Authors starting with F from Canterbury Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
TAXIDERMIA: Fish and Reptiles; Poissons et Reptiles; Peces y Reptiles
|
|
|
Montreal: HRW Publications (©1974).. First Printing.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. Garcia de la Pena.. A step-by-step guide which takes you through five stages: 1. Skinning; 2. Reconstruction; 3. Assemblage; 4. Finishing; 5. Plaque. Tri-lingual: English, Francais, Espanol. 128 pages: well illustrated with drawings, photos; 25cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & very tight, possibly unread; cover lightly darkened; light erasure free-front endpaper). [B] 128p: ill.; 25cm. 307g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
AIAA JOURNAL. Volume 36, Number 1. 1998
|
|
|
Reston, VA: The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (©1998). . Softcover. Very Good Plus. 120 pages: graphs, charts; 29cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
AIAA JOURNAL. Volume 36, Number 2. 1998
|
|
|
Reston, VA: The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (©1998). . Softcover. Near Fine. 304 pages: graphs, charts, illustrations; 29cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
OLIVIA SAVES THE CIRCUS
|
|
|
On her first day back to school after summer vacation Olivia the pig shares the amazing story of her visit to the circus. At ... read more
NY, etc.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers (©2001). . First Printing.. Black illustrated hardcover. Ian Falconer.. Olivia remembers her trip to the circus very well. the performers were out sick, so she had to do everything." Reinforced Binding. unpaginated [32p]: illustrated enpapers, black & pink illustrations every page; 2 fold-outs; 29cm. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright and tight; one fold-out has one large crease; gift inscription front endpaper). Matching dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor edgew... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
SPACE FURY
|
|
|
NY: Arcadia House (©1968).. Tan cloth hardcover. Book NEAR FINE. Blue/black/green illustrated dustjacket GOOD (spine ends worn torn 1/2"; several other 1/2" tears; illustration bright). 192 pages; 20cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
HOMMAGE A CHARDIN: Au profit de la Societé des Amis du Louvre
|
|
|
Paris: Les Presses Artistiques, 1959. Softcover-broché. Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing otherwise sound). Art exhibit catalogue paying homage to the French, Rococo Era, artist Jean Baptiste-Simeon Chardin (1699-1779). Unpaginated: 26 artistes avec brief texte + 40 planche; 21cm. 204g. [B] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
DARK WORLD OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
[London]: Sylvan Press (©1945). . First Edition.. Tan cloth hardcover, gilt. Good. T. Stoney.. Short illustrated essays on the wonder of animals on pale blue card stock, the wood engravings are black with white outlines. Binding GOOD (spine foot torn, chewed up a bit, cloth slightly darkened). Interior VERY GOOD (name free-front endpaper; light marginal foxing). [C] 31p: ill.; 22cm oblong. 435g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
AND BLESSED IS SHE: Sermons by Women
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row (©1990). . Yellow cloth-backed hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (clean, tight & bright; name blacked-out free-front endpaper otherwise Fine). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (price clipped; light edgewear, no chips or tears). Twenty-two sermons delivered by women, both from the past and contemporary. Will ship 1 kg. 247 pages; 21cm. Notes, Bibliography. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
GUYFFORD OF WEARE
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1928 (©1928).. First Canadian Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. VERY GOOD (very light edgewear; light brown fore-edge stain; slightly loose in case, hinges sound). No dj. 358 pages; 19cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
IN AND OUT OF PARLIAMENT: Reminiscences of a Varied Life
|
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate, 1911. . Green cloth hardcover, gilt. 338 pages: 12 tipped-in illustrations on brown stock; 23cm. Index. FAIR to GOOD (upper front tip chewed; front hinge split; prelims loose; lower right tip of frontis torn; text is sound). Will ship 1.5 kg. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
SMALL CLOWN
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, (©1960). Stated First Edition. Red cloth hardcover. Good Plus (spine ends & top edge faded, spine foot pulled, wear at tips, name free-front endpaper; text block sound & bright) /Fair (price clipped, large chip & tears but intact) . Paul Galdone.. A Doubleday Easy Reading Book, Pete wants to be a clown, just like his Dad, but when he gets the chance on his birthday, things don't go as planned. 62 pages: black & orange illustrations; 21cm. 218g. [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
WHEN THE WIND BLOWS: A Book of Verses
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1947.. No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Binding GOOD (spine ends slightly pulled; slight wear to spine ends & tips; spine & edges faded; binding sound). Interior VERY GOOD PLUS (previous owner's stamped embossment on title-page; lightly tanned paper). No dj. 134 pages; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
LEAPING CLEAR and Other Poems
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, (©1976). First Thus.. Grey cloth hardcover. Fine (clean & sound, no defects; very tight binding, appears unread)/Near Fine (minor shelfwear, lower tip of flap clipped, price present upper tip). A collection of 27 poems, including, "Beethoven's Bust" and "The Golden Schlemiel". 72 pages; 22cm. 239g. [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
A MANUAL OF EXODONTIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia/NY: Lea & Febiger (©1926). . First Edition.. Dark olive hardcover, gilt. GOOD (my guess is it's been spattered with some poor patient's blood, giving it a somewhat macabre look, otherwise solid & very good). 193 pages: 164 engravings; 24cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
UNITED NATIONS...Blueprint for Peace
|
|
|
Philadelphia/Toronto: John C. Winston (1951). . Stated First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS. Illustrated dustjacket FAIR to GOOD (price clipped; 1/2 inch chips; 2 tears). 115 pages: over 100 black/white photos in-texte; 23cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ISLAND BLACKHOUSE and a Guide to "The Blackhouse" No. 42, Arnol
|
|
|
Edinburg: Her Majesty's Stationery Office , (©1978). First Printing.. Softcover. Near Fine (light edgewear). The Blackhouse, No. 42 Arnol, is situated in the township of Arnol off the A858 road on the west side of the Isle of Lewis", this government publication details the history and restoration of the home and barn. 54p: black/white photos, illustrations, postcard laid-in; 21cm. [A] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
MITTELBARE BOTSCHAFTEN: Aufsätze. (Reihe Perspektiven Alpen Adria series)
|
|
|
Hermagoras/Mohorjeva , (©1995). no additional printings. Softcover with french (folded) flaps. Fine (as new). Short essays relating Austrian and Slovenian literature (the 'mediation' referred to by the title), previously published in "Österreichischen Rundfunk", "Furche", "Buchkultur", usw., from 1984 to 1994. Includes a bibliography: 'Die Übersetzungen aus der österreichischen Literatur in das Slowenische 1970 - 1992' and an interview with... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
STARTING FROM SAN FRANCISCO / A CONEY ISLAND OF THE MIND. Two books
|
|
|
NY: New Directions (©1967 4th printing; ©1958 19th printing). NDP Nos. 220 & 74.. Softcovers. San Fransisco is NEAR FINE; Coney Island is GOOD (moderate cover wear, spine ends & tips slightly worn; name & store stamp half-title, note inside rear cover). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
FILE ON ARTHUR MOSS, The
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester (©1994).. Advance Proof.. White & black softcover. NEAR FINE (tips slightly creased). "A Kafkaesque fantasy of the soul of Canada under attack by American infodrones ... a kind of neo-Orwellian thriller." 210 pages; 18cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE
|
|
|
NY: Garden City (©1938). 1940 reprint.. Grey cloth hardcover. Good. 294 pages: 5 maps, 16 black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 21cm. Appendices, Index of Persons, Chronological Index. GOOD (slight shelfwear; name front endpaper; foxing especially photos). No dj. [C] 294p: ill.; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
Canada (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











