Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (236)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (165)
$5-10 (189)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (293)
Paperback (132)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (220)
Signed (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (453)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookTown USA (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 453
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 23 Next

1) THE YALTA CONFERENCE : PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN CIVILIZATION
FENNO, RICHARD F. JR

Boston: HEATH AND COMPANY, 1966. Some highlighting throughout. Tanning on pages. . Soft Cover. Good. Paper Back. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$3.12
2) Because of Romek: A Holocaust Survivor's Memoir
Faber, David; Kitchen, James D

Because of Romek: A Holocaust Survivor's Memoir
Stock photo.
El Cajon, CA., U.S.A.: Granite Hills Press, 1995. This edition is in close to New condition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.96
3) The Discoverers of America
Faber, Harold

The Discoverers of America
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections.. First Edition. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Fair Ex-Library Copy/Good, Taped to Boards. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$8.16
4) The Kennedy Years, Text By the New York Times
Faber, Harold

N.Y., N.Y., USA: Viking Press, 1964 Generously illustrated in b&w photographs.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good to V. Good/Fair with Multiple Edge Tears. Illus. by Lowe, Jacques. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$13.99
5) The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel

The panoramic novel takes place in the 1870s, and focuses on a writer named William Rackham who is married to the sickly, depressed Agnes but is so enamored of a prostitute named Sugar that he hires her as governess for his daughter. Around these characters, the tumult of Victorian London is revealed as the story spirals into a tale of ambition, love, and revenge. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Edinburgh: Canongate, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$37.32
6) Sketching is Fun with Pencil and Pen
Fabry, Alois

New York: Avenel Books, 1958. Illustrated in b&w drawings. Dj has a 1 1/8 piece missing from the bottom of the spine.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by Author. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$6.24
7) Sketching is Fun with Pencil and Pen
Fabry, Alois

New York: Avenel Books, 1958. Illustrated in b&w drawings. Dj has a 1 1/8 piece missing from the bottom of the spine.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by Author. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$6.24
8) Hooked on Books: Program & Proof
Fader, Daniel N.; McNeil, Elton B

N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Fair, Faded Stained Yet Intact. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$9.60
9) Scotch Verdict; Miss Pirie & Miss Woods V. Dame Cumming Gordon
Faderman, Lillian

N,Y.: William Morrow & Co. Inc., 1983. HC/DJ has rub wear and one 1 1/2 " rip top right corner. Pgs. clean, tight, white. Story set in 1811 where feminist scholar author Lillian Faderman draws on original sources and imagination to construct this real-life drama about students in Edinburgh, Scotland who accuse school mistresses of having sex. Result is nineteenth century drama that reveals life as it was. Issues of class, justice, social order, and whether two women are sexual beings capable o... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$7.68
10) Lifetime Reading Plan
Fadiman, Clifton

Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Good/Fair. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$4.27
11) What a Party!!
Faggella, Kathy and Horowitz, Janet

N,Y.: Kodak Publication, 1992. HC/illus boards, appear new, pgs. clean, tight, white. Record party with 42 party pages which organize guests, foods, experiences, decorations, preparations, activities, cleanup. The fill-ins help you record the thoughts and feelings of you and guests. Place for photos also. Bright colorful pages ready to complete.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Fairclough, Robyn W.. 11 1/4 x 9. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$18.12
12) Great Museums of the World; Art History Museum Vienna
Faggin, Giorgio T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Newsweek, Inc. & Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1969. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W Photos. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$14.28
13) Salad Days, the
Fairbanks, Douglas, Jr

N.Y., N.Y.: Doubleday, 1988 Generously illustrated in B&W photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$7.56
14) Encyclopedia of Atmospheric Sciences and Astrogeology; Earth Sciences Series, Vol. II
Fairbridge, Rhodes W. [editor]

N.Y., N.Y., USA: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1967. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections. 1200 pages.. 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good Slight Shelf Wear./Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$30.72
15) Healing Homes: Feng Shui - Here & Now
Fairchild, Dennis

Birmingham, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wavefield Books, 1996. Sparse highlighting, in yellow, on some pages. Pages are tight.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$3.83
16) Problems on Applied Thermodynamics
Faires, Virgil Morning; Brewer, Alexander V.; Simmang, Clifford M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1948. Pages are tight and clean.. REVISED EDITION. Soft Cover. Good. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$15.24
17) Oars Across the Pacific
Fairfax, John; Cook, Sylvia

N.Y., N.Y.: W. W. Norton Company, Inc., 1973 Dj has 2 vertical tears on the rear top edge each approx. 1/2". Front bottom edge of the Dj has a 1/4 tear at the left corner.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. Nameplate on Front Page. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$12.33
18) A Dictionary of Terms in Art
Fairholt, F. W

Detroit, MI., USA: Gale Research Co., 1969. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections.. Reissue. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good, Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Fairholt, F. W.. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$8.64
19) The Doomsday Exhibit
Fairman, Paul W

N Y, New York: Lancer Books , 1971. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$2.16
20) Final Jeopardy; Read By Diane Venora
Fairstein, Diane

Final Jeopardy; Read By Diane Venora
Stock photo.
Alexandra Cooper is the assistant district attorney in charge of Manhattan's sex crime prosecution. Alex is shocked one morning to read her own obituary in the headlines, when it is really movie star Isabella Lascar who has been killed--in Alex's summer home on Martha's Vineyard. As a prosecutor who has tried many high-profile cases, Alex has made a lot of enemies. The search for Isabella's killer goes on while Alex continues with witness and victim interviews, serial rape investigations, and late night meetings with cops and detectives that are as much a part of her life as uptown social rounds.

N.Y., N.Y., USA: Simon & Schuster, 1996. AUDIO BOOK. 2 CASSETTES IN CASE. Good. AUDIO. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$7.48
Results 1 - 20 of 453
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 23 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations