Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Left Coast Books

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 898
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
1) Towards a New American Poetics: Essays & Interviews: Charles Olson, Robert Duncan, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Robert Bly, Allen Ginsberg
Faas, Ekbert (Edited by)

Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1978 296 pp.; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed with handling soil. Droplet stain/last 6 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Palaces of Florence
Fabbri, Patrizia

Palaces of Florence
Stock photo.
Venice: Arsenale, 2000 191 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 16 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." . English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) European Drawings, 1570-1870
Day & Faber

London: Day & Faber, 2001 46 pp., col. illus., bib. notes; 25 cm. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers: A History of Lesbian Life in Twentieth-Century America
Faderman, Lillian

Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers: A History of Lesbian Life in Twentieth-Century America
Stock photo.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1992 viii, 373 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Gay and Lesbian Book Award (American Library Association), 1992; Lambda Literary Award, 1991. "Lillian Faderman tells the compelling story of lesbian life in the 20th century, from the early 1900s to today's diverse lifestyles. Using journals, unpublished manuscripts, songs, news accounts, novels, medical literature, and numerous interviews, she relates an often surpr... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down: A Hmong Child, Her American Doctors and the Collision of Two Cultures
Fadiman, Anne

The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down: A Hmong Child, Her American Doctors and the Collision of Two Cultures
Stock photo.
The author tells the story of the Lees, a family of Hmong refugees in California whose epileptic baby daughter, Lia, is taken... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux; The Noonday Press, 1998 xi, 339 pp., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. "When three-month-old Lia Lee Arrived at the county hospital emergency room in Merced, California, a chain of events was set in motion from which neither she nor her parents nor her doctors would ever recover. Lia's parents, Foua and Nao Kao, were part of a large Hmong community in Merced, refugees f... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) The Little, Brown Book of Anecdotes
Fadiman, Clifton

Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1985 xxii, 751 pp., biblio., indexes; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization
Fagan, Brian

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization
Stock photo.
New York: Basic Books; Perseus, 2004 xvii, 284 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "For more than a century we've known that much of human evolution occurred in an Ice Age. Starting about 15,000 years ago, temperatures began to rise, the glaciers receded, and sea levels rose. The rise of human civilization and all of recorded history occurred in this warm period, known as the Holocene. Until very... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Ancient North America: The Archaeology of a Continent
Fagan, Brian M

London: Thames & Hudson, 1991 480 pp., illus., maps, biblios., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Profusely illustrated.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Archaeology: A Brief Introduction
Fagan, Brian M

New York: HarperCollins, 1993 Fifth Edition. xiv, 273 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Buckling slightly. Another copy available.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
Fagan, Brian M

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Archaeology: A Brief Introduction
Fagan, Brian M

New York: HarperCollins, 1993 Fifth Edition. xiv, 273 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: The Americas Before Columbus
Fagan, Brian M

London: Thames & Hudson, 1991 Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "Brian M. Fagan is Emeritus Professor of Anthropology at the University of California, Santa Barbara, and a foremost authority on world prehistory. Among his many books are Ancient North America and The Great Journey, bot... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
13) The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America
Fagan, Brian M

The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1989 288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. "With 126 illustrations." Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Remainder mark/tail edge.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Fish on Friday: Feasting, Fasting, and the Discovery of the New World
Fagan, Brian M

Fish on Friday: Feasting, Fasting, and the Discovery of the New World
Stock photo.
New York: Basic Books, 2006 xxv, 338 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "What gave Christopher Columbus the confidence in 1492 to set out across the Atlantic Ocean? What persuaded the king and queen of Spain to commission the voyage? It would be convenient to believe that Columbus and his men were uniquely courageous. A more reasonable explanation, however, is that Columbus was heir to a body of knowledge about seas and ships acquired at great... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt
Fagan, Brian M

Wakefield, RI, and London: Moyer Bell, 1992 xiv, 407 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. First published, 1975. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1989 Cloth, gilt, 368 pp., col. illus., col. maps, bib. notes, index; 29 cm. First published, 1985. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt
Fagan, Brian M

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975 Cloth, gilt, xiv, 399 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled, age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate shelfwear/closed tear & scuffing on back cover, secured in a mylar book cover. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850
Fagan, Brian M

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850
Stock photo.
This study of how history--including, for example, the Irish potato famine--was affected by climate and weather focuses on "t... read more

New York: Basic Books; Perseus, 2002 xxi, 246 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. "Only in the last decade have climatologists developed an accurate picture of yearly climate conditions in historical times. This development confirmed a long-standing suspicion: that the world endured a 500-year cold snap--The Little Ice Age--that lasted roughly from A.D. 1300 until 1850. The Little Ice Age tells the story of the turbulent, unpredictable and... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) A History of West Africa
Fage, J. D

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1969 Reprint, 1972. 239 pp., index. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) African Sculpture: An Anthology
Fagg, William, and Plass, Margaret

London and New York: Studio Vista; Dutton Pictureback, 1964 158 pp., illus.; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Creased spine, reinforced with acid-free tape. Browning.. Reprint, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 898
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: