Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Black Stallion and Satan
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1949. Wonderful Classic Horse Story! The dust jacket has wear. This is the 21st printing. Random House F-5. Pictorial cover and end pages. 208 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Menasco, Milton. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.40
2) The Black Stallion Returns
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1945. red cloth covers with the black stallion racing on the cover. ex library book with library stamps and card pocket. Cover has shelf wear. Good reading copy with tight binding. classis horse story.. Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Eldridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) The Horse Tamer
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1958. 175 pages. Yellow cloth covers with black horse head on front. Mild sunning on the spine. A hint of a wate stain on the tops of last 30 or so pages, doesn't look like a problem. Some toning of the paper. Stated first printing.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by James Schucker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.10
4) The Black Stallion's Courage
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1956. Second Printing stated. Gray cloth covers with rearing horse on spine. 242 pages. Clear of names and other markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
5) The Black Stallion Returns
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1945. Twenty-third printing. Dust jacket has a colorful picture of Alec riding the Black Stallion in a race against an Arab. 229 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
6) The Black Stallion Mystery
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1957. Stated First Printing.. F-13 is on the spine of the dust jacket. Silhouette of horse and rider on the jacket. Light blue cloth on covers. 202 pages. The dust jacket was placed in a mylar cover years ago. The front edged of it were affixed to the inside covers with a strip of red tape. The tape left a mark and the black reinforcement on the mylar cover left black line marks at the top and bottom edge of the cover. The dust jacket was wrinkled underneath the mylar so there are random ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
7) The Black Stallion's Filly
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1952. Gray/blue cloth on covers. Picture of horse and rider on race tarck on the dust jacket. F-8 is on the spine of the dust jacket. 309 pages. The dust jacket was placed in a mylar cover years ago. The front edged of it were affixed to the inside covers with a strip of red tape. The tape left a mark and the black reinforcement on the mylar cover left black line marks at the top and bottom edge of the cover. The dust jacket was wrinkled underneath the mylar so there are random creases. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
8) The Black Stallion Challenged
Farley, Walter

Ney York: Random House, 1964. Red pictorial covers, 246 pages, red end pages with pictures of horses with names. The dust jacket has faded spine strip. There is a prio owner's name written inside the front cover. F-17 on spine of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Angie Draper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
9) A Girl Named Disaster
Farmer, Nancy

A Girl Named Disaster
Stock photo.
This story of adventure, survival, inner strength, and family heritage introduces readers to life among the Shona people of A... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 1996. 306 pages. Newberry Honor Book silver medallion on front cover. Price clipped from the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.69
10) Most Sacred of All
Farnol, Jeffery

NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1948. Green cloth cover boards with black titles on spine. 280 pages. There is a one inch chip at the bottom of the cover spine and wear on the edges of the cover. Prior owner's name written on FEP. The text is in very good condition and the binding is secure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.01
11) $1,000 a Week and Other Stories
Farrell, James T

Garden City, New York: The Sun Dial Press, 1943. 226 pages. Light gray cloth cover with red lettering. Cover has general light soiling. Text is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.12
12) Parkman: The Oregon Trail
Feltskog, E. N. (editor)

Madison, milwaukee, London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. "An authoritative text containing full critical and literary analysis based on scholarly collation of all editions published in Parkman's Lifetime." 757 pages. Dust jacket has light soiling and a chip at the top of the spine. Binding is square. Green cloth covers with gold titles on spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/See Description. Illus. by Frederic Remington (DJ art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.81
13) My Name Is Mary: A Memoir
Fisher, Mary

My Name Is Mary: A Memoir
Stock photo.
NY: Scribner, 1996. 288 pages. Author writes about her struggle with aids, alcohilism and depression.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.84
14) The Complete Book of Running
Jim Fixx

New York: Random House, 1977. Red colors with gold JFF on front. and gold titles on the spine. Picture of a runner's legs on the dust jacket. Edition is not stated but believe it to be first. An inscription, signed by the author, is written in red ink on the front end page: "To Cindy- Start! Jim Fixx.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.81
15) You Only Live Twice
Fleming, Ian

New American Library. Sunning on the spine of the dust jacket and small tear at the top of the spine.. Yellow covers with red Ian Fleming signature on front. The dust jakcet has red spot in a square on the front.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
16) Elegant Glassware of the Depression Era (Vol. 6)
Florence, Gene

Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1994. Sixth edition. Short inscription on title page is signed by the author. Prior owners name written inside front cover.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.01
17) The Collectors Encyclopedia of Depression Glass
Florence, Gene

Paducah, Kentucky: Collectors Books, 1974. large soft cover book with plastic spiral binding. stated second edition. shelf rubbing on the covers and the spine is cocked.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.97
18) Gunfire Men
Foreman, L. L

NY: Dell, 1952. 255 pages. Dell Book 825. "Three tough men... survivors of the days when the man who drew the fastestwas the man who went on living...". Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
19) The Unholy Land
Forrest, A. C

Toronto/Montral: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1971. 173 pages. Shelf wear on edges of jacket. 1/2" chip at bottom of dj spine. Author's signature on fly leaf, no inscription. "The focus of the book is on the plight of the Palestinian refugees, both those who fled during and after the dramatic six-day war of june 1967, and those who have been refugess since...". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $46.82
20) Sugar Cage
Fowler, Connie M

Sugar Cage
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1992. "set alternatelly amidst the sand dunes and palmettos of florida's northeast atlantic coast and the magical swamps and cane fields to the south, sugar cage is a tale about people learning to forgive the past so that they can step freely into the future..." author's first book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.61


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: