (142)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







