Authors starting with F from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 729
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
| 1) |
THE TRUTH ABOUT AIDS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. ex library. The edges of the cover are rubbed, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, the cover is laminated in plastic for extra durability. Inside the book is clean/intact. 306 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First revised edition. Forward by Bijan Safai, M.D. "By far the clearest and most insightful book published to date." ---New England Journal of Medicine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. G... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Nature on the Rampage: Our Violent Earth
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1986. The corners of the boards are lightly bumped, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has tears on the edge, front and back (quite large and the area around the is wrinkled), there are two pieces missing on the top edge(one on the top of the spine, about 1/2 inch tall by 1 1/2 inches wide (continues on to both the front and back. The other is in the middle of the top front edge, shaped like a triangle and about 1/2 in high by ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Liberated Parents, Liberated Children
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1976. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 237 pages. A five-year experiment in family living.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Parenting. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Naked Children
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. ex library. The book is rubbed on the corners, it is both clean and tight inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 254 pages by the author of Hooked on Books. This is the story of his one year experience in a Washington D.C. public school system working with a group of young teens in a literacy program. He says of the children, "They were the single most powerful force I have ever known for good change in bad ed... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
From Kitchen to Career : How Any Woman Can Skip Low-Level Jobs and Start in the Middle or at the Top
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1978. ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 258 pages. Explains how to take the skills you gained as a homemaker and market them in the workplace to land a management job and launch a career.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Issues. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 6) |
Scotch Verdict
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1994. The corners on the front cover are bumped, the book is otherwise clean and tight, inside and out. 320 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A study of the events following an Edinburgh schoolgirl's accusations in 1811 that her teachers were lesbians. The work provides insight into Scottish social life and attitudes towards women at the time.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. History. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Treasury of the Encyclopedia Britannica
|
|
|
USA: Viking, 1972. Very slight shelf wear to bottom of book and the bottom corner of the front has a 1/16" bend. 704 pages long, this book is a collection of the best of the Encyclopedia Britannica, celebrating 225 years of the human mind at its best. Freud on Phsychoanalysis, Sir Walter Scott on Chivalry, Trotsky on Lenin, Marie Curie on Radium, Albert Einstein on Space-Time, and more than 100 other gems from the world's greatest thinkers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
The World of the Short Story: A Twentieth Century Collection
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is clean and tight (it was read four times). The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 842 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 62 stories from 16 countries. Authors include Max Beerbohm, Colette, Franz Kafka, Vladimir Nabokov, Ernest Hemingway, Flannery O'Connor, Jorge Luis Borges, Milan Kundera,... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1996. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 612 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women Doctors Reveal over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women the Most.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Health. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Devil's Lieutenant
|
|
|
USA: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1970. The book is clean and intact. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremities. 384 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Good Time Fitness Book
|
|
|
USA: Butterick, 1978. There is a small stain (coffee colored) on the bottom, front edge of the spine The corners are lightly bumped. The book is clean and tight. 176 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. An upbeat program to put excercise and sports into your life, regardless of your age.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Health. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 12) |
Look Back with Joy: Reminiscences of the 20's through the 60's
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Andromeda Books, 1975. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is a bit rubbed on the corners, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. Memoirs of the born-and-married into politics-and-society grande dame.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE SLEEPING SALAMANDER
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1973. ex library book. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the spine is a little bit slanted. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 190 pages. Jacket design by Tim Gaydos. This book is a skillfully combines historical fact and modern fiction to create a compelling story in the best traditions of romantic suspense.. First American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth S... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Now That You Know
|
|
|
A guide for parents of gay or lesbian children.
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1989. xlib. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight. 276 pages. This book contains information that every parent should know about homosexuality. It is the winner of the Gay Book Award of the American Library Association Gay Task Force. Updated with a new chapter about Aids and the family.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Jet Smart
|
|
|
More than 200 suggestions for making airplanes a safer--and also less dreary-- mode of travel.
Anahola, HI, U.S.A.: Flyana Rhyme, Incorporated, 1995. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight. This trade paperback is contains 181 pages with over 200 tips for beating Jet Lag.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
One of the Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992. The book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is flawless. 288 pages. Black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Peoples and Nations of Africa: A Short History of Each Country of Africa
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Pub, 1988. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 64 pages. Glossary, index. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Presents a history of each nation of Africa explaining the origins of the people and the religion, language, culture, and migrations that accompanied development towards nationhood." Of interest to homesch... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Peoples and Nations of Europe: A Short History of Each Country in Europe from Its Earliest Times
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Pub, 1988. Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine, and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 64 pages. Index. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "A brief history of each country in Europe, arranged alphabetically from Albania to Yugoslavia." Of interest to homeschoolers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Peoples and Nations of the Far East and Pacific: a Short History of Each Country in the Far East, Australasia, and the Pacific and Indian Oceans
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Pub, 1988. Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine, and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 64 pages. Index. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Presents a brief history of each country in the Far East, Australasia, and the Pacific and Indian Oceans." Of interest to homeschoolers.. First Edition. Hard C... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
MYSTERIOUS WORLD
|
|
|
New York NY: A & W Publishers, Inc. , 1980. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket has a small closed tear near the top outside edge (1"). Inside the book is both clean and tight. 217 indexed pages. Interviews with people on five continents who have seen and experiences the unexplainable, from monsters, the UFOs.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Ficti... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


