Authors starting with F from Ravenroost Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Tension Turnaround
|
|
|
Pa.: Rodale Press., 1990. 8vo. 262 pgs. Softbound,pb. Very Good condition, with one small closed tear and shallow bend in back bottom cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. By the editors of Prevention Magazine. A 30-day topical program to reduce stress. Sixty chapters cover everyday tension causers and strategies with everything from alcohol and substance abuse to back pain, perfectionism, marital and job stress, hospitalization and illness, vacations, workaholism, unemployment, overeating and time managemen... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clematis : For Colour and Versatility
|
|
|
Marlborough, United Kingdom: Crowood Press, Limited, The, 1995. Sm. 4to. 128 pgs. Near Fine condition softcover, clean and unmarked. Contents include: background and history, cultivation, pruning, climate and aspects, house and garden, planting into trees and shrubs, Clematis as ground cover and border plants, Clematis in containers, artificial supports, propagation, pests, diseases and problems, appendices: large flowering hybrids by color; Clematis varieties, index. Illustrated throughout with color photo... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Selected Work of Tom Paine and Citizen Tom Paine
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1945. xiii. 640pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Blue cloth with white endpapers, red and gilt title panel and logo, red topstain to upper texblock. Narrow light stain to upper corner of text block edge, text and topstain not affected. Small owner address sticker on front fixed endpaper, a few smudges near gutter. Binding sound, text clean and unmarked. Jacket has some light but general smudging and small tears and rubs to edges and corners, with 37... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sanctuary
|
|
|
New York: Random House (The Modern Library), 1932. 12 mo. 380 pgs. Very Good condition hardbound. Blue cloth, Kent endpapers, red top of text block. Owner name rear endpaper, else clean and unmarked. With a new introduction by the author. #705.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fiction, literature, Faulkner, classics, Sanctuary, Modern Library. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dead Man's Dance
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 8vo.384 pgs. Near Fine hardbound in Very Good jacket. Very light general wear to dust jacket. Book clean and bright. Serial killing thriller set in southern California. ISBN 0399140255. #495.. ISBN: 0399140255. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, first edition, modern First, Robert Ferringo, Dead Mans Dance. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Einstein and the Generations of Science
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1974. 8vo. ix. 374 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Brown cloth, blue lettering to spine and matching color to top of text block. Dust jacket has light rubbing to corners of spine, in protective cover. Black and white photographs. Contents include: The Social Roots of Einstein's Theory of Relativity, Social, Generational, and Philosopical Sources of Quantum Theory, Generational Movements and 'Scientific Revolutions', Conflict of Scientific Schools, Index. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Second Book of Tales
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Charles Scribners Sons, 1908. 12mo. 314 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering and top edge gilt. Rubbing to cloth at edges and corners and a pair of shallow bumps to top edge of both boards. Internally clean and unmarked. A few pages are unopened. The tales include 16 of which had remained unpublished in book form at the time of Mr. Field's death. An additional 8 tales were taken from "Culture's Garland". Contents: Humin Natur' on the Han'bul 'nd St. Jo., The... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bookshop. A Novel
|
|
|
Florence Green, a widow, opens a bookshop in a small Suffolk town and this sets in motion a series of events through which th... read more
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1997. 123 pgs. Fine condition softcover paperback, clean and unmarked. A kindhearted widow uses her small inheritance to open up a bookshop in a small seaside English town. Among other challenges, the shop itself seems to be haunted. ISBN 0395869463. #1854.. ISBN: 0395869463. First American Edition. Softbound Pb. Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Penelope Fitzgerald, Haunted, Bookshop, Poltergeist, Books About Books, ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL BOOKSELLERS BOO... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
New York: Random House (The Modern Library). 16mo. 273 pgs. Good condition hardcover. [no date] Dark green glossy leatherette cloth, gilt lettering. Moderate rubbing to surface edges. Illus. gold/white Bernhard endpapers, front endpaper creased, text clean and tight throughout. #292.. Leatherette. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. fiction, literature, classics, modern Library, Gustave Flaubert, Madame Bovary, Madam Bovary. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Women With Men
|
|
|
A trilogy of novellas by the author of INDEPENDENCE DAY and THE SPORTSWRITER. Two of the works ("The Womanizer" and "Occident... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 8vo. 255 pgs. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket has some shallow scuffing to rear cover panel. Contains three stories:The Womanizer, Jealous and Occidentals. ISBN 0679454691. #901. ISBN: 0679454691. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, FIRST EDITION, MODERN FIRST, Pulitzer, Penn/Faulkner, Short Stories, Richard Ford, Women with Men. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Women with Men
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books (Div. Random House), 1998. 8vo. 242 pgs. Fine condition softbound pb. Contains the stories: The Womanizer, Jealous and Occidentals. ISBN 0679776680. #906.. ISBN: 0679776680.. First Thus. Softbound Pb. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Literature, Short Stories, Pulitzer Prize, Women with Men, Independence Day, Richard Ford. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Independence Day
|
|
|
INDEPENDENCE DAY is the sequel to Richard Ford's 1986 novel THE SPORTSWRITER. The story picks up six years later and finds th... read more
New York: Vintage Books (Div. Random House), 1996. 8vo. 451 pgs. Fine Condition paperback of Pulitzer-Prize winning novel. ISBN 0679735186. #905.. ISBN: 0679735186. Later Printing. Softbound Pb. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Literature, Pulitzer Prize, Richard Ford. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Enchanted Garden
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923. 8vo. x.310 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover.Green cloth, light external shelfwear, internally clean and unmarked. Light foxing to endpapers, frontis and title page. Frontis illustration by A.D. Rahn. Vintage shipwreck tale. #2116.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Illus. by A.D. Rahn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James Henry Forman, Enchanted Garden, A.D. Rahn, Fiction, Literature. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Thais
|
|
|
New York: Marvin Press., 1931. 8vo. 252 pgs. Very Good condition. Lightly soiled rust cloth with gilt publishers device on front cover. Light edge and corner wear. Illustrated introduction by Hendrik Van Loon. #388.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hendrik Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anatole France, Thais, fiction, literature, classics, Hendrik Van Loon. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Come to Grief
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1995. 8vo. 307pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Red boards, purple with red lettering at spine. Edgar Award for best mystery novel of the year. ISBN 0399140824. #124.. ISBN: 039914000824. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition, fiction, modern Firsts, Mystery, Edgar Award, Dick Francis, Horse, Horses, Mystery, come to Grief. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Comeback
|
|
|
Peter Darwin's return home to Cheltenham to help a veterinary doctor is ruined when he's greeted by an unsavory string of dea... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. 8vo. 320 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Very faint wrinkling to top spine edge of jacket, else fine. Book is clean, unmarked. ISBN 0399136703. #494.. ISBN: 0399136703. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, mystery, first Edition, Comeback, Horse Mystery, Horse, Horses, Horse Fiction, Dick Francis. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mistletoes of North American Conifers (General technical report of the Rocky Mountain Research Station : GTR-98) [USDA]
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Rocky Mountain Research Service, Colorado), 2002. 4to. 123 pgs. Near Fine condition softbound, clean and unmarked. Chapters: Loranthaceae and Viscaceae in North America, Psittacanthus in Mexico, Phoradenron in Mexico and the United States, Arceuthobium in North America, Damage, Effects amd Importance of North Mistletoes, Dwarf Mistletoe Surveys, Management Strategies for Dwarf Mistletoes: Biological, Chemical and Genetic Approaches, Management Strategi... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
All About African Violets. The Complete Guide to Success with Saintpaulias
|
|
|
New York: The American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1947., 1951. 8vo. xiii. 304 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Green cloth with very attractive green and violet floral decoration on spine and boards. Minimal shelf wear externally, clean and unmarked throughout. Jacket is not price-clipped, with edge and corner wear to paper, small chips along edges and an approximately 1.5 x 1.5 inch chip from lower corner of back panel. Color illustrated frontis, with color, black... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
All About House Plants. Their Selection, Culture and Propogation, and How Best to Use them for Decorative Effect
|
|
|
New York: The American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1947., 1947. 8vo. xiii. 329 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Sturdy blue cloth with attractive navy and gilt floral design on cover and title pieces. Light edge and corner wear, owner name on front endpaper, else clean and bright throughout.Color illustrated frontis, with color, black and white and half-tone plates and black and white drawings throughout. As well as house-plant descriptives and culture basics, the author, former horticuluris... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Practical Falconry; To Which Is Added, How I Became a Falconer
|
|
|
London: Horace Cox, 1960. 8vo. 89 pgs. Good to Very Good condition cloth hardcover with rubbing to cloth at spine edges and lower corners. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, glue residue and pocket, else internally clean and sound. There is a strip of tape residue along lower front board, otherwise externally unmarked. This is the 1960 third printing of the 1869 edition (facsimile of#71 in Harting, Bibliotheca Accipitaria, 1891) with illustrations and decorations by Richard Philip Grossenheider. Contents o... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (24)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![Mistletoes of North American Conifers (General technical report of the Rocky Mountain Research Station : GTR-98) [USDA] Mistletoes of North American Conifers (General technical report of the Rocky Mountain Research Station : GTR-98) [USDA]](http://i.biblio.com/b/843s/7986843-0-s.jpg)
