Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with F from Secondlookbooks

Bookseller : Secondlookbooks (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Secondlookbooks [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Great Moments in News Photographs
Faber, John

New York: Thomas Nelson, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. VG - other then a small stain on the top edge of the pages (viewable only when you look at the top of the book) it is in near fine condition/G - really a clean dust jacket, but does have some small tears and a rough edge at the top. illustrated. A wonderfully illustrated book about some of the greatest news photographs of time. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
2) The Great Supper
Fairchild, Ashbel G

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1847. Hardback. Fair - Reading Copy only, heavy foxing, some liquide stains, an obituary has been pasted inside the front, & other markings. Shelf wear to the binding, but intact/no jacket. An early Christian Book. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General;

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
3) The Mysterious Camper: Girl Scouts Mystery Seriew
Fairfax, Virginia

New York: A. L. Burt, 1933. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. VG - has a book store price and label written inside. /no jacket. illustrated. Early and difficult to locate book in the Girl Scouts Series. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
4) Aspects of Japan's Labor Problems
Farley, Miriam S

New York: John Day Company, 1950/1950. First Edition. hardback. VG - light shelf wear/G - some small tears, and rubbing. . From the institue of Pacific Relations, discusses the organization of the Japanese labor. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
5) The Old Stone Fort: Explorying an Archaeological Mystery
Faulkner, Charles H

Knoxville, Tennessee: University of Tennessee Press, 1968 .1971. 2nd printing. softcover. VG - book has been read, but in nice condition/no jacket. illustrated. Book is about an old structure located in the state of Tennessee. Presumed to be from before Columbus' discovery of America. Great item for the archaeologist or the anthropologist ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / General;

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
6) Little Peachling and Other Tales of Old Japan
Faulkner, Gerogene

New York: P. F. Volland Company, 1928. 1st edition. Hardback. G - Shelf wear and rubbing, some tears, and some ink smudges/no jacket. Frederick Richardson. Beautifully illustrated. Book contains old children's stories from old Japan. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) Organs Construction and Tuning Player-Piano
Faust, Oliver C

Boston, 1949/1949. First Edition. Softcover. VG - book does not appear to have been much if at all, a couple of light spine creases which might be from the time of printing. Pages are still firm within the binding/no jacket. Illustrated. A rare first edition of this book in burgundy soft cover. Great item for the collection. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart 
8) Industrial Arts Woodworking 2nd ed
Feirer, John L

Peoria, Illinois: Chas. A. Bennett Co, 1965/1950. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. Illustrated. Early textbook on the topic of Woodshop. Information on the use of tools, safety, and projects to make. Ex School book with associated markings. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) Orchids for Home and Garden
Fennell, Jr., T. A

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959/1956. Hardcover. Good/Good. Illustrations. About orchid culture and growth. Illustrated, octavo, 160-;ages. Book is in good condition, but does have discoloration on the end papers, and some writing. The dust jacket is in good condtion, but it does have a couple pieces missing, the largest of which is on the back of the jacket 1x3-inches missing. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) A Practical Psychology of Babyhood: The Mental Development and Mental Hygiene of the First Two Years of Life
Fenton, Jessie Chase

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. Hardcover. VG - some light rubbing and shelf wear/no jacket. illustrated. An important early book on childhood development. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) Field Crops Management (Qty: 2)
Fergus, E. N. Ph.D

Chicago: J. B. Lippincott Company , 1942. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. illustrated. Vintage book for farming, farmers on managing Field Crops. An older textbook. Octavo, 600-pages. Condition is good some shelf wear, bumped corners, owner's name stamped inside, and a couple of smudges, a little foxing. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
12) The X-Bar-X Boys Seeking the Lost Troopers - First Edition
Ferris, James Cody

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. VG to NF - book is very clean, only the faintest hint of shelf wear, and the former owner's names are inside/VG - a very clean dust jacket, no stains, a little minor chipping in the corners. In a archival mylar cover. Paul Laune. End papers are by Gretta, book lists of the X-Bar-X boys in the back of the book and on the dust jacket flap list to "The Haunted Gully". Red cloth boards. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $100.95
Add to cart 
13) Joseph Andrews
Fielding, Henry

New York: Modern Library, 1950/39. Hardcover. VG/VG. Modern Library edition ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) Fielding's Works, 10 Volumes # 184 of 500 sets
Fielding, Henry

Houghton Mifflin Company: Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press Stratford-Upon-Avon, & published for the press by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, England, 1926. Limited Edition. hardback. Conditions Vary of each volume from good to very good. Two of the books have ink markings on the front board, some of the bindings have spotting, and some are a little dirty from handling/no jacket. This is a great set for your collection, hard to find at this price. Note that this item will require additional shipping be... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart 
15) The Story of Childbirth
Findley, Dr. Palmer

Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Co, 1933/1933. First Edition, Stated. Hardback. G - print on the spine has faded somewhat, but is still legible. Some edge and shelf wear/no jacket. illustrated. The history of Childbirth from history and the taboos surrounding it to the modern day era (as of 1933). ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
16) Hot Birds & Cold Bottles
Fink, Edith and Avanelle Day

New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. First Printing (stated). Hardback. NF - very nice copy of this book, no damage noted, other then the slightest of shelf wear/VG - some surface rubbing and a couple of minor closed tears. Over 200 recipes for the preparation of domestic and game birds and suggestions for the proper wine for them. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General;

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
17) Elsie Dinsmore
Finley, Martha

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, No Date, circa 1930's. Hardback. G - pages are toning with age, some light shelf wear/G - minimal chipping, colors clean and bright, some foilding of paper on back of jacket. Helene Nyce. Little eight-year-old Elsie Dinsmore, whose mother is dead and whose father has been traveling in Europe ever since her birth, is living with her grandfather's family in the South. Book is about her attempts to win the love of her father. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
18) Democracy and Mission Education in Korea
Fisher, James Earnest, Ph. D

New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1928/1928. First Edition. Hardback. G - spine and cover print faded, foxing, title page is glued a little bit too far on to the FFEP, it is still clearly visible and affects only about 1/2 inch extra of the page then books normally do. Back board is totally discolored, and the front board is spotted. /no jacket. An extremely hard to find first edition book of this title, scans are available upon request. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $199.95
Add to cart 
19) John Fiske's Historical Writings - 12 Volumes
Fiske, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1902. Standard Library Edition. Hardback. F - This is the best quality example of this set that I've seen in years. Only volume three has any hint of damage and that is that the page edges are a bit dirty. No evidence of sun fading, stains, etc/no jacket. Wonderful set of books for the person who likes to display quality sets of books on their shelves. Books are about America at the time of the Revolution. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $325.95
Add to cart 
20) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The Astronomer-Poet of Persia
Fitzgerald, Edward

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896. Riverside Press. Hardcover. G - title page is nearly detached, two pages have crumple tears at the bottom. Some light wear to the binding/no jacket. Classic book and a pretty one, all printing on the exterior of the book is in Gil, all pages are printed one side only, additionally all pages have a nice red square border around the text, all edges are dyed red. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search